Bookstore
for textbook info
when available
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT NEWARK 
Spring 2018 Class Schedule
Spring 2018 Full 14-week Semester   Monday, January 8, 2018 -- Final Exams Wednesday, April 25- Tuesday, May 1, 2018 -- No Classes: January 15: Martin Luther King, Jr. Day. Spring Break: March 12-16, 2018
Spring 2018 First 7-week Session   Monday, January 8, 2018 -- Final Exams Last regularly scheduled day of classes
Spring 2018 Second 7-week Session   Wednesday, February 28, 2018 -- Final Exams Wednesday, April 25- Tuesday, May 1, 2018
Last modified on Tuesday, April 24, 2018
KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS
Course Column: E = Embedded Honors   H = Honors
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Codes Column: **=Course has Prerequisites   10=Written Instructor Permission Required
Room Column: FH=Founders Hall   RS=Reese Center   LF=LeFevre Hall   HP=Hopewell Hall   AD=Adena Hall   WC=Warner Center   NX=Annex Building   NC=North Classroom Building
Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K L M P R S T W            Enrollments and Waitlist Numbers accurate as of yesterday
 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Sp 182300Introduction to Accounting II33926Smith, M.  M W     5:30-6:50PFH 11464029
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Sp 183083Civil Rights and Black Power Movements333725Morris, T.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 21743513
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
Sp 181101Elementary American Sign Language I419167Bruner, J.   T R    12:45-2:35PRS 2452422
Sp 181102Elementary American Sign Language II419163Bruner, J.   T R    3:05-4:55PRS 2452421
Sp 181103Intermediate American Sign Language419169Bruner, J.   T R    5:30-7:20PRS 2452415
ANATOMY
Sp 182300.01Human Anatomy41181Hunter, J.
Ruiz, O.
   W F 
 M      
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P
FH 2112/21202429
Sp 182300.01Human Anatomy41182Hunter, J.
Ruiz, O.
   W F 
  T     
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P
FH 1162
FH 2112/2120
2424
Sp 182300.01Human Anatomy433515Andreadis, P.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
  T     
9:35-10:55A
9-11:55A
FH 2156
FH 2112/2120
2425
Sp 182300.01Human Anatomy436176Andreadis, P.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
    R   
9:35-10:55A
9-11:55A
FH 2156
FH 2112/2120
2424
ANTHROPOLOGY
Sp 182200Introduction to Physical Anthropology410919Aubry, B.  M W   
     F  
4:15-5:35P
4:15-5:10P
LF 160
LF 160
3535
Sp 182201Introduction to Archaeology310920Aubry, B.  M W F   12:45-1:40PLF 1603536
Sp 182202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology318191Cook, R.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 1603535
Sp 182202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology318239Aubry, B.  M W F   3:05-4PLF 1603533
Sp 182202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology318192Cook, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 1603030
Sp 182202HPeoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology333517Cook, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 16067
Sp 183597.01Crisis! An Anthropological Perspective of Global Issues318251Aubry, B.  M W F   11:30-12:25PLF 1602021
Sp 185193.01Individual Studies: Theory1-801036452Cook, R.          51
ART
Sp 182000Encountering Contemporary Art310921Hutchinson, C.   T      2:30-5:15PLF 1242523
Sp 182100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing310922Taylor, C.  M W F   12:45-2:35PLF 1242526
Sp 182100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing333518Taylor, C.  M W F   3:05-4:55PLF 1242524
Sp 182300Visual Studies: Two Dimensional310924Taylor, C.  M W F   8-9:50ALF 1242520
ART EDUCATION
Sp 181600Art and Music Since 1945310925Richardson, J.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 11624545
Sp 181600Art and Music Since 1945310926Burkhart, A.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 11624547
Sp 181600Art and Music Since 1945310927Burkhart, A.  M W     2:20-3:40PFH 11624543
Sp 181600Art and Music Since 1945310928Burkhart, A.  M W     3:55-5:15PFH 11624544
Sp 181600Art and Music Since 1945310929Burkhart, A.  M W     5:30-6:50PFH 11624538
Sp 182367.01Visual Culture: Investigating Diversity & Social Justice310930Richardson, J.   T R    2:20-3:40PFH 11682423
Sp 183900Art & Curriculum Concepts for Teachers210931Richardson, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PLF 1242525
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 181101First or Second Year Seminar
Title: Performing Beyond Words
135240Toth, L.     R   2nd 7 wks 3:05-4:55PLF 1061514
Sp 181102HRegional Honors Seminar
Title: LeFevre Fellows course
11010932Lerner, M.      F   10:20-11:15AWC 2501514
Sp 182120Information Search, Evaluation and Use
*Email edwards.15@osu.edu to enroll. Class enrollment limited to NWK students until Nov 21
21011105Blocksidge, K.         1st 7 wks ON LINE2525
Sp 182120Information Search, Evaluation and Use
*Email edwards.15@osu.edu to enroll. Class enrollment limited to NWK students until Jan 22
21018849Crissinger, J.         2nd 7 wks ON LINE2524
BIOLOGY
Sp 181101Introductory Biology410934Weyrauch, S.  M W   
    R   
8-9:50A
8-9:50A
FH 1160
FH 2126
2422
Sp 181101Introductory Biology410935Weyrauch, S.  M W   
     F  
8-9:50A
8-9:50A
FH 1160
FH 2126
2425
Sp 181101Introductory Biology410937Roberts, J.
Palik, D.
 M W   
    R   
10:20-12:10P
10:20-12:10P
FH 1160
FH 2126
2425
Sp 181101Introductory Biology410938Roberts, J.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
10:20-12:10P
10:20-12:10P
FH 1160
FH 2126
2426
Sp 181101Introductory Biology411103Weyrauch, S.
Palik, D.
