Bookstore
for textbook info
when available
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT NEWARK 
Autumn 2017 Class Schedule
Autumn 2017 Full 14-week Semester   Tuesday, August 22, 2017 -- Final Exams Friday, December 8- Thursday, December 14, 2017
Autumn 2017 First 7-week Session   Tuesday, August 22, 2017 -- Final Exams Last regularly scheduled day of classes
Autumn 2017 Second 7-week Session   Monday, October 16, 2017 -- Final Exams Friday, December 8- Thursday, December 14, 2017
Last modified on Friday, February 24, 2017
KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS
Course Column: E = Embedded Honors   H = Honors
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Codes Column: **=Course has Prerequisites   10=Written Instructor Permission Required
Room Column: FH=Founders Hall   RS=Reese Center   LF=LeFevre Hall   HP=Hopewell Hall   AD=Adena Hall   WC=Warner Center   NX=Annex Building   NC=North Classroom Building
Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K L M P R S T W            Enrollments and Waitlist Numbers accurate as of yesterday
 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 172000Foundations of Accounting34720Smith, M.  M       2:30-3:50PFH 10135
Au 172200Introduction to Accounting I34031Smith, M.  M W     5:30-6:50P40
Au 173300Cost Accounting3Smith, M.    W     5:30-6:50PFH 10124
Au 173601Introduction to Information Systems1.54432Smith, M.    W   
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
7:05-8:25P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
24
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Au 171101Introduction to African American and African Studies321321Morris, T.   T R    12:45-2:05P35
Au 173083Civil Rights and Black Power Movements334409Morris, T.   T R    2:20-3:40P35
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
Au 171101Elementary American Sign Language I425419Bruner, J.   T R    3:05-4:55P24
Au 171102Elementary American Sign Language II425420Bruner, J.   T R    5:30-7:20P24
Au 171103Intermediate American Sign Language425418Bruner, J.   T R    12:45-2:35P24
ANATOMY
Au 172300.01Human Anatomy4Andreadis, P.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
  T     
9:35-10:55A
9-11:55A
FH 2107
FH 2112/2120
24
Au 172300.01Human Anatomy4Hunter, J.
Andreadis, P.
   W F 
  T     
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P
FH 2106
FH 2112/2120
24
Au 172300.01Human Anatomy4Hunter, J.
Andreadis, P.
   W F 
 M      
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P
FH 2106
FH 2112/2120
24
ANTHROPOLOGY
Au 171100Introduction to Anthropology334480Aubry, B.  M W F   11:30-12:25P35
Au 172200Introduction to Physical Anthropology411754Aubry, B.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
4:15-5:10P

35
Au 172200Introduction to Physical Anthropology411752Aubry, B.  M W   
     F  
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P

35
Au 172201Introduction to Archaeology322678Cook, R.   T R    9:35-10:55A35
Au 172201Introduction to Archaeology334632Cook, R.   T R    11:10-12:30P30
Au 172201HIntroduction to Archaeology334633Cook, R.   T R    11:10-12:30P5
Au 172202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology311755Aubry, B.  M W F   12:45-1:40P35
Au 175193.01Individual Studies: Theory1-801023401Cook, R.          5
ART
Au 172000Encountering Contemporary Art324440Hutchinson, C.   T R    2:30-5:15PLF 12425
Au 172100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing311756Taylor, C.  M W F   8-9:50ALF 12425
Au 172100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing311757Taylor, C.  M W F   3:05-4:55PLF 12425
Au 172300Visual Studies: Two Dimensional311758Taylor, C.  M W F   12:45-2:35PLF 12425
ART EDUCATION
Au 171600Art and Music Since 1945311759Richardson, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A45
Au 171600Art and Music Since 1945311761Richardson, J.   T R    12:45-2:05P45
Au 171600Art and Music Since 1945311762Burkhart, A.  M W     3:55-5:15P45
Au 171600Art and Music Since 1945311760Burkhart, A.  M W     12:45-2:05P45
Au 171600Art and Music Since 1945326348Burkhart, A.    W     5:30-8:15P45
Au 172367.01Visual Culture: Investigating Diversity & Social Justice311763Richardson, J.   T R    2:20-3:40PFH 116824
Au 173900Art & Curriculum Concepts for Teachers2Burkhart, A.  M       5:30-8:15P25
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 171102HRegional Honors Seminar
*LeFevre Fellows
11011963Lerner, M.      F   10:20-11:15A15
Au 172120Information Search, Evaluation and Use211964Crissinger, J.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE25
Au 172120Information Search, Evaluation and Use223775Primeau, H.         2nd 7 wks ON LINE25
Au 172120Information Search, Evaluation and Use2Blocksidge, K.         1st 7 wks ON LINE25
ASTRONOMY
Au 171143Cosmology: History of the Universe325426Stamatikos, M.  M W     12:45-2:05P45
BIOLOGY
Au 171101Introductory Biology411766Weyrauch, S.  M W   
    R   
8-9:50A
8-9:50A

FH 2126
24
Au 171101Introductory Biology411767Weyrauch, S.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
8-9:50A
8-9:50A

FH 2126
24
Au 171101Introductory Biology411769   TW   
    R   
10:20-12:10P
10:20-12:10P

FH 2126
24
Au 171101Introductory Biology411771Weyrauch, S.
Woods, N.
 M W   
    R   
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P

FH 2126
24
Au 171101Introductory Biology411772Weyrauch, S.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P

FH 2126
12
Au 171101Introductory Biology411774Woods, N.  M W   
    R   
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4:55P

FH 2126
12
Au 171101Introductory Biology411775Woods, N.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4:55P

FH 2126
24
Au 171101Introductory Biology411962Stottlemyer, A.  M W   
    R   
5:30-7:20P
5:30-7:20P

FH 2126
24
Au 171102Human Biology411776Weyrauch, S.   T R    2:30-5:15PFH 116050
Au 171113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development411778Goodell, K.  M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
9:15-12N
FH 1160
FH 2126
24
Au 171113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development4Goodell, K.
Stottlemyer, A.
 M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
1-3:45P

FH 2126
24
Au 171114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology4Roberts, J.    W F 
 M      
3:05-4:55P
1-3:45P

FH 2126
24
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 172000Introduction to International Business1.54572Skousen, B.    W   
       
ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks
7:05-8:25P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
24
Au 172292Business Skills & Environment3Sobecki, P.

