Bookstore
for textbook info
when available
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT NEWARK 
Spring 2017 Class Schedule
Spring 2017 Full 14-week Semester   Monday, January 9, 2017 -- Final Exams Wednesday, April 26- Tuesday, May 2, 2017 -- No Classes: January 16: Martin Luther King, Jr. Day. Spring Break: March 11-19, 2017
Spring 2017 First 7-week Session   Monday, January 9, 2017 -- Final Exams Last day of 1S classes
Spring 2017 Second 7-week Session   Wednesday, March 1, 2017 -- Final Exams Wednesday, April 26- Tuesday, May 2, 2017
Last modified on Friday, March 24, 2017
KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS
Course Column: E = Embedded Honors   H = Honors
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Codes Column: **=Course has Prerequisites   10=Written Instructor Permission Required
Room Column: FH=Founders Hall   RS=Reese Center   LF=LeFevre Hall   HP=Hopewell Hall   AD=Adena Hall   WC=Warner Center   NX=Annex Building   NC=North Classroom Building
Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K M P R S T W            Enrollments and Waitlist Numbers accurate as of yesterday
 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Sp 172300Introduction to Accounting II34196Smith, M.  M W     5:30-6:50PFH 11464026
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
Sp 171101Elementary American Sign Language I427319Bruner, J.   T R    5:30-7:20PRS 2452424
Sp 171102Elementary American Sign Language II426270Bruner, J.   T R    12:45-2:35PRS 2452417
Sp 171103Intermediate American Sign Language431965Bruner, J.   T R    3:05-4:55PRS 2452417
ANATOMY
Sp 172300.01Human Anatomy41608Hunter, J.
Ruiz, O.
   W F 
 M      
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P
FH 2112/21202425
Sp 172300.01Human Anatomy41609Hunter, J.
Andreadis, P.
   W F 
  T     
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P
FH 2112-21202424
ANTHROPOLOGY
Sp 172200Introduction to Physical Anthropology414738Aubry, B.  M W   
     F  
4:15-5:35P
4:15-5:10P
LF 160
LF 160
3535
Sp 172201Introduction to Archaeology314739Aubry, B.  M W F   11:30-12:25PLF 1603533
Sp 172202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology324358Cook, R.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 1603534
Sp 172202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology324359Aubry, B.  M W F   12:45-1:40PLF 1603535
Sp 172202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology327321Aubry, B.  M W F   3:05-4PLF 1603529
Sp 172202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology333040Clark, M.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 1603535
Sp 173597.01Crisis! An Anthropological Perspective of Global Issues328253Aubry, B.  M W F   10:20-11:15ALF 1602021
ART
Sp 172000Encountering Contemporary Art314741Hutchinson, C.   T R    2:30-5:15PLF 1242513
Sp 172100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing314742Taylor, C.  M W F   3:05-4:55PLF 1242526
Sp 172200Visual Studies: Expanded Media314743Taylor, C.  M W F   12:45-2:35PLF 1242513
Sp 172300Visual Studies: Two Dimensional314744Taylor, C.  M W F   8-9:50ALF 1242524
ART EDUCATION
Sp 171600Art and Music Since 1945314745Richardson, J.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 11604544
Sp 171600Art and Music Since 1945314746Burkhart, A.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 11604543
Sp 171600Art and Music Since 1945314747Burkhart, A.   T R    2:20-3:40PFH 11604543
Sp 171600Art and Music Since 1945314748Burkhart, A.   T R    3:55-5:15PFH 11604539
Sp 171600Art and Music Since 1945314749Burkhart, A.   T R    5:30-6:50PFH 11604542
Sp 172367.01Visual Culture: Investigating Diversity & Social Justice314750Richardson, J.   T R    2:20-3:40PFH 11682423
Sp 173900Art & Curriculum Concepts for Teachers214751Richardson, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PLF 1242523
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 171101Learning From / About Urban Immigrant Communities
*On- campus mtgs: 3/6, 3/20, 3/27, 4/3. Three off-site service learning mtgs Fridays 3:30- 5:30, or arranged.
11034721Subedi, B.  M      2nd 7 wks 1:10-3PRS 141156
Sp 171102HRegional Honors Seminar
Title: LeFevre Fellows course
11014752Lerner, M.      F   10:20-11:15AWC 2501515
Sp 171102HRegional Honors Seminar
On the Road with the Beat Generation
135539Ruderman, D.   T     2nd 7 wks 5:30-7:15PHP 70153
Sp 172120Information Search, Evaluation and Use214937Primeau, H.         1st 7 wks ON LINE2522
Sp 172120Information Search, Evaluation and Use227402Crissinger, J.         2nd 7 wks ON LINE2525
Sp 172121Academic Online Research231968Blocksidge, K.         2nd 7 wks ON LINE258
ASTRONOMY
Sp 171143Cosmology: History of the Universe328149Stamatikos, M.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 21804546
BIOLOGY
Sp 171101Introductory Biology414754Roberts, J.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
    R   
8-9:50A
8-9:50A
FH 2126
2426
Sp 171101Introductory Biology414755Roberts, J.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
8-9:50A
8-9:50A

FH 2126
2423
Sp 171101Introductory Biology414757Weyrauch, S.  M W   
    R   
10:20-12:10P
10:20-12:10P
FH 1168
FH 2126
2425
Sp 171101Introductory Biology414934Woods, N.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
    R   
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P
FH 1146
FH 2126
2428
Sp 171101Introductory Biology414935Woods, N.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P
FH 1146
FH 2126
2424
Sp 171101Introductory Biology414936Woods, N.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
    R   
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4:55P
FH 1168
FH 2126
2427
Sp 171101Introductory Biology427407Woods, N.
Stottlemyer, A.
 M W   
    R   
5:30-7:20P
5:30-7:20P
FH 1168
FH 2126
2426
Sp 171102Human Biology414759Roberts, J.  M W F   10:20-12:10PFH 11465048
Sp 171113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development414761Stottlemyer, A.  M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
9:15-12N
FH 1146
FH 2126
2424
Sp 171113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development426274Stottlemyer, A.  M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
1-3:45P
FH 1146
FH 2126
2425
Sp 171114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology414763Weyrauch, S.    W F 
 M      
3:05-4:55P
2:30-5:15P
FH 106B
FH 2126
2424
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Sp 174324Staffing: Concepts and Competencies for Acquiring Talent
*Hybrid Course-in person and online.