 M W   
    R   
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4:55P
FH 1168
FH 2126
2425
Sp 181101Introductory Biology411104Stottlemyer, A.  M W   
     F  
5:30-7:20P
5:30-7:20P
FH 1168
FH 2126
2424
Sp 181101Introductory Biology435114Palik, D.  M W   
    R   
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P
FH 1146
FH 2126
2424
Sp 181101Introductory Biology436178Palik, D.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P
FH 1146
FH 2126
2422
Sp 181102Human Biology410939Roberts, J.  M W     2:30-5:15PFH 11605051
Sp 181113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development410941Stottlemyer, A.  M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
9:15-12N
FH 1146
FH 2126
2426
Sp 181113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development420317Stottlemyer, A.  M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
1-3:45P
FH 1146
FH 2126
2416
Sp 181114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology410943Goodell, K.    W F 
 M      
3:05-4:55P
1-3:45P
AD 131
FH 2126
2424
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Sp 184324Staffing: Concepts and Competencies for Acquiring Talent33927Inks, L.    W   
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
ONLINE
ONLINE
2410
Sp 184490Strategic Management33928Bellner, B.    W     7:05-8:25PFH 101249
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Sp 182320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques33931Kinkead, W.  M W     7:05-8:25PFH 21073013
Sp 182321Business Analytics1.53932Kinkead, W.   T      3:55-5:15PFH 21072423
Sp 183230Introduction to Operations Management: Improving Competitiveness in Organizations33933Klinker, T.     R    7:05-8:25PFH 1012424
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 181200Personal Finance33934King, D.      F   11:30-2:15PFH 11463029
Sp 183500Legal Environment of Business1.53929Cavalaris, N.  M      2nd 7 wks 7-9:40PFH 11603519
Sp 184200Applications in Finance34464Staufenberg, D.  M     
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2410
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 183250Principles of Marketing34349Goodman, J.

  T    
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2417
Sp 183380Logistics Management1.54465Esper, T.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2422
Sp 184380Advanced Logistics Management1.53930DeNunzio, S.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2412
CHEMISTRY
Sp 181110Elementary Chemistry510946Hahn, D.
Jackson, T.
 M W   
 M      
9:10-11A
12:40-3:40P
FH 101
FH 2177
2422
Sp 181110Elementary Chemistry521016Hahn, D.
Jackson, T.
 M W   
  T     
9:10-11A
12:40-3:40P
FH 101
FH 2177
2423
Sp 181110Elementary Chemistry510945Hahn, D.
Jackson, T.
 M W   
    R   
9:10-11A
9-12N
FH 101
FH 2177
2423
Sp 181210General Chemistry I510948Dogan Ekici, O.
Sorrels, J.
  TW   
  T     
12:40-2:30P
9-12N
FH 101
FH 2177
2423
Sp 181210General Chemistry I510949Dogan Ekici, O.
Sorrels, J.
  TW   
   W    
12:40-2:30P
9-12N
FH 101
FH 2177
2424
Sp 181210General Chemistry I535094Hahn, D.
  TW   
     F  
12:40-2:30P
9-12N
FH 2106
FH 2177
2424
Sp 181210General Chemistry I535095Hahn, D.   TW   
    R   
12:40-2:30P
4:30-7:30P
FH 2106
FH 2177
2424
Sp 181220General Chemistry II510951Cabral, J.   T R  
   W    
10:20-12:10P
12:40-3:40P
FH 2180
FH 2177
2424
Sp 181220General Chemistry II510952Cabral, J.   T R  
    R   
10:20-12:10P
12:40-3:40P
FH 2180
FH 2177
2423
Sp 181250General Chemistry for Engineers410954Sorrels, J.  M W   
 M      
12:45-2:35P
9-12N
FH 2180
FH 2177
2416
Sp 181250General Chemistry for Engineers410955Sorrels, J.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:40-3:40P
FH 2180
FH 2177
2423
Sp 184998Undergraduate Research1-101021064Cabral, J.          5
Sp 184998Undergraduate Research1-101021071Dogan Ekici, O.          51
CLASSICS
Sp 182220HClassical Mythology335017Munteanu, D.  M W     12:45-2:05PLF 1581517
COMMUNICATION
Sp 181100Communication in Society310956Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    8-9:20ARS 2293029
Sp 181100Communication in Society322267Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    9:35-10:55ARS 2293031
Sp 181101History of Communication333520Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    12:45-2:05PRS 2293032
Sp 181101History of Communication310957Newhouse, J.  M W F   9:10-10:05ANC 1403029
Sp 181101History of Communication310958Newhouse, J.  M W F   10:20-11:15ANC 1403030
Sp 182110Principles of Effective Public Speaking310959Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    11:10-12:30PRS 2292427
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Sp 181100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives310960Cash, C.  M W     2:20-3:40PRS 2313539
Sp 181100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives310961Cash, C.   T R    3:55-5:15PFH 11623537
Sp 181100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives335050Annus, E.   T R    12:45-2:05PRS 2243535
Sp 182105Literature and Ethnicity322650Low, J.   T R    11:10-12:30PRS 2183534
Sp 182323Introduction to American Indian Studies322651Low, J.   T R    3:55-5:15PRS 2183533
Sp 182341Technology, Science, and Society310962Cash, C.   T R    5:30-6:50PFH 11623538
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Sp 181111Introduction to Computer-Assisted Problem Solving35904Crowner, F.   T R    10:20-12:10PFH 1803226
Sp 181222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists325129Crowner, F.   T R    8-9:20AFH 1802416
Sp 182111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases35905Crowner, F.   T R    3:05-4:55PFH 1803233
Sp 182111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases35906Crowner, F.   T R    5:30-7:20PFH 1803234
EARTH SCIENCES
Sp 181100Planet Earth: How It Works410964St John, J.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-9:50A
FH 2168
FH 2168
2426
Sp 181100Planet Earth: How It Works427045Leonard-Pingel, J.  M W   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-12:10P
FH 2168
FH 2168
2427
Sp 181105Geology of the National Parks310966St John, J.   T R    3:55-5:15PFH 21564042
Sp 181105Geology of the National Parks335183Leonard-Pingel, J.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 21564039
Sp 181122Earth Through Time410967St John, J.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-4:55P
FH 2168
FH 2168
2426
ECONOMICS
Sp 181100.01Current Economic Events in Historical Perspective310969Lee, S.  M W F   9:10-10:05ARS 1495046
Sp 182001.01Principles of Microeconomics310970Lee, S.  M W F   10:20-11:15ARS 1495050
Sp 182001.01Principles of Microeconomics310971Alexander, E.  M W     11:10-12:30PRS 1455053
Sp 182001.01Principles of Microeconomics310972Kalbus, J.   T R    8-9:20ARS 1495049
Sp 182002.01Principles of Macroeconomics310973Kalbus, J.   T R    9:35-10:55ARS 1495050
Sp 182002.01Principles of Macroeconomics310974Alexander, E.  M W     2:20-3:40PRS 1495049
Sp 182002.01Principles of Macroeconomics310975Alexander, E.  M W     3:55-5:15PRS 1495048
EDUCATION:TEACHING & LEARNING
Sp 181902.04Academic Writing in English as a Second Language47352Schieber, B.   T R    12:45-2:35PHP 0511511
Sp 182189Field Experience
