Bookstore
for textbook info
when available
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT NEWARK 
Spring 2019 Class Schedule
Spring 2019 Full 14-week Semester   Monday, January 7, 2019 -- Final Exams Wednesday, April 24- Tuesday, April 30, 2019 -- No Classes: January 21: Martin Luther King, Jr. Day. March 11-15: Spring Break
Spring 2019 First 7-week Session   Monday, January 7, 2019 -- Final Exams Last regularly scheduled day of classes
Spring 2019 Second 7-week Session   Wednesday, February 27, 2019 -- Final Exams Wednesday, April 24- Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Last modified on Friday, March 22, 2019
KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS
Course Column: E = Embedded Honors   H = Honors
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Codes Column: **=Course has Prerequisites   10=Written Instructor Permission Required
Room Column: FH=Founders Hall   RS=Reese Center   LF=LeFevre Hall   HP=Hopewell Hall   AD=Adena Hall   WC=Warner Center   NX=Annex Building   NC=North Classroom Building
Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K L M P R S T W            Enrollments and Waitlist Numbers accurate as of yesterday
 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Sp 192300Introduction to Accounting II33464Smith, M.  M W     5:30-6:50PFH 11464023
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Sp 192194Group Studies
Social Justice & the Black Experience: An Inside Out Prison Exchange Class. (Contact morris.730@osu.edu to enroll)
31034525Morris, T.   T      5:30-8:15PFH 21741519
Sp 192367.04Black Women Writers: Text and Context333578Morris, T.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 21742416
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
Sp 191101Elementary American Sign Language I420421Bruner, J.   T R    12:45-2:35PRS 2452424
Sp 191101Elementary American Sign Language I434842Bruner, J.  M W     3:05-4:55PRS 2452424
Sp 191102Elementary American Sign Language II420417Bruner, J.   T R    3:05-4:55PRS 2452416
Sp 191103Intermediate American Sign Language420423Bruner, J.   T R    5:30-7:20PRS 2452411
ANATOMY
Sp 192300.01Human Anatomy41175Hunter, J.
Mosley, C.
   W F 
 M      
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P
FH 2112/21202424
Sp 192300.01Human Anatomy41176Hunter, J.
Ruiz, O.
   W F 
  T     
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P

FH 2112/2120
2422
Sp 192300.01Human Anatomy42861Andreadis, P.
Ruiz, O.
  T R  
   W    
9:35-10:55A
9-11:55A

FH 2112/2120
2424
Sp 192300.01Human Anatomy42879Andreadis, P.
Mosley, C.
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9-11:55P
FH 2106
FH 2112/2120
2426
ANTHROPOLOGY
Sp 192200Introduction to Physical Anthropology415179Aubry, B.  M W   
     F  
4:15-5:35P
4:15-5:10P
LF 160
LF 160
3537
Sp 192202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology319669Cook, R.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 1603535
Sp 192202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology319670Cook, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 1603435
Sp 192202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology319712Aubry, B.  M W F   3:05-4PLF 1603535
Sp 192202HPeoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology328146Cook, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 16011
Sp 193597.01Crisis! An Anthropological Perspective of Global Issues319724Aubry, B.  M W F   11:30-12:25PLF 1602018
ART
Sp 192000Encountering Contemporary Art315181Hutchinson, C.   T      2:30-5:15PLF 1242525
Sp 192100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing315182Taylor, C.  M W F   12:45-2:35PLF 1242526
Sp 192100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing328147Taylor, C.  M W F   3:05-4:55PLF 1242524
Sp 192300Visual Studies: Two Dimensional315183Taylor, C.  M W F   8-9:50ALF 1242525
Sp 192555Photography I - Digital Camera334833Wiedman, C.   T R    10-12:30PNC 1301818
ART EDUCATION
Sp 191600Art and Music Since 1945
*Hybrid course (half in-class and half online). Computer and internet skills and access required.
315184Fedorenko, J.   T      9:35-10:55AFH 11624545
Sp 191600Art and Music Since 1945315185Fedorenko, J.   T R    2:20-3:40PFH 11624548
Sp 191600Art and Music Since 1945315186Burkhart, A.  M W     5:30-6:50PFH 11624544
Sp 192367.01Visual Culture: Investigating Diversity & Social Justice
*Class focuses on exhibitions/museums and utilizes the LeFevre Gallery for the final course project.