34197Inks, L.

   W   
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101

-
2411
Sp 174490Strategic Management
*Hybrid course- in person and online.
34198Khare, N.    W     7:05-8:25PFH 1012418
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Sp 172320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques34201Kinkead, W.  M W     7:05-8:25PFH 21073026
Sp 172321Business Analytics1.54202Kinkead, W.   T      3:55-5:15PFH 21073028
Sp 173230Introduction to Operations Management: Improving Competitiveness in Organizations
*Hybrid course- in person and online.
34203Klinker, T.     R  
       
ARRANGED 
7:05-8:25P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2423
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 171200Personal Finance34204King, D.      F   11:30-2:15PFH 11603023
Sp 173500Legal Environment of Business1.54199Whetzel, E.  M W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PFH 11603515
Sp 174200Applications in Finance
*Hybrid course- in person and online.
34791Clark, S.

 M     
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2414
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 173250Principles of Marketing
*Hybrid course- in person and online.
34673Goodman, J.

  T    
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2418
Sp 173380Logistics Management
*Hybrid course- in person and online.
1.54792Goldsby, T.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2425
Sp 174380Advanced Logistics Management
*Hybrid course- in person and online.
1.54200Zinn, W.     R   2nd 7 wks 5:30-6:50PFH 1012410
CHEMISTRY
Sp 171110Elementary Chemistry514765Pyzik, A.
Jackson, T.
 M W   
     F 
 M      
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
12:40-3:40P
FH 101
FH 101
FH 2177
2424
Sp 171110Elementary Chemistry514766Pyzik, A.
Jackson, T.
 M W   
     F 
  T     
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
12:40-3:40P
FH 101
FH 101
FH 2177
2424
Sp 171110Elementary Chemistry524369Pyzik, A.
Jackson, T.
 M W   
     F 
    R   
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
9-12N
FH 101
FH 101
FH 2177
2423
Sp 171210General Chemistry I514768Pyzik, A.
Sorrels, J.
  T R  
  T     
12:40-2:30P
9-12N
FH 101
FH 2177
2424
Sp 171210General Chemistry I514769Pyzik, A.
Sorrels, J.
  T R  
   W    
12:40-2:30P
9-12N
FH 101
FH 2177
2424
Sp 171210General Chemistry I534971Pyzik, A.
Sorrels, J.
  T R  
     F  
12:40-2:30P
9-12N
FH 101
FH 2177
2425
Sp 171220General Chemistry II514771Cabral, J.   T R  
   W    
10:20-12:10P
12:40-3:40P
FH 2180
FH 2177
2424
Sp 171220General Chemistry II514772Cabral, J.   T R  
    R   
10:20-12:10P
12:40-3:40P
FH 2180
FH 2177
2424
Sp 171250General Chemistry for Engineers414774Sorrels, J.  M W   
 M      
12:45-2:35P
9-12N
FH 2106
FH 2177
2416
Sp 171250General Chemistry for Engineers414775Sorrels, J.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:40-3:40P
FH 2106
FH 2177
2417
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research1-101026976Cabral, J.          5
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research1-101027435Dogan Ekici, O.          53
CITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING
Sp 172110Creating Innovative Cities and Regions310739Price, C.   T R    3:55-5:15PFH 21113011
COMMUNICATION
Sp 171100Communication in Society314776Marietta-Brown, A.  M W F   1:55-2:50PFH 11623026
Sp 171100Communication in Society332009Marietta-Brown, A.  M W F   3:05-4PFH 11623028
Sp 171101History of Communication314777Marietta-Brown, A.  M W F   8-8:55AFH 11623026
Sp 171101History of Communication314778Marietta-Brown, A.  M W F   9:10-10:05AFH 11623029
Sp 172110Principles of Effective Public Speaking314779Marietta-Brown, A.  M W F   11:30-12:25PRS 1492423
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Sp 171100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives314780Cash, C.  M W     2:20-3:40PAD 1303542
Sp 171100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives314781Cash, C.   T R    3:55-5:15PRS 2203537
Sp 172105Literature and Ethnicity326275Low, J.   T R    11:10-12:30PNC 1403531
Sp 172323Introduction to American Indian Studies326276Low, J.   T R    3:55-5:15PNC 1403531
Sp 172341Technology, Science, and Society314784Cash, C.   T R    5:30-6:50PRS 2203538
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Sp 171111Introduction to Computer-Assisted Problem Solving36095Crowner, F.   T R    10:20-12:10PFH 1803219
Sp 171222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists310585Crowner, F.   T R    8-9:20AFH 1802417
Sp 172111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases36096Crowner, F.   T R    3:05-4:55PFH 1803235
Sp 172111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases36097Crowner, F.   T R    5:30-7:20PFH 1803233
EARTH SCIENCES
Sp 171100Planet Earth: How It Works414786St John, J.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-9:50A
FH 2168
FH 2168
2423
Sp 171100Planet Earth: How It Works427438St John, J.