*Course must be taken with ESEPHE 4403 on Mondays 8-11 am
1-41036268Idleman, C.    W F   8-12N2517
Sp 182189Field Experience
*Course must be taken with ESEPHE 4403 on Mondays 8-11am
1-4107336Norlin, E.    W F   8-12N2517
Sp 182367Education, Society and Writing37337McCleese, E.  M W     2:20-3:40PHP 0762425
Sp 182367Education, Society and Writing37338McCleese, E.  M W     3:55-5:15PHP 0762421
Sp 182368Introduction to Children's Literature37339Snyder, A.   T R    11:10-12:30PHP 1192525
Sp 182368Introduction to Children's Literature37340Snyder, A.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 1162526
Sp 183160Application of Development in Learning Contexts38836Norlin, E.  M W     12:45-2:05PHP 1142526
Sp 183189Field Experience1109063Reynolds, G. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-62
Sp 183189Field Experience1109129Halloy, V.          62
Sp 183189Field Experience1109130Rodgers, A.          63
Sp 183189Field Experience1109131Brlas, S.          62
Sp 183189Field Experience1109132Rodgers, A.          64
Sp 183193Individual Studies1-3108643Rodgers, A.          5
Sp 183193Individual Studies1-3108644Dornoo, M.          5
Sp 183193Individual Studies1-3108645Erchick, D.          5
Sp 183193Individual Studies1-3108646Hessler, T.          5
Sp 183193Individual Studies1-3108647Warner, C.          5
Sp 184189Advanced Field Experience3107341Reynolds, G. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-64
Sp 184189Advanced Field Experience3109614Halloy, V.          64
Sp 184189Advanced Field Experience3109615Johnson, P.          66
Sp 184189Advanced Field Experience3109616Reynolds, G.          62
Sp 184189Advanced Field Experience3109617Brlas, S.          63
Sp 184189Advanced Field Experience3109618Rodgers, A.          61
Sp 184191Internship1-15108880Erchick, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Sp 184191Internship1-15108969Erchick, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-54
Sp 185005Equity and Diversity in Education
*Undergraduate credit
31033531Dornoo, M.  M       4:30-7:15PHP 801520
Sp 185005Equity and Diversity in Education
*Graduate credit
3108917Subedi, B.    W     4:30-7:15PHP 080151
Sp 185005Equity and Diversity in Education
*Undergrad credit
3109161Subedi, B.    W     4:30-7:15PHP 0801516
Sp 185102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 3
*U/G credit
3107342Warner, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2513
Sp 185102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergrad credit
3108970Warner, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2512
Sp 185129Teaching and Learning of Science in Grades Pre K - 3
*Undergrad credit
3107343Lightbody, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2512
Sp 185129Teaching and Learning of Science in Grades Pre K - 3
*Undergrad credit
3108971Lightbody, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2512
Sp 185137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergrad credit
3108837Subedi, B.          2512
Sp 185137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergrad credit
3108972Subedi, B. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2512
Sp 185195Reflective Seminar
*Child and Youth Studies
2109563Erchick, D.   T      2:15-4:15PHP 07454
Sp 185225Reading Multicultural Literature Across Middle Childhood Curricula
*Grad credit
3108649Warner, C.   T      4:30-7:15PHP 08015
Sp 185225Reading Multicultural Literature Across Middle Childhood Curricula
*Undergrad credit
3108650Warner, C.   T      4:30-7:15PHP 0801517
Sp 185226Literacy, New Media, and Creative Pedagogies for Classrooms
*Graduate credit
31033532Lightbody, M.  M       4:30-7:15PLF 260151
Sp 185226Literacy, New Media, and Creative Pedagogies for Classrooms
*Undergrad credit
31033533Lightbody, M.  M       4:30-7:15PLF 2601517
Sp 185226Literacy, New Media, and Creative Pedagogies for Classrooms
Undergraduate credit
3107344Trautmann, P.    W     4:30-7:15PLF 2601517
Sp 185230Language Arts Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergrad credit
3107345Warner, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-254
Sp 185230Language Arts Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*U/G credit
3108974Warner, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-253
Sp 185275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*U/G credit
3107346Lightbody, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-252
Sp 185275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergrad credit
3108975Lightbody, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-251
Sp 185280Social Studies Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*U/G credit
3107347Subedi, B. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-253
Sp 185280Social Studies Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergrad credit
3108976Subedi, B. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-252
Sp 185281Development of 4th and 5th Grade Learners Across the Curriculum
*Graduate credit. If unable to enroll, contact Marilyn Ervin at Ervin.167@osu.edu for assistance.
37348Hessler, T.          ONLINE10
Sp 185281Development of 4th and 5th Grade Learners Across the Curriculum
*Undergraduate credit. If unable to enroll, contact Marilyn Ervin at Ervin.167@osu.edu for assistance.
37349Hessler, T.          ONLINE1016
Sp 185453Critical Literacy in Content Area Classrooms
*Undergraduate only
31033582Rodgers, A.  M       1:55-4:25PHP 801519
Sp 185468Reading Foundations
*U/G credit
37350McCleese, E.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 1242519
Sp 185468Reading Foundations
*U/G credit
37351McCleese, E.   T R    3:55-5:15PHP 1242515
Sp 186053Balanced Assessment for Teaching and Learning335926Bendixen-Noe, M.   T      4:30-7:15PHP 076257
Sp 187193Individual Studies1-151035924Warner, C.          54
Sp 187193Individual Studies1-15107354Rodgers, A.          51
Sp 187193Individual Studies1-15107355Dornoo, M.          5
Sp 187193Individual Studies1-15107356Hessler, T.          5
Sp 187193Individual Studies1-15108652Erchick, D.          5
Sp 187999Thesis Research1-151035925Warner, C.          5
Sp 188998Research Apprenticeship in Teaching and Learning2-8108653Rodgers, A.          51
Sp 188999Research1-15108654          5
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION
Sp 182189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
Field is MW, lecture is R
3-51035927Brlas, S.  M W   
    R   
8-12N
9:35-10:55A

HP 074
2514
Sp 182189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
*Field MW / Lect R
3-5107332Wysocki, C.  M W   
    R   
8-12N
9:35-10:55A

HP 116
2515
Sp 182271Seminar: Self-Career Development29320Ervin, M.     R    3:05-4:55PHP 1082525
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 181259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College38977Avila-Medina, F.  M W     3:55-5:15PHP 0902422
Sp 182309Psychological Perspectives on Education37312Dornoo, M.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 0802525
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: HIGHER EDUCATION AND STUDENT
Sp 182571SLeadership In Community Service
Instructor permission required to enroll. Contact white.1291@osu.edu.