  T    
       
ARRANGED 
7:05-8:25P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
24
Au 173200Managing Individuals in Organizations: Organizational Behavior and Human Resources34033Inks, L.     R  
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Au 172320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques34433Kinkead, W.   T R    3:55-5:15P30
Au 174250Six Sigma Principles34034Dickerson, C.   T    
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 171200Personal Finance34430King, D.  M W     11:10-12:30P30
Au 173220Business Finance34442Pirim, B.  M       5:30-6:50PFH 10124
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Au 174204Marketing Projects3Haugtvedt, C.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 
7:05-8:25P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
24
CHEMISTRY
Au 171110Elementary Chemistry511782Pyzik, A.
Jackson, T.
 M W   
     F 
 M      
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
12:40-3:40P
FH 101
FH 101
FH 2177
24
Au 171110Elementary Chemistry511783Pyzik, A.
Jackson, T.
 M W   
     F 
  T     
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
12:40-3:40P
FH 101
FH 101
FH 2177
24
Au 171110Elementary Chemistry511781Pyzik, A.
Jackson, T.
 M W   
     F 
    R   
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
9-12N
FH 101
FH 101
FH 2177
24
Au 171210General Chemistry I521323Cabral, J.   T R  
   W    
10:20-12:10P
12:40-3:40P
FH 2180
FH 2177
24
Au 171210General Chemistry I521324Cabral, J.   T R  
    R   
10:20-12:10P
12:40-3:40P
FH 2180
FH 2177
24
Au 171210General Chemistry I523085Dogan Ekici, O.   TW   
  T     
12:40-2:30P
9-12N
FH 2180
FH 2177
24
Au 171210General Chemistry I523086Dogan Ekici, O.   TW   
   W    
12:40-2:30P
9-12N
FH 2180
FH 2177
24
Au 171250General Chemistry for Engineers411785Sorrels, J.  M W   
 M      
12:45-2:35P
9-12N
FH 2106
FH 2177
24
Au 171250General Chemistry for Engineers411786Sorrels, J.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:40-3:40P
FH 2106
FH 2177
24
Au 174998Undergraduate Research1-101023776Dogan Ekici, O.          5
Au 174998Undergraduate Research1-101024247Cabral, J.          5
COMMUNICATION
Au 171100Communication in Society311787Marietta-Brown, A.  M W F   8-8:55A30
Au 171100Communication in Society334626Marietta-Brown, A.  M W F   12:45-1:40P30
Au 171101History of Communication311789Marietta-Brown, A.  M W F   10:20-11:15A30
Au 171101History of Communication3   T R    11:10-12:30P30
Au 171101History of Communication3   T R    9:35-10:55A30
Au 172110Principles of Effective Public Speaking311790Marietta-Brown, A.  M W F   9:10-10:05A24
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Au 171100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives311791Evans, S.  M W F   9:10-10:05A35
Au 171100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives311792Evans, S.  M W F   12:45-1:40P35
Au 171100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives326286Annus, E.  M W     5:30-6:50P35
Au 171100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives311793Cash, C.  M W     2:20-3:40P35
Au 171100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives324689Cash, C.   T R    3:55-5:15P35
Au 171100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives3          35
Au 172101Literature and Society311794Annus, E.  M W     3:55-5:15P35
Au 172105Literature and Ethnicity323255Cash, C.   T R    2:20-3:40P35
Au 172105Literature and Ethnicity325281Low, J.   T R    3:55-5:15P35
Au 172341Technology, Science, and Society311795Cash, C.  M W     5:30-6:50P35
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Au 171111Introduction to Computer-Assisted Problem Solving35926Crowner, F.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 18032
Au 171223Introduction to Computer Programming in Java35927Crowner, F.   T R    8-9:50AFH 18032
Au 172111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases310851Crowner, F.   T R    3:05-4:55PFH 18032
Au 172111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases35928Crowner, F.   T R    10:20-12:10PFH 18032
EARTH SCIENCES
Au 171100Planet Earth: How It Works411950St John, J.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-4:55P

FH 2168
24
Au 171105Geology of the National Parks311952  M W     9:35-10:55A40
Au 171105Geology of the National Parks311953  M W     11:10-12:30P40
Au 171121The Dynamic Earth411954St John, J.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:35P