 M W   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-12:10P
FH 2168
FH 2168
2426
Sp 171105Geology of the National Parks314788Sitler, G.   T R    8-9:20AFH 21564038
Sp 171105Geology of the National Parks334959Sitler, G.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 21564039
Sp 171122Earth Through Time414789St John, J.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-4:55P
FH 2168
FH 2168
2424
ECONOMICS
Sp 171100.01Current Economic Events in Historical Perspective314791Lee, S.  M W     8-9:20AHP 1165040
Sp 172001.01Principles of Microeconomics314792Ba, L.  M W F   3:05-4PHP 1165052
Sp 172001.01Principles of Microeconomics314793Ba, L.  M W F   4:15-5:10PHP 1165047
Sp 172001.01Principles of Microeconomics314794Ba, L.  M W     7:35-8:55PHP 1165045
Sp 172002.01Principles of Macroeconomics314795Lee, S.  M W     9:35-10:55AHP 1165050
Sp 172002.01Principles of Macroeconomics314796Ba, L.  M W F   11:30-12:25PHP 1165046
Sp 172002.01Principles of Macroeconomics314797Ba, L.  M W F   12:45-1:40PHP 1165048
EDUCATION:TEACHING & LEARNING
Sp 171902.04Academic Writing in English as a Second Language411564Rogers, B.   T R    3:15-5:10PLF 2611510
Sp 172189Field Experience
*Course must be taken with ESEPHL 4403 on Mondays 8-11am
1-41011548Norlin, E.    W F   8-12NLF 1642520
Sp 172367Education, Society and Writing311549McCleese, E.  M W     2:20-3:40PHP 0802421
Sp 172367Education, Society and Writing311550McCleese, E.  M W     3:55-5:15PHP 0802416
Sp 172368Introduction to Children's Literature311551Snyder, A.   T R    11:10-12:30PHP 1192525
Sp 172368Introduction to Children's Literature311552Snyder, A.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 0902527
Sp 173160Application of Development in Learning Contexts313198Dawson, S.  M W     12:45-2:05PHP 0722524
Sp 173189Field Experience11013515Johnson, P. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-61
Sp 173189Field Experience11013610Blackledge, K. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-62
Sp 173189Field Experience11013611Dornoo, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-62
Sp 173189Field Experience11013612Rodgers, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-63
Sp 173189Field Experience11013613Brlas, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-62
Sp 173189Field Experience11035326Halloy, V. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-65
Sp 173193Individual Studies1-31012965Rodgers, A.          5
Sp 173193Individual Studies1-31012966Dornoo, M.          5
Sp 173193Individual Studies1-31012967Erchick, D.          5
Sp 173193Individual Studies1-31012968Hessler, T.          5
Sp 173193Individual Studies1-31012969Warner, C.          5
Sp 174189Advanced Field Experience31011553Parrish, P. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-64
Sp 174189Advanced Field Experience31035327Johnson, P. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-63
Sp 174189Advanced Field Experience31035328Blackledge, K. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-63
Sp 174189Advanced Field Experience31035329Dornoo, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-63
Sp 174189Advanced Field Experience31035330Rodgers, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-62
Sp 174189Advanced Field Experience31035331Brlas, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-63
Sp 174189Advanced Field Experience31035339Halloy, V. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-61
Sp 174189Advanced Field Experience31035394Dawson, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-65
Sp 174191Internship1-151013253Erchick, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-54
Sp 174191Internship1-151013376Erchick, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-53
Sp 175005Equity and Diversity in Education
*Grad credit
31013300Subedi, B.  M       4:30-7:15PHP 07625
Sp 175005Equity and Diversity in Education
*Undergrad credit
31030339Subedi, B.  M       4:30-7:15PHP 0762522
Sp 175102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 3
*U/G credit
31011554Warner, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2516
Sp 175102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergrad credit
31013377Warner, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2515
Sp 175129Teaching and Learning of Science in Grades Pre K - 3
*Undergrad credit
31011555Lightbody, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2515
Sp 175129Teaching and Learning of Science in Grades Pre K - 3
*Undergrad credit
31013378Lightbody, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2515
Sp 175137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergrad credit
31013200Subedi, B. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2515
Sp 175137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergrad credit
31013379Subedi, B. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2515
Sp 175195Reflective Seminar1-41034589Erchick, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-54
Sp 175195Reflective Seminar1-41034590Erchick, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-53
Sp 175225Reading Multicultural Literature Across Middle Childhood Curricula
*Graduate credit
31012971Warner, C.   T      4:30-7:15PHP 080254
Sp 175225Reading Multicultural Literature Across Middle Childhood Curricula
*Undergraduate credit
31012972Warner, C.   T      4:30-7:15PHP 0802521
Sp 175226Literacy, New Media, and Creative Pedagogies for Classrooms
*Undergraduate credit
31011556Lightbody, M.    W     4:30-7:15PLF 2602422
Sp 175226Literacy, New Media, and Creative Pedagogies for Classrooms
*Graduate credit
31013380Lightbody, M.    W     4:30-7:15PLF 260241
Sp 175230Language Arts Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergrad credit
31011557Warner, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-253
Sp 175230Language Arts Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*U/G credit
31013381Warner, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-253
Sp 175275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*U/G credit
31011558Lightbody, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-252
Sp 175275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergrad credit
31013384Lightbody, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-251
Sp 175280Social Studies Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*U/G credit
31011559Subedi, B. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-253
Sp 175280Social Studies Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergrad credit
31013385Subedi, B. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-253
Sp 175281Development of 4th and 5th Grade Learners Across the Curriculum
*Grad credit only
311560Smith, M.          ON LINE103
Sp 175281Development of 4th and 5th Grade Learners Across the Curriculum
*Undergrad credit (Contact Marilyn Ervin (ervin.167@osu.edu) for permission to enroll.)
31011561Smith, M.          ON LINE1017
Sp 175468Reading Foundations
*U/G credit
311562McCleese, E.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 0762522
Sp 175468Reading Foundations
*U/G credit
311563McCleese, E.   T R    3:55-5:15PHP 0722513
Sp 177193Individual Studies1-151011566Rodgers, A.          5
Sp 177193Individual Studies1-151011567Dornoo, M.          5
Sp 177193Individual Studies1-151011568Hessler, T.          5
Sp 177193Individual Studies1-151012974Erchick, D.          51
Sp 178998Research Apprenticeship in Teaching and Learning2-81012975          5
Sp 178999Research1-151012976          5
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION
Sp 172189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
*Field MW / Lect R
3-51011544Wysocki, C.  M W   
    R   
8-12N
9:35-10:55A

HP 119
2515
Sp 172189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
*Field MW, Lecture R
3-51034692Brlas, S.
 M W   
    R   
8-12N
9:35-10:55A

HP 116
2514
Sp 172271Seminar: Self-Career Development232080Ervin, M.     R    3:05-4:55PHP 1142511
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: CULTURAL FOUNDATIONS OF EDUCA
Sp 173206School and Society311526Paulin, J.  M W     1:55-3PHP 0762525
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION
Sp 177350Educational Leadership, Learning and Teaching
*Blended course delivery (students will complete some work independently and some online through Carmen Connect.) Last course in sequence for Teacher Leader Endorsement Pgm.