3108838White, J.   T      3:55-5:15PFH 11682410
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY & HISTORY OF EDUCA
Sp 183206School and Society37314Paulin, J.  M W     2:20-3:40PHP 1182525
Sp 184403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
*Course must be taken with EduTL 2189 on WF
31036269Idleman, C.  M       8-11AHP 0742517
Sp 184403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
*Course must be taken with EduTL 2189 on WF 8-12pm
3107315Norlin, E.  M       8-11ALF 1642517
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: QUANTITATIVE RESEARCH, EVALUA
Sp 183005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment3108839Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2515
Sp 183005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment3108979Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2515
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: SPECIAL EDUCATION
Sp 185193Individual Studies: Special Education
*For Grad credit
1-12109076Hessler, T.          5
Sp 185650Introduction to Exceptional Children
*Undergraduate credit
31033534Hessler, T.   T R    3:55-5:15PHP 0701511
Sp 185650Introduction to Exceptional Children
*Graduate credit
31035124Hessler, T.   T R    3:55-5:15PHP 70151
Sp 185650Introduction to Exceptional Children
*Undergrad credit
3108840Hessler, T.   T R    12:45-2:05PHP 0901519
ENGINEERING
Sp 181181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I229905Padova, C.   T R  
   W    
4:15-5:10P
3:55-5:15P
LF 164
LF 164
2426
Sp 181182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II235531Padova, C.   T R  
   W    
5:30-6:25P
5:30-6:50P
LF 121
LF 121
1815
Sp 181182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II25907Janiszewska, J.   T R  
   W    
12:45-1:40P
12:45-2:05P
LF 121
LF 121
1816
ENGLISH
Sp 181109Intensive Writing and Reading410976Tidwell, M.   T R  
   W    
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
LF 158
LF 260
1516
Sp 181109Intensive Writing and Reading429448Boczkowski, D.   T R  
     F  
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P
HP 070
HP 070
1518
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition310977Green, S.  M W     8-9:20AHP 0902011
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
334937Langford, D.   T R    9:10-10:05AHP 1182019
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition310980Green, S.  M W     9:35-10:55AHP 0902018
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition310981Trovato, M.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 11682020
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
310982Younger, L.  M W     11:30-12:25PHP 1192020
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition310983Yan, N.  M W F   11:30-12:25PHP 0702018
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition310984Yan, N.  M W F   12:45-1:40PHP 0702018
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition310986Green, S.  M W     12:45-2:05PHP 0902019
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
310985Langford, D.   T R    12:45-1:40PHP 1182019
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition310988Trovato, M.   T R    12:45-2:05PRS 2232020
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition329586Green, S.  M W     2:20-3:40PHP 0902017
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition329589Trovato, M.   T R    2:20-3:40PRS 2232020
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
329763Langford, D.   T R    4:15-5:10PHP 1182019
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition310978Siders, J.  M W     9:35-10:55AHP 0702021
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition310987Siders, J.  M W     12:45-2:05PHP 0512020
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition329585Yan, N.  M W F   1:55-2:50PHP 0702017
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition329587Siders, J.  M W     2:20-3:40PHP 0512019
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class, half online). Internet & computer skills required.
329590Younger, L.  M W     3:05-4PHP 1192018
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition334933Stearns, E.   T R    9:35-10:55AHP 0902020
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition334934Stearns, E.   T R    11:10-12:30PHP 0902019
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition334935Stearns, E.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 0902020
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition334936Stearns, E.   T R    3:55-5:15PHP 0902016
Sp 181110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
310989Tidwell, M.   T  F 
    R   
8-9:20A
8-8:55A
LF 158
LF 260
1510
Sp 181110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
310991Herbruck, L.    W F 
 M      
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
HP 118
HP 118
1515
Sp 181110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
310990McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
RS 153
RS 153
1515
Sp 181110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
310993Tidwell, M.   T  F 
    R   
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
LF 158
LF 260
1514
Sp 181110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
310992McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
HP 119
HP 119
1515
Sp 181110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
310994Herbruck, L.    W F 
 M      
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
HP 118
HP 118
1515
Sp 181110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
329333McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P
HP 119
HP 119
1513
Sp 181110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
329334Herbruck, L.    W F 
 M      
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P
HP 118
HP 118
1515
Sp 181193Individual Studies
*Must be taken with NWK English 1110.03
1-410995Boczkowski, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-120112
Sp 182202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present329335Ruderman, D.   T R    3:55-5:15PHP 1123534
Sp 182261Introduction to Fiction
*Appalachian Literature
336387Siders, J.  M W     3:55-5:15PHP 1182426
Sp 182266Introductory Poetry Writing329337Ruderman, D.   T R    9:35-10:55ANC 1403522
Sp 182276Arts of Persuasion333536Weiser, E.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 106B2424
Sp 182291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present329605Yan, N.  M W     3:55-5:15PHP 1142423
Sp 182367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience310996Younger, L.  M W     9:35-10:55AHP 1192425
Sp 182367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience329447Langford, D.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 1182424
Sp 182367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience329606Trovato, M.   T R    3:55-5:15PRS 2232422
Sp 183271Structure of the English Language
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet and computer skills
329338Weiser, E.  M       9:35-10:55ALF 1603028
Sp 183304Business and Professional Writing310997Keller, D.   T R    2:20-3:40PRS 2292423
Sp 183398Methods for the Study of Literature329618Hughes, R.  M W     11:10-12:30PAD 136249
Sp 184189Professional Writing Minor: Capstone Internship329581Weiser, E.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 158164
Sp 184540Nineteenth-Century British Poetry336276Ruderman, D.   T R    12:45-2:05PAD 1353514
Sp 184575Special Topics in Literary Forms and Themes
Title: The Moral Life of the Passions
334531Hughes, R.  M W     12:45-2:05PAD 136359
Sp 184998Undergraduate Research in English1-91036080Hughes, R.          5
Sp 184998Undergraduate Research in English1-91036501Hughes, R.          51
Sp 184999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1-181036079Hughes, R.          52
Sp 185193Individual Studies1-31036072Brown, S.          11
Sp 185193Individual Studies1-31036095Weiser, E.          51
Sp 185193Individual Studies1-31036267Keller, D.          52
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Sp 182520Human Physiology310998Andreadis, P.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 21103032
Sp 182520Human Physiology311106Andreadis, P.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 21103033
Sp 184998Undergraduate Research1-121029280Weyrauch, S.          53
Sp 184998Undergraduate Research1-121035923Roberts, J.          51
EXPLORING
Sp 181100.01University Exploration Survey115522Bailey, R.     R    12:45-1:40PFH 11464560
Sp 181100.01University Exploration Survey115521Frissora, A.      F   9:10-10:05AFH 11466059
Sp 181100.01University Exploration Survey
*For transfer students only
11015523Gulick, M.          ONLINE5058
Sp 181100.01University Exploration Survey135941Wallace, B.    W     11:30-12:25PFH 21066062
FRENCH
Sp 181101.01Beginning French I Classroom430273Toth, L.   T R    10:20-12:10PRS 2432421
Sp 181103.01Beginning French III Conversation and Composition433549Toth, L.   T R    12:45-2:35PRS 2432413
GEOGRAPHY
Sp 181900Extreme Weather and Climate410999Mazzocco, B.   T R    5:30-7:20PFH 21564040
Sp 181900Extreme Weather and Climate435081Mazzocco, B.   T R    3:05-4:55PFH 21804042
Sp 182100Human Geography311100Crissinger, J.  M W     5:30-6:50PFH 21564037
Sp 182400Economic and Social Geography330316Hartzler, J.  M W     3:55-5:15PFH 21564041
Sp 182750World Regional Geography
*Hybrid course (half in-class & half online). Computer and internet skills and access required.