FH 2168
24
Au 172206Principles of Oceanography311956St John, J.   T R    3:55-5:15P24
ECONOMICS
Au 171100.01Current Economic Events in Historical Perspective311796  M W F   9:10-10:05A50
Au 172001.01Principles of Microeconomics311797  M W F   8-8:55A50
Au 172001.01Principles of Microeconomics311798  M W F   10:20-11:15A50
Au 172001.01Principles of Microeconomics324351Ba, L.   T R    3:55-5:15P50
Au 172002.01Principles of Macroeconomics311799Ba, L.   T R    9:35-10:55A50
Au 172002.01Principles of Macroeconomics311800Ba, L.   T R    12:45-2:05P50
Au 172002.01Principles of Macroeconomics311801Ba, L.   T R    7:35-8:55P50
EDUCATION:TEACHING & LEARNING
Au 171902.04Academic Writing in English as a Second Language4Rogers, B.   T R    3:15-5:10P15
Au 171902.04Academic Writing in English as a Second Language4          15
Au 172189Field Experience
*Students must also register for ESEPHL 4403 on Monday.
1-41027530Norlin, E.    W F   8-12N25
Au 172189Field Experience
*Students must also register for ESEPHL on Wednesday.
1-41029665Idleman, C.  M   F   8-12N25
Au 172367Education, Society and Writing327531McCleese, E.  M W     2:20-3:40P24
Au 172367Education, Society and Writing327532McCleese, E.  M W     3:55-5:15P24
Au 172368Introduction to Children's Literature327533Warner, C.   T R    2:20-3:40P25
Au 173160Application of Development in Learning Contexts329181Subedi, B.  M W     12:45-2:05P25
Au 173189Field Experience1-21029685          10
Au 173189Field Experience1-210          10
Au 173189Field Experience1-210          10
Au 173189Field Experience1-210          10
Au 173189Field Experience1-210          10
Au 173189Field Experience1-210          10
Au 173193Individual Studies1-31028913Bendixen-Noe, M.          5
Au 173193Individual Studies1-31028914Dornoo, M.          5
Au 173193Individual Studies1-31028915Erchick, D.          5
Au 173193Individual Studies1-31028916Warner, C.          5
Au 173193Individual Studies1-31028917Rodgers, A.          5
Au 173193Individual Studies1-310          5
Au 173356Literature for Adolescents328919Warner, C.   T R    3:55-5:15P25
Au 174189Advanced Field Experience31029512 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-6
Au 174189Advanced Field Experience31029513 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-6
Au 174189Advanced Field Experience310 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-6
Au 174189Advanced Field Experience310          6
Au 175108Teaching and Learning of Mathematics in Grades Pre-K - 3
*U/G credit
31027537Erchick, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175108Teaching and Learning of Mathematics in Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergrad credit
31034630Dornoo, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175123Early Childhood Pedagogy
*Undergrad credit only
31029182Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175123Early Childhood Pedagogy
*Undergrad credit only
31029728Brlas, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175191Supervised Student Teaching Internship101029484 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175191Supervised Student Teaching Internship101029485 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175191Supervised Student Teaching Internship101029775 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175191Supervised Student Teaching Internship101029776 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175191Supervised Student Teaching Internship101029777 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175195Reflective Seminar
*Student teaching seminar. Undergrad credit
21034629Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Au 175195Reflective Seminar
*Student teaching Seminar. Undergrad credit.
21029058Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Au 175220Foundations of Middle Childhood Teaching and Learning
*U/G credit
31027538Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175270Mathematics Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergrad credit
31029496Erchick, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175270Mathematics Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergrad credit
31029497Dornoo, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175283Teaching Mathematics, Science and Culture in 4th and 5th Grades
*Graduate credit. If unable to enroll, contact Marilyn Ervin at Ervin.167@osu.edu for assistance.
328920Smith, M.          ON LINE24
Au 175283Teaching Mathematics, Science and Culture in 4th and 5th Grades
*Undergrad credit. If unable to enroll, contact Marilyn Ervin at Ervin.167@osu.edu for assistance.
328921Smith, M.          ON LINE24
Au 175339Evaluation and Instructional Decision-Making in Literacy
*U/G credit
31027539Rodgers, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175339Evaluation and Instructional Decision-Making in Literacy
*U/G credit
31027540Rodgers, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175468Reading Foundations
*U/G credit
327541McCleese, E.   T R    2:20-3:40P25
Au 175469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction
*U/G credit
31027542Snyder, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 175469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction
*U/G credit
31027544Snyder, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 177193Individual Studies1-151027545Warner, C.          5
Au 177193Individual Studies1-151028922Bendixen-Noe, M.          5
Au 177193Individual Studies1-151028923Dornoo, M.          5
Au 177193Individual Studies1-151028924Rodgers, A.          5
Au 177193Individual Studies1-151028925Erchick, D.          5
Au 177193Individual Studies1-151028926Hessler, T.          5
Au 178998Research Apprenticeship in Teaching and Learning2-81029125Rodgers, A.          5
Au 178999Research1-151028927Rodgers, A.          5
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION
Au 172189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
*Lect M / Field WF
3-51027526Wysocki, C.  M     
   W F  
9:35-10:55A
8-12N

25
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: CULTURAL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUCA
Au 173206School and Society327502Paulin, J.  M W     2:20-3:40P25
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
Au 171259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College327499Avila-Medina, F.   T R    3:55-5:15P24
Au 172309Psychological Perspectives on Education327500   T R    2:20-3:40P25
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION
Au 174403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
*Students need to register for TL 2189 on WF as well.
31027503Norlin, E.  M       8-11A25
Au 174403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
*Students must also register for EduTL2189 on MF
31029664Idleman, C.    W     8-11A25
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: SPECIAL EDUCATION
Au 175193Individual Studies: Special Education
*Graduate credit
1-121029968Hessler, T.          5
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: TEACHER EDUC POLICY & LDRSHP
Au 178421Inquiry in Teacher Education
*Offered on Columbus campus (room: PEA 103). 2nd of 3 course sequence for Teacher Leader Endorsement Pgm.
31029448Riegel, L.     R    4:10-6:50P25
ENGINEERING
Au 171181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I25929Janiszewska, J.   T R  
   W    
11:30-12:25P
11:10-12:30P
LF 121
LF 121
24
Au 171181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I25931Padova, C.   T R  
   W    
5:30-6:25P
5:30-6:50P

24
Au 171182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II211000Padova, C.   T R  
   W    
12:45-1:40P
12:45-2:05P
LF 121
LF 121
24
ENGLISH
Au 171109Intensive Writing and Reading411802Green, S.  M W   
    R   
8-9:20A
8-8:55A

15
Au 171109Intensive Writing and Reading411803McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A

15
Au 171109Intensive Writing and Reading411805Green, S.  M W   
    R   
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P

15
Au 171109Intensive Writing and Reading411806McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P

15
Au 171109Intensive Writing and Reading411807Trovato, M.   T  F 
    R   
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

15
Au 171109Intensive Writing and Reading411808McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P

15
Au 171109Intensive Writing and Reading4Trovato, M.   T  F 
    R   
9:35-10:55P
9:30-10:25P

15
Au 171109Intensive Writing and Reading411809Boczkowski, D.   T R    5:30-7:20P15
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311812Tidwell, M.  M W     9:35-10:55A20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311813Herbruck, L.  M W     9:35-10:55A20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311814   T R    9:35-10:55A20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311815Herbruck, L.  M W     11:10-12:30P20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311819  M W     12:45-2:05P20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311820Green, S.  M W     12:45-2:05P20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311821Alwes, D.  M W F   1:55-2:50P20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition321325Green, S.  M W     2:20-3:40P20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition322675  M W     2:20-3:40P20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition334635Yan, N.  M W     5:30-6:50P20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
311810Langford, D.   T R    8-8:55A20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
311811Langford, D.   T R    9:10-10:05A20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
311817Langford, D.   T R    11:30-12:25P20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
311818Younger, L.   T R    11:30-12:25P20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
326200Langford, D.   T R    3:05-4P20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311816Keller, D.   T R    11:10-12:30P20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition323147Trovato, M.   T R    2:20-3:40P20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition326201  M W     3:55-5:15P20
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition326284Trovato, M.   T R    3:55-5:15P20
Au 171110.02HHonors First-Year English Composition325282Hughes, R.   T R    9:35-10:55A15
Au 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK 1193 as well.
311822Younger, L.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