313390 TBA  TBA24
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 171259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College313389Avila-Medina, F.  M W     3:55-5:15PHP 0722414
Sp 172309Psychological Perspectives on Education311524Idleman, C.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 0802523
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: HIGHER EDUCATION AND STUDENT
Sp 172571SLeadership In Community Service313201White, J.   T      3:55-5:15PFH 11682415
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION
Sp 174403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
*Course must be taken with EduTL 2189 on WF 8-12pm
31011527Norlin, E.  M       8-11ALF 1642520
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: QUANTITATIVE RESEARCH, EVALUA
Sp 173005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment31013202Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2519
Sp 173005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment31013391Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2519
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: SPECIAL EDUCATION
Sp 175193Individual Studies: Special Education
*Graduate credit
1-121013529Hessler, T.          1
Sp 175194Group Studies: Special Education
Graduate credit. Title: Effective Instruction for Students with Dyslexia or Characteristics of Dyslexia
21035336Hessler, T.   T      4:30-6:35P205
Sp 175194Group Studies: Special Education
Undergrad Credit. *Title: Effective Instruction for Students with Dyslexia or Characteristics of Dyslexia
21035337Hessler, T.   T      4:30-6:35P20
Sp 175650Introduction to Exceptional Children
*Undergrad credit
31013203Hessler, T.   T R    12:45-2:05PHP 0902520
ENGINEERING
Sp 171181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I210312Padova, C.
  T R  
   W    
4:15-5:10P
3:55-5:15P
LF 158
LF 158
2415
Sp 171182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II234371Padova, C.   T R  
   W    
5:30-6:25P
5:30-6:50P
LF 121
LF 121
1817
Sp 171182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II26098Janiszewska, J.   T R  
   W    
12:45-1:40P
12:45-2:05P
LF 121
LF 121
1818
ENGLISH
Sp 171109Intensive Writing and Reading414798Tidwell, M.   T R  
   W    
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
LF 158
LF 158
1515
Sp 171109Intensive Writing and Reading425844Boczkowski, D.   T R  
     F  
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P
LF 158
LF 158
1515
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition314799Green, S.  M W     8-9:20AHP 1182020
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition314800Yan, N.  M W F   9:10-10:05AHP 0902020
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
314801Langford, D.   T R    9:10-10:05AHP 1182020
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition314802Green, S.  M W     9:35-10:55AHP 1182020
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition314803Trovato, M.   T R    9:35-10:55AHP 0702019
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
314804Younger, L.  M W     11:30-12:25PHP 1192021
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition314805Herbruck, L.  M W F   11:30-12:25PHP 1182019
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition314806Yan, N.  M W F   11:30-12:25PHP 0902020
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition314807Yan, N.  M W F   12:45-1:40PHP 0902020
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition314809Green, S.  M W     12:45-2:05PHP 1182019
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
314808Langford, D.   T R    12:45-1:40PHP 1182020
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition314810Trovato, M.   T R    12:45-2:05PHP 1192020
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition326936Green, S.  M W     2:20-3:40PHP 1182020
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition326937Trovato, M.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 1192020
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition326938Yan, N.  M W F   3:05-4PHP 0902018
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition326954Trovato, M.   T R    3:55-5:15PHP 1192020
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
326955Langford, D.   T R    4:15-5:10PHP 1182018
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition333791Siders, J.  M W     12:45-2:05PHP 0702019
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition334561Siders, J.  M W     2:20-3:40PHP 0702020
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition334562Siders, J.  M W     3:55-5:15PHP 0702020
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
314811Tidwell, M.   T  F 
    R   
8-9:20A
8-8:55A
LF 158
LF 260
1513
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
314813Herbruck, L.    W F 
 M      
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
HP 70
HP 70
1513
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
314812McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
HP 51
HP 51
1514
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
314815Tidwell, M.   T  F 
    R   
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
LF 158
LF 260
1516
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
314814McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
RS 153
RS 153
1516
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
314816Herbruck, L.    W F 
 M      
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
HP 119
HP 119
1515
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
324375McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P
RS 153
RS 153
1513
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
324376Herbruck, L.    W F 
 M      
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P
FH 2174
FH 2174
1515
Sp 171193Individual Studies
*Must be taken with NWK English 1110.03
1-414817Boczkowski, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-120115
Sp 172202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present324377Ruderman, D.   T R    11:10-12:30PRS 2243534
Sp 172220Introduction to Shakespeare332152Alwes, D.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 1643531
Sp 172266Introductory Poetry Writing324388Ruderman, D.   T R    9:35-10:55ARS 2243514
Sp 172269Digital Media Composing332087Keller, D.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 21562424
Sp 172275Thematic Approaches to Literature332089Ruderman, D.   T R    12:45-2:05PRS 2243533
Sp 172280The English Bible332090Alwes, D.   T R    2:20-3:40PRS 2432422
Sp 172291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present327499Hughes, R.  M W     12:45-2:05PAD 1303536
Sp 172367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience314818Younger, L.  M W     9:35-10:55AHP 1192425
Sp 172367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience325841Langford, D.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 1182423
Sp 172367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience327500Younger, L.  M W     3:55-5:15PHP 1192423
Sp 173271Structure of the English Language
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet and computer skills
324389Weiser, E.  M       9:35-10:55ARS 2293027
Sp 173304Business and Professional Writing
*Hybrid course (internet & computer skills required)
314819Keller, D.   T      2:20-3:40PRS 2232413
Sp 173398Methods for the Study of Literature327595Hughes, R.  M W     11:10-12:30PAD 130249
Sp 174189Professional Writing Minor: Capstone Internship326781Weiser, E.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 2106167