311001Madsen, K.   T      8-9:20AFH 21564040
Sp 182750World Regional Geography
*Hybrid course (half in-class & half online). Computer and internet skills and access required.
335535Madsen, K.   T      9:35-10:55AFH 21564037
Sp 183600Space, Power and Political Geography333550Madsen, K.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 21563028
GERMAN
Sp 181101.01German I433551Evans, S.  M W     12:45-2:35PRS 2242421
Sp 181102.01German II430400Evans, S.  M W     3-4:50PRS 2242415
HISTORY
Sp 182001Launching America311003Kwasny, M.   T R    9:35-10:55AHP 1064044
Sp 182001Launching America330460Weeks, J.  M W F   11:30-12:25PAD 1374039
Sp 182001Launching America311002Weeks, J.  M W F   9:10-10:05AAD 1374038
Sp 182001Launching America330886Kwasny, M.   T R    3:55-5:15PHP 1064041
Sp 182002Making America Modern311004Weeks, J.  M W F   8-8:55AAD 1374039
Sp 182002Making America Modern330986Mangus, M.  M W F   11:30-12:25PRS 2314043
Sp 182002Making America Modern311005Kwasny, M.   T R    11:10-12:30PHP 1064045
Sp 182111Introduction to Native American People of the Andes330988Duenas, A.  M W     9:35-10:55ARS 1453532
Sp 182125The History of Latin America Through Film330989Duenas, A.  M W     2:20-3:40PRS 1453534
Sp 182650The World since 1914330462Mangus, M.  M W F   12:45-1:40PRS 2314041
Sp 182702Food in World History333553Weeks, J.  M W     3:55-5:15PAD 1303539
Sp 183005The United States Constitution and American Society to 1877333554Mangus, M.  M W     9:35-10:55ARS 2314039
Sp 183083Civil Rights and Black Power Movements333726Morris, T.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 21743516
Sp 183106History of Mexico333556Duenas, A.  M W     11:10-12:30PLF 1643530
Sp 183191Historical Internship31011099Mangus, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-54
Sp 183570World War II333557Kwasny, M.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 1064041
Sp 184193.01Individual Studies1-61030463Mangus, M.          52
Sp 184193.01Individual Studies1-61030888Weeks, J.          5
Sp 184193.01Individual Studies1-61030926Murphy, L.          5
Sp 184193.01Individual Studies1-61030927Duenas, A.          5
Sp 184193.01Individual Studies1-61030928Lerner, M.          5
Sp 184525Research Seminar in International History
Title: The Cuban Missile Crisis
333558Lerner, M.      F   3:05-4:25PWC 250157
Sp 184999Undergraduate Research Thesis1-61034774Murphy, L.          52
HISTORY OF ART
Sp 182001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds330426Stanish, A.   T R    12:45-2:05PRS 1454040
Sp 182001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds330450Stanish, A.   T R    2:20-3:40PRS 1454040
Sp 182001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds330454Stanish, A.   T R    5:30-6:50PRS 1454040
Sp 182101Introduction to African Art and Archaeology311006Stanish, A.   T R    3:55-5:15PRS 1454039
HUMAN NUTRITION
Sp 182210Science of Human Nutrition39520Angeletti, T.  M       5:30-8:15PAD 1302530
KINESIOLOGY
Sp 182221.01Sports Officiating: Baseball17334Fleming, K.     R    12:45-2:35PAD 1302517
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 181102First Aid and CPR233560Jarrett, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132108
Sp 181102First Aid and CPR27316Jarrett, M.  M      1st 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321010
Sp 181102First Aid and CPR27318Miller, B.  M      2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 132109
Sp 181102First Aid and CPR27319Miller, B.   T     2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 132109
Sp 181102First Aid and CPR27320Miller, B.    W    2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 1321010
Sp 181103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society28664Baker, K.     R    12:45-2:35PAD 1311818
Sp 181122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation17321Baker, K.  M      1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 1321010
Sp 181122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation17322Baker, K.    W    2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132109
Sp 181139.01Introductory Program of Outdoor Pursuits: Scuba II
*Come to Newark Advising Ofc to register & pick-up course materials
1107323 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Sp 181143.01Badminton I17324Thomasson, J.     R    10:20-12:10PAD 100A2018
Sp 181144.02Basketball Men17325Thomasson, J.    W     10:20-12:10PAD 1002017
Sp 181147Principles of Fitness and Wellness29321Baker, K.     R    10:20-12:10PAD 1313028
Sp 181148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training19322Thomasson, J.   T      10:20-12:10PAD 125109
Sp 181148.06Conditioning Activities: Group Fitness19323Thompson, J.  M       10:20-12:10PAD 1202014
Sp 181150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training27326Whitaker, B.          ONLINE2529
Sp 181154.01Fencing I17353Coventry, F.    W     3:30-5:20PAD 100A249
Sp 181155.01Physical Fitness Training for the ROTC: Army
*Students must also take Military Science 1102
1107327Rickard, J.  M WR    6:30-7:30AAD 1252013
Sp 181169.04Martial Arts Forms: Karate I17328Coventry, F.  M       5:30-7:20PAD 1202419
Sp 181169.07Martial Arts Forms: Tae Kwon Do I17329Coventry, F.  M       3:30-5:20PAD 120259
Sp 181169.09Martial Arts Forms: T'ai Chi Ch'uan I18980Coventry, F.  M       7:35-9:25PAD 1202515