15
Au 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK 1193 as well.
311823Younger, L.   T R  
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

15
Au 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK 1193 as well.
311824Tidwell, M.    W F 
 M      
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

15
Au 171110.03First-Year English Composition311825Yan, N.  M W   
    R   
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P

15
Au 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK 1193 as well.
311826Tidwell, M.    W F 
 M      
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P

15
Au 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK 1193 as well.
323629Younger, L.   T R  
     F  
3:55-5:15P
4:15-5:10P

15
Au 171110.03First-Year English Composition311827Yan, N.  M W   
    R   
3:55-5:15P
4:15-5:10P

15
Au 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK 1193 as well.
323630Tidwell, M.    W F 
 M      
3:55-5:15P
4:15-5:10P

15
Au 171193Individual Studies
To be taken with NWK 1110.03
1-411828Boczkowski, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-120
Au 172201Selected Works of British Literature: Medieval through 1800324423Alwes, D.   T R    2:20-3:40P35
Au 172202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present334636Ruderman, D.  M W     12:45-2:05P35
Au 172260Introduction to Poetry334637Ruderman, D.  M W     2:20-3:40P35
Au 172263Introduction to Film324250McCormick, P.   T R    12:45-2:05P35
Au 172264Introduction to Popular Culture Studies334638Ruderman, D.  M W     3:55-5:15P35
Au 172290Colonial and U.S. Literature to 1865324251Hughes, R.   T R    11:10-12:30P35
Au 172367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience311830Yan, N.  M W     12:45-2:05P24
Au 172367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience326378Langford, D.   T R    12:45-2:05P24
Au 173271Structure of the English Language
*Hybrid course (half online and half in-class). Computer & internet skills required.
311829Weiser, E.   T      11:10-12:30P30
Au 173372Science Fiction and/or Fantasy334639Hughes, R.   T R    12:45-2:05P35
Au 173467SIssues and Methods in Tutoring Writing311936Keller, D.   T R    2:20-3:40P15
Au 174150Cultures of Professional Writing324252Weiser, E.   T    
    R   
9:35-10:55A
9:35-10:55A