Sp 174400Literary Locations
Berlin Trip
327504Brown, S.  M W     9:35-10:55ARS 2312418
Sp 17455320th-Century U.S. Fiction332092Alwes, D.  M W     2:20-3:40PAD 1363513
Sp 174566Advanced Poetry Writing333703Ruderman, D.   T R    9:35-10:55ARS 224351
Sp 174573.02Rhetoric and Social Action332093Weiser, E.  M W     12:45-2:05PRS 1452410
Sp 174999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1-181034418Cope, V.          51
Sp 174999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1-181034794Brown, S.          52
Sp 174999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1- 181035359Hughes, R.          51
Sp 174999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1-181035419Alwes, D.          51
Sp 175191Internship in English Studies1-31034818Weiser, E.          52
Sp 175193Individual Studies1-31034485Ruderman, D.          51
Sp 175797Study at a Foreign Institution
Study Abroad Trip to Berlin over spring break, dates TBA, Students must also enroll in Engl 4400
1-2727505Brown, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2418
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Sp 172520Human Physiology314821Andreadis, P.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 21063032
Sp 172520Human Physiology314939Andreadis, P.  M W     3:55-5:15PHP 1183030
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research1-121028228Weyrauch, S.          54
EXPLORING
Sp 171100.01University Exploration Survey128657Stearns, J.      F   9:10-10:05AFH 11017570
Sp 171100.01University Exploration Survey128655Ripley, R.     R    12:45-1:40PFH 11017569
Sp 171100.01University Exploration Survey11028659Snyder, C.          ON LINE7575
FRENCH
Sp 171101.01Beginning French I Classroom432094Estes, D.   T R    12:45-2:35PFH 21042424
Sp 171102.01Beginning French II Classroom427511Estes, D.   T R    10:20-12:10PFH 11682414
Sp 171801Masterpieces of the French-Speaking World332095Estes, D.   T R    3:55-5:15PHP 0902424
GEOGRAPHY
Sp 171900Extreme Weather and Climate414822Mazzocco, B.   T    
    R   
5:30-8:15P
5:30-7P
FH 2156
FH 2156
4038
Sp 171900Extreme Weather and Climate434964Mazzocco, B.   T R    3:15-5:15PFH 21564039
Sp 172100Human Geography314932Crissinger, J.   T R    5:30-6:50PFH 21744016
Sp 172400Economic and Social Geography327512Hartzler, J.  M W     3:55-5:15PFH 21564037
Sp 172750World Regional Geography314824Hartzler, J.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 21744038
GERMAN
Sp 171102.01German II432096Evans, S.  M W     12:45-2:35PRS 2242417
Sp 171103.01German III432097Evans, S.  M W     3-4:50PRS 2242413
HEBREW
Sp 172702Modern Hebrew Literature in Translation326288Loon, Z.       S  1-3:45PFH 21113511
HISTORY
Sp 172001Launching America314826Weeks, J.  M W F   8-8:55AAD 1354029
Sp 172001Launching America314827Kwasny, M.   T R    9:35-10:55AHP 1064040
Sp 172001Launching America325863Weeks, J.  M W     5:30-6:50PAD 1384029
Sp 172001Launching America324390Kwasny, M.   T R    3:55-5:15PHP 1064040
Sp 172001Launching America334605Weeks, J.  M W F   11:30-12:25PFH 21044041
Sp 172002Making America Modern332098Weeks, J.       S  9:30-12:15PAD 135405
Sp 172002Making America Modern314829Mangus, M.  M W F   11:30-12:25PRS 2314039
Sp 172002Making America Modern314828Kwasny, M.   T R    11:10-12:30PHP 1064041
Sp 172002Making America Modern335083Lerner, M.   T R    11:10-12:30PRS 2314038
Sp 172070Introduction to Native American History332099Murphy, L.   T R    12:45-2:05PAD 1303533
Sp 172111Introduction to Native American People of the Andes332100Duenas, A.  M W     12:45-2:05PRS 2253529
Sp 172125The History of Latin America Through Film332101Duenas, A.  M W     3:05-4:25PRS 1493531
Sp 172610Introduction to Women and Gender in the U.S.324391Murphy, L.   T R    9:35-10:55AAD 1384039
Sp 172630History of Modern Sexualities327543Weeks, J.  M W     3:55-5:15PAD 1383535
Sp 172650The World since 1914324392Mangus, M.  M W F   1:55-2:50PRS 2314040
Sp 173006The United States Constitution and American Society since 1877332104Mangus, M.  M W F   12:45-1:40PRS 2314025
Sp 173016The Contemporary U.S. since 1963332106Lerner, M.   T R    3:55-5:15PRS 2313512
Sp 173191Historical Internship31014931Mangus, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-51
Sp 173580The Vietnam War332107Kwasny, M.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 1064040
Sp 174125Research Seminar in Latin American History332108Duenas, A.  M       8-9:50AWC 250157
Sp 174193.01Individual Studies1-61024899Mangus, M.          53
Sp 174193.01Individual Studies1-61026034Weeks, J.          5
Sp 174193.01Individual Studies1-61027549Murphy, L.          5
Sp 174193.01Individual Studies1-61027550Duenas, A.          5
Sp 174193.01Individual Studies1-61027551Lerner, M.          5
HISTORY OF ART
Sp 172001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds326291Stanish, A.   T R    5:30-6:50PRS 1454039
Sp 172001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds334361Stanish, A.   T R    2:20-3:40PRS 1454039
Sp 172001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds334960Stanish, A.   T R    12:45-2:05PRS 1454039
Sp 172101Introduction to African Art and Archaeology314832Stanish, A.   T R    3:55-5:15PRS 1454037
HUMAN NUTRITION
Sp 172210Science of Human Nutrition333790Angeletti, T.  M       5:30-8:15PAD 1312525
KINESIOLOGY
Sp 172221.01Sports Officiating: Baseball111546Fleming, K.     R    12:45-2:35PAD 1352517
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 171102First Aid and CPR211528Angeletti, T.   T     1st 7 wks 5:30-9:10PAD 1321010
Sp 171102First Aid and CPR211529Angeletti, T.    W    2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 1321010
Sp 171102First Aid and CPR211530Jarrett, M.  M      2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132109
Sp 171102First Aid and CPR211531Jarrett, M.   T     2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321010
Sp 171102First Aid and CPR211532Angeletti, T.     R   2nd 7 wks 5:30-9:10PAD 132109
Sp 171103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society212986Baker, K.     R    12:45-2:35PAD 1311818
Sp 171122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111533Baker, K.  M      2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 1321011
Sp 171122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111534Baker, K.    W    2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132109
Sp 171137Sport for the Spectator212987Griffin, D.  M W     10:20-11:15AAD 1122424
Sp 171139.01Introductory Program of Outdoor Pursuits: Scuba II
*Come to Newark Advising Ofc to register & pick-up course materials
11011535 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Sp 171143.01Badminton I111536Thomasson, J.     R    10:20-12:10PAD 100A2020
Sp 171144.02Basketball Men111537Thomasson, J.    W     10:20-12:10PAD 100A2018
Sp 171147Principles of Fitness and Wellness
*To be taken with 1148.04 or 1148.06
132114Baker, K.     R    10:20-11:15AAD 1312516
Sp 171148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training
*To be taken with 1147
132115Thomasson, J.   T      10:20-12:10PAD 100A88
Sp 171148.06Conditioning Activities: Group Fitness
*To be taken with 1147
132116Thompson, J.   T      10:20-12:10PAD 100A178
Sp 171150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training211538Whitaker, B.          ON LINE2526
Sp 171154.01Fencing I111565Coventry, F.    W     3:30-5:20PAD 100A245
Sp 171155.01Physical Fitness Training for the ROTC: Army
*Students must also take Military Science 1102
11011539Shipman, D.