315189Burkhart, A.  M W     3:55-5:15PFH 11682421
Sp 193900Art & Curriculum Concepts for Teachers215190Fedorenko, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PLF 1242524
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*You got an iPad for school, now what? Learn to use the iPad for academic success.
134514Okdie, B.  M W    1st 7 wks 9:10-10:05ARS 2292525
Sp 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*Title: Performing Beyond Words
134516Toth, L.     R   2nd 7 wks 3:05-4:55PLF 106156
Sp 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*Publishing a Literary Journal. (contact ruderman.4@osu.edu for more information)
135106Ruderman, D.    W    2nd 7 wks 5:30-7:20PAD 1352513
Sp 191102HRegional Honors Seminar
Title: LeFevre Fellows course
11015191Lerner, M.      F   10:20-11:15AWC 2501514
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use215359Crissinger, J.         1st 7 wks ONLINE2523
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use234086McKenna, S.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE2525
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use234505Verdream, J.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE2523
Sp 192798.06The Past, Present, and Future of Liverpool
*Study Abroad course to Liverpool. Travel March 9-17, 2019.
31033683Blocksidge, K.  M       3:05-4:55PHP 1201818
BIOLOGY
Sp 191101Introductory Biology415193Weyrauch, S.
Palik, D.
 M W   
    R   
8-9:50A
8-9:50A
FH 1160
FH 2126
2425
Sp 191101Introductory Biology415194Weyrauch, S.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
8-9:50A
8-9:50A
FH 1160
FH 2126
2426
Sp 191101Introductory Biology415196Roberts, J.
Palik, D.
 M W   
    R   
10:20-12:10P
10:20-12:10P
FH 1160
FH 2126
2424
Sp 191101Introductory Biology415197Roberts, J.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
10:20-12:10P
10:20-12:10P
FH 1160
FH 2126
2426
Sp 191101Introductory Biology415357Weyrauch, S.
Palik, D.
 M W   
    R   
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P
FH 1146
FH 2126
2424
Sp 191101Introductory Biology415358Weyrauch, S.
Stottlemyer, A.
 M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P
FH 1146
FH 2126
2425
Sp 191101Introductory Biology431158Weyrauch, S.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
    R   
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4:55P
FH 1146
FH 2126
2426
Sp 191101Introductory Biology431599Weyrauch, S.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4:55P
FH 1146
FH 2126
2422
Sp 191101Introductory Biology432294Palik, D.  M W   
    R   
5:30-7:20P
5:30-7:20P
FH 1168
FH 2126
2423
Sp 191102Human Biology415198Roberts, J.  M W     2:30-5:15PFH 11605050
Sp 191113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development415200Stottlemyer, A.  M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
9:15-12N
FH 2156
FH 2126
2424
Sp 191113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development421450Stottlemyer, A.  M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
1-3:45P
FH 2156
FH 2126
2424
Sp 191114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology415202Goodell, K.    W F 
 M      
3:05-4:55P
1-3:45P
AD 131
FH 2126
2423
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Sp 194324Staffing: Concepts and Competencies for Acquiring Talent33465Inks, L.    W   
        
5:30-6:50P
FH 101
ONLINE
2416
Sp 194490Strategic Management33466Bellner, B.    W     7:05-8:25PFH 1012416
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Sp 192320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques33469Kinkead, W.  M W     7:05-8:25PFH 21073017
Sp 192321Business Analytics1.53470Kinkead, W.   T      3:55-5:15PFH 21072419
Sp 193230Introduction to Operations Management: Improving Competitiveness in Organizations33471Klinker, T.     R    7:05-8:25PFH 1012420
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 191200Personal Finance33472King, D.      F   11:30-2:15PFH 11463028
Sp 193500Legal Environment of Business1.53467Whetzel, E.  M W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PFH 11603517
Sp 194200Applications in Finance33957Staufenberg, D.  M     
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
ONLINE
ONLINE
2415
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 193250Principles of Marketing33847Goodman, J.

  T    
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2423
Sp 193380Logistics Management1.53958Esper, T.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2423
Sp 194380Advanced Logistics Management1.53468DeNunzio, S.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2414
CHEMISTRY
Sp 191110Elementary Chemistry515205Ranaweera, U.
Jackson, T.