16
Au 174520.01Shakespeare334640Alwes, D.  M W     11:10-12:30P35
Au 174563Contemporary Literature334641Brown, S.  M W     9:35-10:55A35
Au 174999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1-181024666Brown, S.          5
Au 174999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1-181025962Cope, V.          5
Au 174999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1-181026097Keller, D.          5
Au 174999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1-181026375Alwes, D.          5
Au 174999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1-181026444Hughes, R.          5
Au 175193Individual Studies
*Undergrad credit
1-31024710Cope, V.          5
Au 175193Individual Studies
*Grad credit
1-31024712Cope, V.          5
Au 175193Individual Studies
*Grad credit
1-31026394Hughes, R.          5
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Au 172520Human Physiology311831Stottlemyer, A.  M W     11:10-12:30P30
Au 172520Human Physiology322555Woods, N.  M W     12:45-2:05P30
Au 174998Undergraduate Research1-121022437Roberts, J.          5
Au 174998Undergraduate Research1-121026357Weyrauch, S.          5
EXPLORING
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111263Stearns, J.      F   9:10-10:05A60
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111264Coscia, N.   T      10:20-11:15A60
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111270Coscia, N.   T      12:45-1:40P60
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111273Swackhamer, K.   T      1:55-2:50P30
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111262Ervin, M.    W     9:10-10:05A60
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111267Coscia, N.    W     11:30-12:25P60
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111271Hughes, S.    W     12:45-1:40P120
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111275Hughes, S.    W     1:55-2:50PHP 5930
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey1Ripley, R.    W     4:15-5:10PHP 12460
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111269Stearns, J.      F   11:30-12:25PFH 1160120
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111261Snyder, C.   T      9:10-10:05AHP 12460
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111268Bailey, R.     R    11:30-12:25PFH 116060
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111272Snyder, C.     R    12:45-1:40PFH 215660
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111276Stearns, J.    W     1:55-2:50PHP 12460
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey1Ripley, R.     R    3:05-4PFH 215660
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111369Brown, E.     R    1:55-2:50PFH 218030
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey11011257Snyder, C.          ON LINE60
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111265Brown, E.     R    10:20-11:15ARS 22430
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
*This section is for Transfer Students only.
11011258Swackhamer, K.          ON LINE60
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
*This section is for transfer students only.
11011259Swackhamer, K.          ON LINE60
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey11011260Snyder, C.          ONLINE60
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111266Swackhamer, K.     R    10:20-11:15AHP 11830
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111274Ripley, R.   T      1:55-2:50PRS 21830
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey111373Hughes, S.     R    1:55-2:50PRS 22930
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey1Ervin, M.    W     5:30-6:25PRS 22930
FRENCH
Au 171102.01Beginning French II Classroom434643   T R    12:45-2:35P24
Au 171103.01Beginning French III Conversation and Composition425941   T R    10:20-12:10P24
GEOGRAPHY
Au 171900Extreme Weather and Climate411832Mazzocco, B.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-9:30A
FH 2156
FH 2156
40
Au 171900Extreme Weather and Climate411834Mazzocco, B.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:40-2:10P
FH 2156
FH 2156
40
Au 172400Economic and Social Geography311836Hartzler, J.  M W     8-9:20A40
Au 172750World Regional Geography311837Madsen, K.   T R    8-9:20A40
Au 172750World Regional Geography311838Madsen, K.   T R    9:35-10:55A40
Au 172750World Regional Geography334692Madsen, K.   T R    12:45-2:05P35
Au 172750HWorld Regional Geography334644Madsen, K.   T R    12:45-2:05P5
Au 172800Our Global Environment323287Mazzocco, B.  M W     10:20-12:10P40
GERMAN
Au 171101.01German I425422Evans, S.  M W     3-4:50P24
Au 171103.01German III434645Evans, S.  M W     12:45-2:35P24
HEBREW
Au 172241Culture of Contemporary Israel311839Loon, Z.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 211135
Au 172245Israeli Film & Society324575Loon, Z.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 211124
Au 172704Women in the Bible and Beyond323118Loon, Z.  M W     2:20-3:40PFH 211135
HISTORY
Au 172001Launching America311937Kwasny, M.   T R    9:35-10:55A40
Au 172001Launching America311939Mangus, M.  M W F   12:45-1:40P40
Au 172001Launching America326350Kwasny, M.   T R    3:55-5:15P40
Au 172001Launching America311938Weeks, J.  M W F   10:20-11:15A40
Au 172001Launching America321691Weeks, J.  M W F   11:30-12:25P40
Au 172002Making America Modern311941Mangus, M.  M W F   11:30-12:25P40
Au 172002Making America Modern311940Kwasny, M.   T R    11:10-12:30P40
Au 172002Making America Modern311942Lerner, M.  M W     12:45-2:05P40
Au 172002Making America Modern326351Weeks, J.  M W     5:30-6:50P40
Au 172071American Indian History of the U.S. Midwest325291Low, J.   T R    3:55-5:15P35
Au 172100Introduction to the Spanish Atlantic World334646Duenas, A.  M W     9:35-10:55A35
Au 172110Introduction to Native American Peoples from Mesoamerica325375Duenas, A.  M W     11:10-12:30P35
Au 172650The World since 1914325588Mangus, M.  M W     9:35-10:55A40
Au 172651World History before the Modern Age321326Weeks, J.  M W F   1:55-2:50P40
Au 172750Natives and Newcomers: Immigration and Migration in U.S. History321818Murphy, L.   T R    9:35-10:55A35
Au 172750Natives and Newcomers: Immigration and Migration in U.S. History326349Murphy, L.   T R    12:45-2:05P40
Au 172750ENatives and Newcomers: Immigration and Migration in U.S. History31026240Murphy, L.   T R    9:35-10:55A5
Au 172800Introduction to the Discipline of History3Mangus, M.  M W F   8-8:55A15
Au 172800EIntroduction to the Discipline of History310Mangus, M.  M W F   8-8:55A5
Au 173070Native American History from European Contact to Removal, 1560-1820334647Low, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P35
Au 173083Civil Rights and Black Power Movements334648Morris, T.   T R    2:20-3:40P35
Au 173100Colonial Latin America334649Duenas, A.  M W     2:20-3:40P35
Au 173191Historical Internship31011841Mangus, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Au 173600Studies in Women's and Gender History
Midwestern US Women's History
324255Murphy, L.   T R    3:55-5:15P35
Au 173675How to Stage a Revolution334650Kwasny, M.   T R    2:20-3:40P35
Au 174193.01Individual Studies1-61021327Mangus, M.          5
Au 174193.01Individual Studies1-61021328Kwasny, M.          5
Au 174193.01Individual Studies1-61021329Weeks, J.          5
Au 174193.01Individual Studies1-61023711Murphy, L.          5
Au 174193.01Individual Studies1-61024256Duenas, A.          5
Au 174193.01Individual Studies1-61024372Lerner, M.          5
Au 174600Readings in Women's/Gender History
*Midwestern US Women's History. Grad credit
324545Murphy, L.   T R    3:55-5:15P35
Au 174999Undergraduate Research Thesis1-61022604Murphy, L.          5
HISTORY OF ART
Au 172002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present323128Stanish, A.   T R    2:20-3:40P40
Au 172002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present326185Stanish, A.   T R    3:55-5:15P40
Au 172101Introduction to African Art and Archaeology311842Stanish, A.   T R    5:30-6:50P40
HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AND FAMILY SCIENCE
Au 173440Human Sexuality329498Angeletti, T.  M       5:30-8:15PAD 13025
KINESIOLOGY
Au 172221.02Sport Officiating: Basketball127527Fleming, K.     R    12:45-2:35P25
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Au 171102First Aid and CPR227504Baker, K.  M W    1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 13210
Au 171102First Aid and CPR227506Miller, B.  M      2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 13210
Au 171102First Aid and CPR227505Angeletti, T.   T     1st 7 wks 5:30-9:10PAD 13210
Au 171102First Aid and CPR227507Miller, B.   T     2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 13210
Au 171102First Aid and CPR227508Miller, B.    W    2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 13210
Au 171102First Aid and CPR227546Angeletti, T.     R   2nd 7 wks 5:30-9:10PAD 13210
Au 171103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society227509Baker, K.     R    12:45-2:35PAD 13118
Au 171122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation127535Baker, K.  M      2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 13210
Au 171122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation127536Baker, K.    W    2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 13210
Au 171137Sport for the Spectator229190Griffin, D.  M W     10:20-11:15A24
Au 171139.01Introductory Program of Outdoor Pursuits: Scuba II
*Come to Newark Advising Office to register
11027510          10
Au 171143.01Badminton I127511Walters, M.     R    10:20-12:10PAD 100A20
Au 171144.02Basketball Men127512Thomasson, J.    W     10:20-12:10PAD 100A20
Au 171147Principles of Fitness and Wellness
*To be taken with KNSFHP 1148.04 or 1148.06
127513Baker, K.     R    10:20-11:15AAD 13130
Au 171148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training
*To be taken with KNSFHP 1147
134651Thomasson, J.   T      10:20-12:10PAD 12510
Au 171148.06Conditioning Activities: Group Fitness
*To be taken with KNSFHP 1147
127514Walters, M.   T      10:20-12:10PAD 12020
Au 171150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training227515Whitaker, B.          ON LINE25
Au 171154.01Fencing I127516Coventry, F.   T      3:30-5:20PAD 100A24
Au 171155.01Physical Fitness Training for the ROTC: Army
*Students must also take Military Science 1101
110Peller, E.  M W F   6:30-7:30AAD 100A25
Au 171156Flag Football127518Griffin, D.   T      12:45-2:35PAD 100B30
Au 171156Flag Football127519Lisy, M.    W     3:30-5:20PAD 100A30
Au 171169.04Martial Arts Forms: Karate I127520Coventry, F.     R    5:30-7:20PAD 12025
Au 171169.07Martial Arts Forms: Tae Kwon Do I127521Coventry, F.     R    3:30-5:20PAD 12025
Au 171169.09Martial Arts Forms: T'ai Chi Ch'uan I127522Coventry, F.     R    7:35-9:25PAD 12025
Au 171172.01Self Defense Women127523Coventry, F.   T      1:30-3:20PAD 100A25
Au 171185.01Table Tennis I127524Thomasson, J.  M W     9:10-10:05AAD 10016
Au 171191.01Volleyball I127525Thomasson, J.  M       10:20-12:10PAD 100A24
Au 171195.01Yoga I128931Baker, K.   T      12:45-2:35PAD 12020
Au 172250Cancer Prevention234652Krueger, J.   T      3:05-4:55PAD 13125
Au 173312Issues in Alcohol/Drug Use and Abuse227529Krueger, J.   T      5:30-7:20PAD 13125
LATIN
Au 171101.01Elementary Latin I5Munteanu, D.  M W   
     F  
10:20-12:10P
10:20-11:15P