Sp 181172.01Self Defense Women17330Coventry, F.    W     1:30-3:20PAD 1202521
Sp 181174Soccer17331Lisy, M.  M W    2nd 7 wks 3:30-5:20PAD 100A3024
Sp 181185.01Table Tennis I18668Thomasson, J.  M W     9:10-10:05AAD 100A1615
Sp 181191.01Volleyball I18666Thomasson, J.  M       10:20-12:10PAD 1002418
Sp 181195.01Yoga I18667Baker, K.   T      12:45-2:35PAD 1202021
Sp 182250Cancer Prevention27335Jarrett, M.    W     5:30-7:20PAD 1312525
LATIN
Sp 181102.01Intermediate Latin I533561Munteanu, D.  M W   
     F  
10:20-12:10P
10:20-11:15A
RS 245
RS 245
249
MATHEMATICS
Sp 181050Precollege Mathematics I511007Dragan, C.  MTWRF   8-8:55ARS 2432530
Sp 181050Precollege Mathematics I511008Dragan, C.  MTWRF   9:10-10:05ARS 2432525
Sp 181050Precollege Mathematics I511009Harting, J.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25PNC 1402525
Sp 181050Precollege Mathematics I532318Domfeh, A.  MTWRF   3:05-4PAD 1352527
Sp 181060Supplementary Pre-College Mathematics232307Morton, B.  M W     9:10-10:05AAD 1313020
Sp 181075Precollege Mathematics II411011Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A
FH 2110
FH 2110
3029
Sp 181075Precollege Mathematics II411012Daws, D.  MTWR    9:10-10:05ARS 2203032
Sp 181075Precollege Mathematics II411013Loper, K.  M W   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
FH 2174
FH 2174
3028
Sp 181075Precollege Mathematics II411014Uddin, Z.  MTWR    10:20-11:15AFH 11463030
Sp 181075Precollege Mathematics II411015Uddin, Z.  MTWR    11:30-12:25PFH 11463034
Sp 181075Precollege Mathematics II411016Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    3:05-4PNC 1403030
Sp 181075Precollege Mathematics II411017Ravitsky, C.  MTWR    3:05-4PFH 21103031
Sp 181075Precollege Mathematics II411018Morton, B.   T R    5:30-7:35PFH 21073030
Sp 181116Excursions in Mathematics311019Morton, B.  M W F   1:55-2:50PRS 2433530
Sp 181116Excursions in Mathematics311020Domfeh, A.  M W     5:30-6:50PFH 21103533
Sp 181130College Algebra for Business411021Domfeh, A.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A
AD 135
AD 135
3529
Sp 181130College Algebra for Business411022Turkmen, O.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
RS 218
RS 218
3525
Sp 181130College Algebra for Business411023Uddin, Z.  MTWR    1:55-2:50PFH 21563528
Sp 181131Calculus for Business511024Rao, V.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P
RS 145
RS 145
3533
Sp 181131Calculus for Business511025Stenzel, M.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P
AD 135
AD 135
3536
Sp 181131Calculus for Business532326Morton, B.  M W     5:30-8PAD 1363533
Sp 181135Number and Operations for Teachers532310Rao, V.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P
RS 145
RS 145
3526
Sp 181136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers532311Johnson, N.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P
AD 138
AD 138
3535
Sp 181136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers532312Johnson, N.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P
AD 138
AD 138
3516
Sp 181148College Algebra411026George, D.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A
RS 224
RS 224
3538
Sp 181148College Algebra411027Harting, J.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
HP 119
HP 119
3536
Sp 181148College Algebra411028Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    10:20-11:15ARS 2203540
Sp 181148College Algebra411029Turkmen, O.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
RS 218
RS 218
3537
Sp 181148College Algebra411108Young, J.  M W   
     F  
2:25-3:45P
3:05-3:55P
LF 164
LF 164
3536
Sp 181148College Algebra436151Young, J.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
LF 164
LF 164
3539
Sp 181149Trigonometry311030Rao, V.  M W F   11:30-12:25PRS 1493537
Sp 181149Trigonometry311031Morton, B.  M W F   3:05-4PRS 2433536
Sp 181149Trigonometry311032Daws, D.  M W     5:30-6:50PFH 21073536
Sp 181150Precalculus532269Daws, D.  MTWRF   8-8:55ARS 2203528
Sp 181151Calculus I511033Tiglay, F.  MTWRF   8-8:55ARS 1453546
Sp 181151Calculus I511034Harper, J.  M W   
     F  
3:05-5:10P
3:05-4P
RS 218
RS 218
3537
Sp 181152Calculus II511035Turkmen, O.  MTWRF   8-8:55ARS 2183531
Sp 181172Engineering Mathematics A511036Stenzel, M.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25PAD 1353529
Sp 181193Individual Studies in Mathematics1-31036341Johnson, N.          107
MILITARY SCIENCE
Sp 181102Introduction to Leadership and Military Officership Foundations II
*Students must also take KNSFHP 1155.01; Students will be transported to Columbus on Tuesdays for training & arrive back at 9:30am
115495Rickard, J.
   W   
  T     
8-8:55A
7:05-9:30A
Columbus2013
MUSIC
Sp 181101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction211037Dawson, J.  M W     9:10-10:05ALF 109B1515
Sp 181101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction211038Dawson, J.  M W     10:20-11:15ALF 109B1515
Sp 181101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction211039Dawson, J.  M W     12:45-1:40PLF 109B1515
Sp 181101.02Beginning Voice I - Group Instruction235099Sanders, P.  M W     12:45-1:40PLF 1651510
Sp 181102.01Beginning Piano II: Group Instruction211040Dawson, J.  M W     1:55-2:50PLF 109B154
Sp 182203.03University Chorus126891Sanders, P.  M W     11:10-12:30PLF 1653517
Sp 182208.99Small Ensemble: Miscellaneous
*Afropop Ensemble- learn to play and perform African dance music.