Rickard, J.
 M WR  
        
6:30-7:30A
AD 100A
2011
Sp 171169.04Martial Arts Forms: Karate I111540Coventry, F.  M       5:30-7:20PAD 100A249
Sp 171169.07Martial Arts Forms: Tae Kwon Do I111541Coventry, F.  M       3:30-5:20PAD 100A258
Sp 171169.09Martial Arts Forms: T'ai Chi Ch'uan I113392Coventry, F.  M       7:35-9:25PAD 100A258
Sp 171172.01Self Defense Women111542Coventry, F.    W     5:30-7:20PAD 100A2523
Sp 171174Soccer111543Lisy, M.  M W    2nd 7 wks 3:30-5:20PAD 100A3027
Sp 171185.01Table Tennis I112992Thomasson, J.  M W     9:10-10:05AAD 100A1613
Sp 171191.01Volleyball I112990Thomasson, J.  M       10:20-12:10PAD 100A2420
Sp 171195.01Yoga I112991Baker, K.   T      12:45-2:35PAD 1202021
Sp 172250Cancer Prevention211547Jarrett, M.    W     5:30-7:20PAD 1312525
MATHEMATICS
Sp 171050Precollege Mathematics I514833Dragan, C.  MTWRF   8-8:55AFH 11682524
Sp 171050Precollege Mathematics I514834Dragan, C.  MTWRF   9:10-10:05AFH 11682527
Sp 171050Precollege Mathematics I514835Young, J.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25PFH 11622526
Sp 171050Precollege Mathematics I514836Daws, D.  MTWRF   12:45-1:40PFH 11622520
Sp 171050Precollege Mathematics I527555Daws, D.  MTWRF   3:05-4PFH 21042525
Sp 171060Supplementary Pre-College Mathematics225640Tiglay, F.  M W     9:10-10:05ARS 2433015
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II414837Loper, K.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A
FH 2174
FH 2174
3028
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II414838Daws, D.  MTWR    9:10-10:05ARS 2183031
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II414839Loper, K.  M W   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
FH 2174
FH 2174
3030
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II414840Dragan, C.  MTWR    10:20-11:15ARS 1493034
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II414841Uddin, Z.  MTWR    11:30-12:25PRS 2183031
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II414842Turkmen, O.  MTWR    3:05-4PLF 1643031
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II414843Domfeh, A.  MTWR    3:05-4PFH 21803032
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II414844Turkmen, O.   T R    5:30-7:35PLF 1643035
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II434962Daws, D.  MTWR    11:30-12:25PFH 21073029
Sp 171116Excursions in Mathematics314845Young, J.  M W F   1:55-2:50PRS 2433525
Sp 171116Excursions in Mathematics314846Domfeh, A.  M W     5:30-6:50PRS 2243522
Sp 171130College Algebra for Business414847Domfeh, A.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A
NC 140
NC 140
3518
Sp 171130College Algebra for Business414848Young, J.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
RS 225
RS 225
3531
Sp 171130College Algebra for Business414849Uddin, Z.  MTWR    1:55-2:50PLF 1603526
Sp 171131Calculus for Business514850Stenzel, M.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P
FH 2110
FH 2110
3536
Sp 171131Calculus for Business514851Morton, B.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P
FH 2111
FH 2111
3532
Sp 171131Calculus for Business528450Rao, V.  M W     5:30-8PAD 1363521
Sp 171135Number and Operations for Teachers526294Rao, V.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P
AD 136
AD 136
3523
Sp 171136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers526295Johnson, N.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P
AD 136
AD 136
3529
Sp 171136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers526296Johnson, N.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P
FH 2106
FH 2106
3514
Sp 171148College Algebra414852Turkmen, O.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A
FH 2111
FH 2111
3535
Sp 171148College Algebra414853Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
FH 2111
FH 2111
3531
Sp 171148College Algebra414854Uddin, Z.  MTWR    10:20-11:15ARS 2183536
Sp 171148College Algebra414855Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
AD 138
AD 138
3536
Sp 171148College Algebra414941Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  M W   
     F  
2:25-3:45P
3:05-3:55P
AD 138
AD 138
3535
Sp 171149Trigonometry314856Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  M W F   11:30-12:25PAD 1383540
Sp 171149Trigonometry314857Young, J.  M W F   3:05-4PRS 2433535
Sp 171149Trigonometry314858Morton, B.  M W     5:30-6:50PFH 21113537
Sp 171150Precalculus524410Daws, D.  MTWRF   8-8:55ARS 2183519
Sp 171151Calculus I514859Tiglay, F.  MTWRF   8-8:55ARS 2433538
Sp 171151Calculus I514860Morton, B.  M W   
     F  
3:05-5:10P
3:05-4P
FH 2111
FH 2111
3535
Sp 171152Calculus II514861Harper, J.  MTWRF   8-8:55ARS 1453529
Sp 171172Engineering Mathematics A514862Stenzel, M.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25PFH 21103533
MILITARY SCIENCE
Sp 171102Introduction to Leadership and Military Officership Foundations II
*Students must also take KNSFHP 1155.01; Students will be transported to Columbus on Tuesdays for training & arrive back at 9:30am
128626Shipman, D.
Rickard, J.
   W   
  T     
8-8:55A
7:05-9:30A
Columbus2010
MUSIC
Sp 171101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction214863Dawson, J.  M W     9:10-10:05ALF 109B1513
Sp 171101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction214864Dawson, J.  M W     10:20-11:15ALF 109B1513
Sp 171101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction214865Dawson, J.  M W     12:45-1:40PLF 109B1515
Sp 171102.01Beginning Piano II: Group Instruction214866Dawson, J.  M W     1:55-2:50PLF 109B157
Sp 172203.03University Chorus127557Sanders, P.  M       5:30-8:10PLF 1653512
Sp 172250Music Cultures of the World314867Emoff, R.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 1653535
Sp 172251The World of Classical Music326346Emoff, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 1653529
Sp 172253Introduction to Jazz314869Goodman, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PLF 1653535
Sp 173370Music for Elementary Teachers214870Sanders, P.  M W     2:20-3:40PLF 1652524
PHILOSOPHY
Sp 171100Introduction to Philosophy314871Celello, P.  M W F   11:30-12:25PHP 1063535
Sp 171100Introduction to Philosophy324412Celello, P.  M W F   3:05-4PHP 1063527
Sp 171300Introduction to Ethics314872Celello, P.  M W F   12:45-1:40PHP 1063531
Sp 171300Introduction to Ethics314873Celello, P.  M W F   1:55-2:50PHP 1063529
PHYSICS
Sp 171200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves514876Smith, E.