24
Au 171103Intermediate Latin II3Munteanu, D.  M W     12:45-2:35P24
MATHEMATICS
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I511843Dragan, C.  MTWRF   8-8:55A25
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I511844Young, J.  MTWRF   8-8:55A25
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I511845Dutta, R.  MTWRF   9:10-10:05A25
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I511846Dragan, C.  MTWRF   9:10-10:05A25
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I511847  MTWRF   11:30-12:25P25
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I511848Dragan, C.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25P25
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I511849  MTWRF   1:55-2:50P25
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I511970  MTWRF   3:05-4P25
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I522679Daws, D.  MTWRF   4:15-5:10P25
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I523134Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  M W   
    R   
5:30-6:50P
5:30-7:20P

25
Au 171060Supplementary Pre-College Mathematics223139Domfeh, A.  M W     1:55-2:50P30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II411850Loper, K.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A

30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II411851Domfeh, A.  MTWR    9:10-10:05A30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II411853Loper, K.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II411854Turkmen, O.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II411856Young, J.  MTWR    11:30-12:25P30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II423678Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    4:15-5:10P30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II411857Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    3:05-4P30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II411966Dragan, C.   T R    3:05-5:10P30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II423679Domfeh, A.  MTWR    4:15-5:10P30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II424344Domfeh, A.  M W     5:30-7:35P30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II434654Daws, D.   T R    5:30-7:35P30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II411852Daws, D.  MTWR    9:10-10:05A30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II411855Young, J.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A30
Au 171116Excursions in Mathematics311858Rao, V.  M W F   11:30-12:25P35
Au 171116Excursions in Mathematics311859Young, J.  M W F   4:15-5:10P35
Au 171130College Algebra for Business411860Young, J.  MTWR    9:10-10:05A35
Au 171130College Algebra for Business411861Rao, V.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

35
Au 171130College Algebra for Business411862Morton, B.  M W     5:30-7:35P35
Au 171131Calculus for Business511958Morton, B.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

35
Au 171131Calculus for Business534656Morton, B.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P

35
Au 171135Number and Operations for Teachers523156Johnson, N.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

35
Au 171135Number and Operations for Teachers523157Johnson, N.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P

35
Au 171136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers524257Rao, V.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P

35
Au 171148College Algebra411863Daws, D.  MTWR    8-8:55A35
Au 171148College Algebra411864Tiglay, F.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A

35
Au 171148College Algebra411865Tiglay, F.  M W   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

35
Au 171148College Algebra411866Uddin, Z.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A35
Au 171148College Algebra411965Uddin, Z.  MTWR    11:30-12:25P35
Au 171148College Algebra422680Kinkead, W.  MTWR    1:55-2:50P35
Au 171148College Algebra423615Turkmen, O.  MTWR    1:55-2:50P35
Au 171148College Algebra434657Turkmen, O.  M W     5:30-7:35P35
Au 171148College Algebra411967Turkmen, O.  MTWR    11:30-12:25P35
Au 171149Trigonometry321330Kinkead, W.   T R    9:35-10:55A35
Au 171149Trigonometry334658Stenzel, M.   T R    11:10-12:30P35
Au 171150Precalculus511867Yau, D.  MTWRF   9:10-10:05A35
Au 171150Precalculus511868Yau, D.  MTWRF   12:45-1:40P35
Au 171151Calculus I511869Harper, J.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-10:05A

35
Au 171151Calculus I511870Harper, J.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

35
Au 171151Calculus I523614Uddin, Z.  MTWRF   12:45-1:40P35
Au 171151Calculus I534659Uddin, Z.  MTWRF   1:55-2:50P35
Au 171172Engineering Mathematics A511871Stenzel, M.   T R  
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