133563Emoff, R.    W     3-5:30PLF 109A151
Sp 182250Music Cultures of the World311041Emoff, R.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 1653531
Sp 182251The World of Classical Music326874Sanders, P.  M W     9:35-10:55ALF 1653028
Sp 182251The World of Classical Music333565Emoff, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 1653532
Sp 182251EThe World of Classical Music31033564Sanders, P.  M W     9:35-10:55ALF 16557
Sp 182253Introduction to Jazz311042Goodman, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PLF 1653536
Sp 183370Music for Elementary Teachers211043Sanders, P.  M W     2:20-3:40PLF 1652523
PHILOSOPHY
Sp 181100Introduction to Philosophy311044Celello, P.  M W F   11:30-12:25PRS 2203535
Sp 181100Introduction to Philosophy325367Celello, P.  M W F   3:05-4PRS 2203532
Sp 181300Introduction to Ethics311045Celello, P.  M W F   12:45-1:40PRS 2203535
Sp 181300Introduction to Ethics311046Celello, P.  M W F   1:55-2:50PRS 2203533
PHYSICS
Sp 181200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves511048Smith, E.  MTWR  
   W    
1:55-2:50P
11-1:05P
FH 2104
FH 2144
1817
Sp 181250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves511051Dhanji, A.
De Vas Goonewardene, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
8-10:05A
FH 2106
FH 2106
FH 2144
1813
Sp 181250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves523911Dhanji, A.  M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
10:20-12:25P
FH 2106
FH 2106
FH 2144
1818
Sp 181250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves536328Dhanji, A.
De Vas Goonewardene, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
1-3:05P
FH 2106
FH 2106
FH 2144
1811
Sp 181251E&M, Optics, Modern Physics511054Smith, E.  M W   
  T R  
    R   
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
8-10:05A
FH 2107
FH 2107
FH 2144
1813
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Sp 181100Introduction to American Politics322628Swigger, N.  M W     2:20-3:40PAD 1374040
Sp 181100Introduction to American Politics335084Harf, J.   T R    5:30-6:50PAD 1374040
Sp 181200Introduction to Comparative Politics311055Peel, R.   T R    9:35-10:55AAD 1374035
Sp 182150Voters and Elections335085Harf, J.   T R    3:55-5:15PAD 1374038
Sp 182300American Foreign Policy311056Peel, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PAD 1374040
Sp 183170Political Psychology322630Swigger, N.  M W     12:45-2:05PAD 1374024
PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 181100Introduction to Psychology311059Miller, D.  M W F   10:20-11:15AFH 21044038
Sp 181100Introduction to Psychology311057Miller, D.  M W F   9:10-10:05AFH 21044030
Sp 181100Introduction to Psychology311058Wirth, J.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 21804035
Sp 181100Introduction to Psychology311061McLean, J.   T R    11:10-12:30PRS 2314041
Sp 181100Introduction to Psychology311062Miller, D.  M W F   12:45-1:40PFH 21044036
Sp 181100Introduction to Psychology311063McLean, J.   T R    2:20-3:40PRS 2314042
Sp 181100Introduction to Psychology311060Wirth, J.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 21804040
Sp 181100Introduction to Psychology333844McConnell, A.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 21744039
Sp 181100Introduction to Psychology336053Breedlove, A.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 21804039
Sp 182220Data Analysis in Psychology311065Weiss, E.   T R    8-9:20AFH 116209
Sp 182220Data Analysis in Psychology311107Weiss, E.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 1161518
Sp 182220EData Analysis in Psychology321865Weiss, E.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 11651
Sp 182300Research Methods in Psychology311066Robinson, C.  M W     8-9:20AFH 106B2020
Sp 182300Research Methods in Psychology321562Robinson, C.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 106B2021
Sp 182303Positive Psychology321866McLean, J.   T R    9:35-10:55ARS 2313535
Sp 182367.01Social Psychology321563Wirth, J.  M W     8-9:20AFH 21802422
Sp 182367.02Abnormal Psychology Analysis334565Breedlove, A.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 21042423
Sp 183191Internship in Psychology1-121011067McLean, J.          61
Sp 183193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51011068Hupp, J.          5
Sp 183193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51011069Jungers, M.          5
Sp 183193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51011070Okdie, B.          5
Sp 183193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51011071Buelow, M.          52
Sp 183193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51011072Robinson, C.          5
Sp 183193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51011073Wirth, J.          5
Sp 183312Memory and Cognition321867Miller, D.  M W     2:20-3:40PFH 21743530
Sp 183313Introduction to Behavioral Neuroscience333566Fohl Bailey, M.   T R    8-9:20AFH 21102020
Sp 183321Quantitative and Statistical Methods in Psychology311074Weiss, E.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 116206
Sp 183335Psychology of Adjustment333798McConnell, A.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 21743535
Sp 183375Stereotyping and Prejudice333567Weiss, E.   T R    2:20-3:40PFH 11623535
Sp 183530Theories of Personality321868McLean, J.   T R    8-9:20ARS 2313525
Sp 183551Psychology of Adolescence311075Hupp, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 21103534
Sp 184510Cognitive Psychology Laboratory333569Robinson, C.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 106B203
Sp 184531Health Psychology333570Fohl Bailey, M.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 2107357
Sp 184554SLanguage Development-S321870Hupp, J.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 2110203
Sp 184998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51011076Buelow, M.          54
Sp 184998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51011077Hupp, J.          51
Sp 184998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51011078Jungers, M.          5
Sp 184998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51011079Okdie, B.          51
Sp 184998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51011080Robinson, C.          51
Sp 184998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51011081Wirth, J.          53
Sp 184999.01Thesis Research I21021704Hupp, J.          5
Sp 184999.02Thesis Research II21011101Buelow, M.          51
Sp 184999.02Thesis Research II21021871Robinson, C.          5
Sp 184999.02Thesis Research II21021872Hupp, J.          5
Sp 185681Development and Psychopathology334030Fohl Bailey, M.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 2110354
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Sp 182370Introduction to Comparative Religion310963Cash, C.  M W     3:55-5:15PRS 2313534
Sp 183672Native American Religions321179Low, J.  M W     5:30-6:50PRS 2183534