Gillespie, R.
 MTWR  
  T     
1:55-2:50P
10:20-12:25P
FH 1101
FH 2144
1821
Sp 171250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves514879Stamatikos, M.
Gillespie, R.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
8-10:05A
FH 2110
FH 2110
FH 2144
1818
Sp 171250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves525170Stamatikos, M.
Gillespie, R.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
10:20-12:25P
FH 2110
FH 2110
FH 2144
1821
Sp 171251E&M, Optics, Modern Physics514882Smith, E.  M W   
  T R  
    R   
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
8-10:05A
FH 2107
FH 2107
FH 2144
1816
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Sp 171100Introduction to American Politics332120Swigger, N.  M W     2:20-3:40PAD 1354037
Sp 171200Introduction to Comparative Politics314883Peel, R.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 11464040
Sp 171200Introduction to Comparative Politics327559Peel, R.   T R    8-9:20AFH 11464025
Sp 171200Introduction to Comparative Politics328526Dauer, W.   T R    5:30-6:50PFH 11624027
Sp 172300American Foreign Policy314884Peel, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 11464040
Sp 173170Political Psychology333055Swigger, N.  M W     12:45-2:05PAD 1354021
PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology314887Miller, D.  M W F   10:20-11:15AFH 21044036
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology314885Miller, D.  M W F   9:10-10:05AFH 21044021
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology314890Weiss, E.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 21064037
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology314886Wirth, J.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 21804036
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology314888McLean, J.   T R    11:10-12:30PRS 1454040
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology314891Miller, D.  M W F   1:55-2:50PFH 21044020
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology314889Miller, D.  M W F   12:45-1:40PFH 21044037
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology314892McLean, J.   T R    2:20-3:40PRS 1494035
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology335172Martens, M.   T R    2:20-3:40PFH 11464017
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology335173Martens, M.   T R    11:10-12:30PRS 2254020
Sp 172220Data Analysis in Psychology314893Weiss, E.   T R    8-9:20AFH 1162016
Sp 172220Data Analysis in Psychology314940Weiss, E.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 1161512
Sp 172220EData Analysis in Psychology332121Weiss, E.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 11652
Sp 172300Research Methods in Psychology314894Robinson, C.  M W     8-9:20AFH 21112011
Sp 172300Research Methods in Psychology324416Robinson, C.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 21112018
Sp 172303Positive Psychology332122McLean, J.   T R    9:35-10:55ARS 2313536
Sp 172367.01Social Psychology324417Okdie, B.  M W     3:55-5:15PFH 21102421
Sp 173191Internship in Psychology1-121014895McLean, J.          63
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51014896Hupp, J.          5
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51014897Jungers, M.          51
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51014898Martens, M.          5
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51014899Okdie, B.          5
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51014900Buelow, M.          5
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51014901Robinson, C.          5
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51024418Wirth, J.          5
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51035130McLean, J.          51
Sp 173312Memory and Cognition332123Robinson, C.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 21113534
Sp 173321Quantitative and Statistical Methods in Psychology314902Okdie, B.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 116205
Sp 173325Introduction to Social Psychology314942Wirth, J.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 21803523
Sp 173513Introduction to Cognitive Neuroscience324424Buelow, M.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 21043528
Sp 173530Theories of Personality332124McLean, J.   T R    8-9:20ARS 2313535
Sp 173551Psychology of Adolescence314904Hupp, J.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 21743533
Sp 174511Psychological Testing332125Weiss, E.   T R    2:20-3:40PFH 2110359
Sp 174520Social Psychology Laboratory324425Okdie, B.  M W     2:20-3:40PFH 2110206
Sp 174554SLanguage Development-S332126Hupp, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 21742013
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51014906Buelow, M.          59
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51014907Hupp, J.          53
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51014908Jungers, M.          5
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51014909Okdie, B.          52
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51014910Martens, M.          5
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51014911Robinson, C.          52
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51024426Wirth, J.          52
Sp 174998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51035004Weiss, E.          52
Sp 174999.01Thesis Research I21025750Hupp, J.          5
Sp 174999.02Thesis Research II21014933Buelow, M.          5
Sp 174999.02Thesis Research II21032127Robinson, C.          51
Sp 174999.02Thesis Research II21032128Hupp, J.          51
Sp 174999.02HHonors Thesis Research II21034164Jungers, M.          51
Sp 175614Cognitive Neuroscience334362Buelow, M.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 21043516
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Sp 172370Introduction to Comparative Religion314785Cash, C.  M W     3:55-5:15PAD 1303529
Sp 173672Native American Religions333045Low, J.  M W     5:30-6:50PNC 1403518
RUSSIAN
Sp 172335.01Magnificence, Mayhem, and Mafia: Russian Culture328150Annus, E.   T R    11:10-12:30PAD 1383527
SOCIAL WORK
Sp 171130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society314041Seas, J.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 1644037
Sp 171140Minority Perspectives: Race, Ethnicity, and Gender313638Carroll, P.      F   11:30-2:15PRS 2183526
Sp 173201Social and Economic Justice: Strategies for Social Work313991Beauchemin, J.          ONLINE2525
Sp 173201Social and Economic Justice: Strategies for Social Work333056Olate, R.          ONLINE2514
Sp 173402Applying Evidence313992Negash, T.          ONLINE2514
Sp 173402Applying Evidence333057Linley, J.          ONLINE2524