35
MILITARY SCIENCE
Au 171101Introduction to the Army and Critical Thinking
*Students must also take EduPAES 1155.01; Students will be transported to Columbus on Tuesday for training & arrive back at 9:30am
1Burger, J.    W   
  T     
8-8:55A
7:05-9:30A
Columbus25
MUSIC
Au 171101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction211872Dawson, J.  M W     10:20-11:15ALF 109B15
Au 171101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction211873Dawson, J.  M W     11:35-12:30PLF 109B15
Au 171101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction211874Dawson, J.  M W     12:45-1:40PLF 109B15
Au 171101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction211969Dawson, J.  M W     1:55-2:50PLF 109B15
Au 172203.03University Chorus134660Sanders, P.  M       5:30-8:10PFH 16535
Au 172208.99Small Ensemble: Miscellaneous
*Afropop
111875Emoff, R.    W     3-5:30PLF 109A15
Au 172250Music Cultures of the World311876Emoff, R.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 16530
Au 172251The World of Classical Music311877Emoff, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 16530
Au 172253Introduction to Jazz311957Goodman, J.  M W     11:10-12:30PLF 16535
Au 173370Music for Elementary Teachers211879Goodman, J.  M W     2:20-3:40PLF 16525
PHILOSOPHY
Au 171100Introduction to Philosophy311880Celello, P.   T R    11:10-12:30P35
Au 171100Introduction to Philosophy311881Celello, P.  M W     12:45-2:05P35
Au 171100Introduction to Philosophy324690Celello, P.   T R    12:45-2:05P35
Au 171300Introduction to Ethics311882Celello, P.   T R    2:20-3:40P35
Au 171500Introduction to Logic311883Celello, P.  M W     2:20-3:40P35
PHYSICS
Au 171103World of Energy: Forces, Electricity, Magnetism, Machines311884Smith, E.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 214433
Au 171103World of Energy: Forces, Electricity, Magnetism, Machines311885Smith, E.   T R    3:05-4:25PFH 214433
Au 171200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves5Smith, E.  MTWR  
   W    
1:55-2:50P
8-10:05A
FH 2110
FH 2144
18
Au 171200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves5Smith, E.  MTWR  
   W   
        
1:55-2:50P
10:20-12:25P
FH 2110
FH 2144
18
Au 171250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves511891Stamatikos, M.
Gillespie, R.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
10:20-12:25P
FH 1101
FH 1101
FH 2144
18
Au 171250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves525478Stamatikos, M.
Gillespie, R.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
12:40-2:45P
FH 1101
FH 1101
FH 2144
18
Au 171250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves526190Stamatikos, M.
Gillespie, R.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
3-5:05P
FH 1101
FH 1101
FH 2144
18
Au 171250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves5Stamatikos, M.
Gillespie, R.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
8-10:05A
FH 1101
FH 1101
FH 2144
18
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Au 171100Introduction to American Politics326188  M W     5:30-6:50P30
Au 171100Introduction to American Politics321331Swigger, N.   T R    9:35-10:55A30
Au 171100Introduction to American Politics324261Swigger, N.   T R    12:45-2:05P30
Au 171200Introduction to Comparative Politics311892Peel, R.   T R    9:35-10:55A40
Au 171200Introduction to Comparative Politics325353Peel, R.   T R    11:10-12:30P40
Au 171200Introduction to Comparative Politics325354  M W F   11:30-12:25P40
Au 172150Voters and Elections311893Swigger, N.   T R    2:20-3:40P40
PSYCHOLOGY
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology311895Miller, D.  M W F   8-8:55A40
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology311897Miller, D.  M W F   9:10-10:05A40
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology311900Wirth, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A40
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology323622Miller, D.  M W F   11:30-12:25P40
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology326028Miller, D.  M W F   1:55-2:50P40
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology326360Miller, D.  M W F   3:05-4P40
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology325355McLean, J.   T R    12:45-2:05P40
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology311896Okdie, B.  M W     8-9:20A40
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology311898Weiss, E.  M W     9:35-10:55A40
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology311899Okdie, B.  M W     9:35-10:55A40
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology311902Buelow, M.  M W     11:10-12:30P40
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology321392Okdie, B.  M W     11:10-12:30P40
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology334661Weiss, E.  M W     5:30-6:50P40
Au 171100HIntroduction to Psychology334662Hupp, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P15
Au 172220Data Analysis in Psychology311903Weiss, E.  M W     3:55-5:15PFH 11620
Au 172300Research Methods in Psychology311904Wirth, J.   T R    8-9:20A20
Au 172367.01Social Psychology311905McLean, J.   T R    5:30-6:50P24
Au 172367.02Abnormal Psychology Analysis334663Buelow, M.  M W     12:45-2:05P24
Au 173191Internship in Psychology1-121011906McLean, J.          6
Au 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51011943Buelow, M.          5
Au 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51011944Hupp, J.          5
Au 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51011945Jungers, M.          5
Au 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51011946Okdie, B.          5
Au 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51011947Robinson, C.          5
Au 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51011948Wirth, J.          5
Au 173193.02Individual Studies: Teaching of Psychology1-31011949Buelow, M.          5
Au 173310Sensation and Perception325365Weiss, E.  M W F   12:45-1:40P35
Au 173313Introduction to Behavioral Neuroscience311907Martens, M.  M W     2:20-3:40P20
Au 173331Abnormal Psychology324262McLean, J.   T R    2:20-3:40P30
Au 173331EAbnormal Psychology31024263McLean, J.   T R    2:20-3:40P5
Au 173513Introduction to Cognitive Neuroscience3Buelow, M.  M W     9:35-10:55P35
Au 173550Psychology of Childhood311908Hupp, J.   T R    12:45-2:05P35
Au 174540Counseling Psychology321333McLean, J.   T R    7:35-8:55P35
Au 174543Psychology of Gender334664Weiss, E.  M W     11:10-12:30P30
Au 174543EPsychology of Gender31034665Weiss, E.  M W     11:10-12:30P5
Au 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51011909Buelow, M.          5
Au 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51011910Hupp, J.          5
Au 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51011911Jungers, M.          5
Au 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51011912Okdie, B.          5
Au 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51011913Robinson, C.          5
Au 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51011914Wirth, J.          5
Au 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51011971Weiss, E.          5
Au 174999.01Thesis Research I21011959Buelow, M.          5
Au 174999.01Thesis Research I21011960Okdie, B.          5
Au 174999.01Thesis Research I21021334Robinson, C.          5