RUSSIAN
Sp 182335.01Magnificence, Mayhem, and Mafia: Russian Culture320607Annus, E.   T R    11:10-12:30PRS 2243532
SOCIAL WORK
Sp 181130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society310035Seas, J.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 1644044
Sp 181140Minority Perspectives: Race, Ethnicity, and Gender39657Carroll, P.      F   1-3:45PRS 2243536
Sp 183201Social and Economic Justice: Strategies for Social Work310121Gilbert, C.          ONLINE1516
Sp 183201Social and Economic Justice: Strategies for Social Work39997Gilbert, C.          ONLINE1518
Sp 183402Applying Evidence310122Cash, S.          ONLINE1515
Sp 183402Applying Evidence39998Cash, S.          ONLINE1516
Sp 183502Foundations of Generalist Practice310082Gillespie, A.     R    5:30-8:15PRS 2253028
Sp 183503Social Work Practice with Diverse Populations310000Simms, E.   T      5:30-8:15PLF 1643029
Sp 183600Introduction to Psychopathology and Social Work Practice335452Yeager, K.  M       5:30-8:15PRS 225257
Sp 183806Substance Abuse Screening, Assessment, Diagnosis, and Treatment Planning310118Haywood, J.          ONLINE208
Sp 184188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar110036Carroll, P.   T      3:15-5PRS 2431715
Sp 184188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar135449Carroll, P.     R    3:15-5PRS 2431713
Sp 184189Field Practicum510037Carroll, P. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-4029
Sp 184193Individual Studies1-31036602Babcock, J.         2nd 7 wks 5
Sp 184503Generalist Practice with Larger Systems310038Facemire, S.   T      5:30-8:15PRS 2291617
Sp 184503Generalist Practice with Larger Systems310125Foster, J.     R    5:30-8:15PRS 2291613
Sp 185012Social Work Approaches to Conflict Resolution
*Undergraduate only
233572Toler, K.    W     6-7:45PRS 225256
Sp 185012Social Work Approaches to Conflict Resolution
*Graduate only
233573Toler, K.    W     6-7:45PRS 225252
SOCIOLOGY
Sp 181101Introductory Sociology311083Schneider, R.   T R    9:35-10:55AAD 1384040
Sp 181101Introductory Sociology311084Schneider, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PAD 1384040
Sp 181101Introductory Sociology320273Schneider, R.          ONLINE4038
Sp 181101Introductory Sociology333577Matthews, G.          ONLINE4039
Sp 181101Introductory Sociology311085Hennen, P.  M W     12:45-2:05PAD 1304040
Sp 181101Introductory Sociology311086Kendall, H.   T R    5:30-6:50PAD 1354037
Sp 181101Introductory Sociology320271Kendall, H.   T R    7:35-8:55PAD 1354039
Sp 181101Introductory Sociology333576Matthews, G.          ONLINE4039
Sp 183380Racial and Ethnic Relations in America333574Hennen, P.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 1643529
Sp 183435Sociology of Gender320131Schneider, R.   T R    2:20-3:40PAD 1374036
Sp 183488Introduction to Sociological Theory333575Hennen, P.  M W     9:35-10:55AAD 135408
Sp 184998Undergraduate Research in Sociology1-91036261Bryant, A.          56
SPANISH
Sp 181101.01Spanish I419628Hodgson, L.   T R    3:05-4:55PLF 1202425
Sp 181102.01Spanish II411087Steensen, E.  M W     10:20-12:10PLF 120248
Sp 181102.01Spanish II411088Steensen, E.  M W     12:45-2:35PLF 1202422
Sp 181102.01Spanish II411089Hodgson, L.   T R    5:30-7:20PLF 1202414
Sp 181103.01Spanish III411090Petit-De, H.   T R    12:45-2:35PLF 1201515
Sp 181103.01Spanish III411091Petit-De, H.   T R    3:05-4:55PLF 158155
STATISTICS
Sp 181350Elementary Statistics311092Turkmen, A.  M W     8-9:20AAD 1302425
Sp 181350Elementary Statistics311094Kinkead, W.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 21072424
Sp 181350Elementary Statistics311093Turkmen, A.  M W     9:35-10:55AAD 1302425
Sp 181430Statistics for the Business Sciences411095Kinkead, W.  M W     3:05-4:55PFH 21073536
Sp 182480Statistics for the Life Sciences333579Turkmen, A.  M W     11:10-12:30PAD 1302423
THEATRE
Sp 182000.09Technical Production Practicum: General
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll.
11018772Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-204
Sp 182100Introduction to Theatre311097Collins, J.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 1065050
Sp 184000.08Practicum: Acting
*Contact Norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll.
1-31018773Norlin, E.          20
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 181110Gender, Sex and Power311098Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ON LINE3531
Sp 181110Gender, Sex and Power333580Morris, T.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 21743532
 
First 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 182120Information Search, Evaluation and Use
*Email edwards.15@osu.edu to enroll. Class enrollment limited to NWK students until Nov 21
21011105Blocksidge, K.         1st 7 wks ON LINE2525
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 183380Logistics Management1.54465Esper, T.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2422
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 181102First Aid and CPR27316Jarrett, M.  M      1st 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321010
Sp 181122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation17321Baker, K.  M      1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 1321010
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 181110Gender, Sex and Power311098Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ON LINE3531
 
Second 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 181101First or Second Year Seminar
Title: Performing Beyond Words
135240Toth, L.     R   2nd 7 wks 3:05-4:55PLF 1061514
Sp 182120Information Search, Evaluation and Use
*Email edwards.15@osu.edu to enroll. Class enrollment limited to NWK students until Jan 22
21018849Crissinger, J.         2nd 7 wks ON LINE2524
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 183500Legal Environment of Business1.53929Cavalaris, N.  M      2nd 7 wks 7-9:40PFH 11603519
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 184380Advanced Logistics Management1.53930DeNunzio, S.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2412
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 181102First Aid and CPR233560Jarrett, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132108
Sp 181102First Aid and CPR27318Miller, B.  M      2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 132109
Sp 181102First Aid and CPR27319Miller, B.   T     2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 132109
Sp 181102First Aid and CPR27320Miller, B.    W    2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 1321010
Sp 181122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation17322Baker, K.    W    2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132109
Sp 181174Soccer17331Lisy, M.  M W    2nd 7 wks 3:30-5:20PAD 100A3024
SOCIAL WORK
Sp 184193Individual Studies1-31036602Babcock, J.         2nd 7 wks 5