Sp 173502Foundations of Generalist Practice313993Gillespie, A.   T      5:30-8:15PRS 2232013
Sp 173502Foundations of Generalist Practice314095Gillespie, A.     R    5:30-8:15PRS 2232020
Sp 173503Social Work Practice with Diverse Populations313994Breidigan, K.   T      5:30-8:15PRS 2292020
Sp 173503Social Work Practice with Diverse Populations314103Simms, E.     R    5:30-8:15PRS 2242013
Sp 173600Introduction to Psychopathology and Social Work Practice334139Yeager, K.  M       5:30-8:15PRS 2232018
Sp 173806Substance Abuse Screening, Assessment, Diagnosis, and Treatment Planning332132Haywood, J.          ONLINE2521
Sp 173808Group and Relationship Approaches in Substance Abuse Treatment334140Yeager, K.    W     5:30-8:15PRS 2232011
Sp 174188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar114042Carroll, P.   T      3:15-5PRS 2292016
Sp 174188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar134168Carroll, P.     R    3:15-5PRS 2294018
Sp 174189Field Practicum514043Carroll, P. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-4034
Sp 174503Generalist Practice with Larger Systems314044Richardson, T.   T      5:30-8:15PRS 2312017
Sp 174503Generalist Practice with Larger Systems333923Foster, J.     R    5:30-8:15PRS 2312019
Sp 175001Writing for Agency Practice
*Grad credit
214096Bobson, S.          ONLINE156
Sp 175001Writing for Agency Practice
*Undergrad credit
214097Bobson, S.          ONLINE154
Sp 175011Loss & Grief: A Social Work Practice Perspective
*Undergrad credit
232133Karnes, J.    W     6-8:45PRS 231402
Sp 175011Loss & Grief: A Social Work Practice Perspective
*Grad credit
232134Karnes, J.    W     6-8:45PRS 231402
Sp 176201Social and Economic Justice314094Tidd, J.   T      6-8:45PRS 2183510
Sp 176401Engaging with Evidence313995Aldridge, K.     R    6-8:45PRS 2183510
SOCIOLOGY
Sp 171101Introductory Sociology314912Schneider, R.   T R    9:35-10:55AHP 1244041
Sp 171101Introductory Sociology314913Schneider, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PHP 1244043
Sp 171101Introductory Sociology314915Schneider, R.          ON LINE4037
Sp 171101Introductory Sociology314916Matthews, G.          ON LINE4036
Sp 171101Introductory Sociology314914Hennen, P.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 21744040
Sp 171101Introductory Sociology333815Kennard, D.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 21064041
Sp 171101Introductory Sociology334891Kendall, H.   T R    5:30-6:50PAD 1354038
Sp 171101HIntroduction to Sociology (Honors)332138Bryant, A.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 2111158
Sp 172209Introduction to Criminal Justice332140Bryant, A.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 21113535
Sp 172340Sex and Love in Modern Society332142Hennen, P.   T R    9:35-10:55ARS 2243516
Sp 172345The Social Structure of American Society332143Hennen, P.  M W     9:35-10:55AAD 1354032
Sp 173410Criminology332144Bryant, A.   T R    2:20-3:40PFH 21113530
Sp 173435Sociology of Gender328091Schneider, R.   T R    2:20-3:40PAD 1374016
SPANISH
Sp 171101.01Spanish I424428Hodgson, L.   T R    3:05-4:55PLF 1602424
Sp 171102.01Spanish II414918Steensen, E.  M W     10:20-12:10PLF 1202422
Sp 171102.01Spanish II414919Steensen, E.  M W     12:45-2:35PLF 1202422
Sp 171102.01Spanish II414920Hodgson, L.   T R    5:30-7:20PLF 1202418
Sp 171103.01Spanish III414921Viscarri, D.   T R    12:45-2:35PLF 1201513
Sp 171103.01Spanish III414922Viscarri, D.   T R    3:05-4:55PLF 120155
STATISTICS
Sp 171350Elementary Statistics314923Turkmen, A.  M W     8-9:20ANC 1402425
Sp 171350Elementary Statistics314924Turkmen, A.  M W     11:10-12:30PNC 1402430
Sp 171350Elementary Statistics314925Kinkead, W.  M W     5:30-6:50PFH 21072425
Sp 171430Statistics for the Business Sciences414926Kinkead, W.  M W     3:05-4:55PFH 21073536
Sp 171450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics314927Turkmen, A.  M W     9:35-10:55ANC 1402427
THEATRE
Sp 172000.09Technical Production Practicum: General11034889Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-202
Sp 172100Introduction to Theatre314928Collins, J.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 1065042
Sp 174000.08Practicum: Acting1-31034890Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 171110Gender, Sex and Power314930Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ON LINE3534
 
First 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 172120Information Search, Evaluation and Use214937Primeau, H.         1st 7 wks ON LINE2522
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 173380Logistics Management
*Hybrid course- in person and online.
1.54792Goldsby, T.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2425
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 171102First Aid and CPR211528Angeletti, T.   T     1st 7 wks 5:30-9:10PAD 1321010
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 171110Gender, Sex and Power314930Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ON LINE3534
 
Second 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 171101Learning From / About Urban Immigrant Communities
*On- campus mtgs: 3/6, 3/20, 3/27, 4/3. Three off-site service learning mtgs Fridays 3:30- 5:30, or arranged.
11034721Subedi, B.  M      2nd 7 wks 1:10-3PRS 141156
Sp 171102HRegional Honors Seminar
On the Road with the Beat Generation
135539Ruderman, D.   T     2nd 7 wks 5:30-7:15PHP 70153
Sp 172120Information Search, Evaluation and Use227402Crissinger, J.         2nd 7 wks ON LINE2525
Sp 172121Academic Online Research231968Blocksidge, K.         2nd 7 wks ON LINE258
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 173500Legal Environment of Business1.54199Whetzel, E.  M W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PFH 11603515
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 174380Advanced Logistics Management
*Hybrid course- in person and online.
1.54200Zinn, W.     R   2nd 7 wks 5:30-6:50PFH 1012410
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 171102First Aid and CPR211529Angeletti, T.    W    2nd 7 wks 3-6:40PAD 1321010
Sp 171102First Aid and CPR211530Jarrett, M.  M      2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132109
Sp 171102First Aid and CPR211531Jarrett, M.   T     2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321010
Sp 171102First Aid and CPR211532Angeletti, T.     R   2nd 7 wks 5:30-9:10PAD 132109
Sp 171122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111533Baker, K.  M      2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 1321011
Sp 171122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111534Baker, K.    W    2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132109
Sp 171174Soccer111543Lisy, M.  M W    2nd 7 wks 3:30-5:20PAD 100A3027