Au 174999.01Thesis Research I21025747Jungers, M.          5
Au 174999.01Thesis Research I21025822Hupp, J.          5
Au 174999.01HHonors Thesis Research I21026263Jungers, M.          5
Au 174999.02Thesis Research II21023146Hupp, J.          5
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Au 172102.01Literature and Religion323149Cash, C.   T R    5:30-6:50P35
RURAL SOCIOLOGY
Au 171500Introduction to Rural Sociology330686Kendall, H.   T R    5:30-6:50P40
SOCIAL WORK
Au 171120Introduction to Social Welfare327350Seas, J.  M W     11:10-12:30P35
Au 171130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society326962Seas, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P40
Au 173101Professional Values and Ethics327324Harrington, L.          ON LINE40
Au 173301Lifespan Development in Social Work327325Karnes, J.          ON LINE40
Au 173401Discovering Evidence327326Elliot, J.   T      5:30-8:15P25
Au 173401Discovering Evidence327409Beauchemin, J.     R    5:30-8:15P25
Au 173501Engagement and Interviewing Skills327327Gillespie, A.   T      5:30-8:15P25
Au 173501Engagement and Interviewing Skills327410Gillespie, A.     R    5:30-8:15P25
Au 173597Adolescent Parenthood and Sexuality: An International Perspective326963Carroll, P.  M       6-8:45P25
Au 173805Theories and Biological Basis of Addiction327436Begun, A.          ONLINE20
Au 173807Intervention and Prevention Strategies in Substance Abuse327439Breidigan, K.  M       5:30-8:15P40
Au 174188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar127351Carroll, P.     R    3:15-5P40
Au 174189Field Practicum527396Carroll, P. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-40
Au 174501Generalist Practice with Families327352Toler, K.   T      5:30-8:15P25
Au 174501Generalist Practice with Families327440Toler, K.     R    5:30-8:15P25
Au 174502Generalist Practice with Groups327353Tidd, J.   T      6-8:45P25
Au 174502Generalist Practice with Groups327441Durham, T.     R    6-8:45P25
Au 175007Child Welfare I
*Graduate credit only
327394Helm, L.          ON LINE12
Au 175007Child Welfare I
*Undergrad credit only
327395Helm, L.          ON LINE12
Au 176188Preparing for Field Education
*Class meets August 29 and November 28 with additional work to be completed outside of class.
127437Carroll, P. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 176301Social Work Perspectives on Development and Behavior Across the Lifespan326964Durham, T.   T      6-8:45P40
Au 176302Organizational & Community Systems334666Tidd, J.     R    6-8:45P40
SOCIOLOGY
Au 171101Introductory Sociology311916Kennard, D.   T R    9:35-10:55A40
Au 171101Introductory Sociology311917Schneider, R.  M W     11:10-12:30P40
Au 171101Introductory Sociology3Schneider, R.          ON LINE40
Au 171101Introductory Sociology324631Matthews, G.          ON LINE40
Au 171101Introductory Sociology311915Schneider, R.  M W     9:35-10:55A40
Au 171101Introductory Sociology311918Schneider, R.  M W     2:20-3:40P40
Au 171101Introductory Sociology311919Kendall, H.   T R    7:35-8:55P40
Au 171101Introductory Sociology325368Matthews, G.          ON LINE40
Au 171101Introductory Sociology334691Hennen, P.  M W     12:45-2:05P40
Au 172209Introduction to Criminal Justice311920Bryant, A.   T R    11:10-12:30P35
Au 172209Introduction to Criminal Justice325630Bryant, A.   T R    12:45-2:05P35
Au 172211SCorrections: An Inside-Out Course
*Additional on-campus mtg dates: 8/22 (2- 3:30pm), 8/23 (10:30- 12pm) at SCC Prison, 8/25 (12:30-2pm), & 12/8 (12:30- 2pm); Maximum # of OSU students is 15; Contact bryant.74@osu.edu to register
31011921Bryant, A.    W     11:30-4:30P35
Au 173463Social Stratification: Race, Class, and Gender311922Hennen, P.  M W     9:35-10:55A35
Au 173487Research Methods in Sociology334673Hennen, P.   T R    9:35-10:55A35
SPANISH
Au 171101.01Spanish I411923Steensen, E.  M W     10:20-12:10P24
Au 171101.01Spanish I411924Viscarri, D.   T R    10:20-12:10P24
Au 171101.01Spanish I411925Viscarri, D.   T R    12:45-2:35P24
Au 171101.01Spanish I421335Hodgson, L.   T R    5:30-7:20P24
Au 171102.01Spanish II411926Steensen, E.  M W     8-9:50A24
Au 171102.01Spanish II411927Hodgson, L.  M W     12:45-2:35P24
Au 171103.01Spanish III411928Viscarri, D.   T R    3:05-4:55P15
STATISTICS
Au 171350Elementary Statistics311929Turkmen, A.  M W     12:45-2:05P24
Au 171350Elementary Statistics311930Turkmen, A.  M W     2:20-3:40P24
Au 171350Elementary Statistics311931Kinkead, W.  M W     5:30-6:50P24
Au 171430Statistics for the Business Sciences411932Kinkead, W.  M W     7:05-8:55P35
THEATRE
Au 172000.09Technical Production Practicum: General
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll
11025950Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
Au 172100Introduction to Theatre311933Collins, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A40
Au 172100Introduction to Theatre334674Collins, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P40
Au 174000.08Practicum: Acting
*Contact Norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll.
1-31025951Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Au 171110Gender, Sex and Power311934Morris, T.   T R    9:35-10:55A35
Au 171110Gender, Sex and Power311935Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ON LINE35
 
First 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 173601Introduction to Information Systems1.54432Smith, M.    W   
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
7:05-8:25P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
24
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 172120Information Search, Evaluation and Use2Blocksidge, K.         1st 7 wks ON LINE25
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Au 171102First Aid and CPR227504Baker, K.  M W    1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 13210
Au 171102First Aid and CPR227505Angeletti, T.   T     1st 7 wks 5:30-9:10PAD 13210
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Au 171110Gender, Sex and Power311935Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ON LINE35
 
Second 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 172120Information Search, Evaluation and Use211964Crissinger, J.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE25
Au 172120Information Search, Evaluation and Use223775Primeau, H.         2nd 7 wks ON LINE25
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 172000Introduction to International Business1.54572Skousen, B.    W   
       
ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks
7:05-8:25P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
24
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Au 171102First Aid and CPR227506Miller, B.  M      2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 13210
Au 171102First Aid and CPR227507Miller, B.   T     2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 13210
Au 171102First Aid and CPR227508Miller, B.    W    2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 13210
Au 171102First Aid and CPR227546Angeletti, T.     R   2nd 7 wks 5:30-9:10PAD 13210
Au 171122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation127535Baker, K.  M      2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 13210
Au 171122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation127536Baker, K.    W    2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 13210