 MT RF 
   W    
1:55-2:50P
12:45-3:40P
FH 101
FH 2177
2423
Sp 191110Elementary Chemistry515204Ranaweera, U.
Jackson, T.
 MT RF 
    R   
1:55-2:50P
9-11:55A
FH 101
FH 2177
2423
Sp 191110Elementary Chemistry532362Hammons, J.   T R  
 M      
5:30-7:20P
5:30-8:25P
FH 2180
FH 2177
2424
Sp 191110Elementary Chemistry532364Hammons, J.   T R  
   W    
5:30-7:20P
5:30-8:25P
FH 2180
FH 2177
2424
Sp 191210General Chemistry I531148Dogan Ekici, O.
Sorrels, J.
  TW   
  T     
12:40-2:30P
9-11:55A
FH 2106
FH 2177
2424
Sp 191210General Chemistry I531149Dogan Ekici, O.
Sorrels, J.
  TW   
   W    
12:40-2:30P
9-11:55A
FH 2106
FH 2177
2423
Sp 191210General Chemistry I515207Ranaweera, U.   T R  
 M      
10:20-12:10P
9-11:55A
FH 2180
FH 2177
2424
Sp 191210General Chemistry I515208Ranaweera, U.   T R  
     F  
10:20-12:10P
9-11:55A
FH 2180
FH 2177
2424
Sp 191220General Chemistry II515210Cabral, J.  M W   
  T     
10:20-12:10P
12:45-3:40P
FH 2180
FH 2177
2424
Sp 191220General Chemistry II515211Cabral, J.  M W   
    R   
10:20-12:10P
12:45-3:40P
FH 2180
FH 2177
2424
Sp 191250General Chemistry for Engineers415213Sorrels, J.  M   F 
 M      
9:10-11A
12:45-3:40P
FH 2106
FH 2177
2424
Sp 191250General Chemistry for Engineers415214Sorrels, J.  M   F 
     F  
9:10-11A
12:45-3:40P
FH 2106
FH 2177
2417
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research1-101021747Cabral, J.          5
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research1-101021753Dogan Ekici, O.          53
CLASSICS
Sp 192220Classical Mythology332369Munteanu, D.  M W     11:10-12:30PAD 1371919
Sp 192220HClassical Mythology331129Munteanu, D.  M W     11:10-12:30PAD 13755
COMMUNICATION
Sp 191100Communication in Society315215Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    8-9:20ARS 2203031
Sp 191100Communication in Society322512Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    9:35-10:55ARS 2203033
Sp 191101History of Communication315216Newhouse, J.  M W F   9:10-10:05ARS 2453030
Sp 191101History of Communication315217Newhouse, J.  M W F   10:20-11:15ARS 2453031
Sp 191101History of Communication328148Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    12:45-2:05PRS 2203030
Sp 192110Principles of Effective Public Speaking315218Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    11:10-12:30PRS 2202422
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives315219Annus, E.   T R    12:45-2:05PRS 2313534
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives322851Cash, C.   T R    3:55-5:15PRS 2433538
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives333816Gregg, A.   T R    3:55-5:15PRS 1493534
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives333817Gregg, A.   T R    5:30-6:50PRS 1493536
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives315220Gregg, A.   T R    2:20-3:40PRS 1493534
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives333274Evans, S.  M W     9:35-10:55ARS 2243534
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives333490Evans, S.  M W     11:10-12:30PRS 2243533
Sp 192105Literature and Ethnicity322837Low, J.   T R    11:10-12:30PRS 2433534
Sp 192323Introduction to American Indian Studies322838Low, J.   T R    3:55-5:15PRS 2203527
Sp 192341Technology, Science, and Society333807Cash, C.  M W     2:20-3:40PRS 2203537
Sp 192341Technology, Science, and Society315221Cash, C.   T R    5:30-6:50PRS 2433536
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Sp 191111Introduction to Computer-Assisted Problem Solving35562Crowner, F.   T R    10:20-12:10PFH 1803228
Sp 191222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists38275Crowner, F.   T R    8-9:20AFH 1802427
Sp 192111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases35563Crowner, F.   T R    3:05-4:55PFH 1803232
Sp 192111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases35564Crowner, F.   T R    5:30-7:20PFH 1803231
EARTH SCIENCES
Sp 191100Planet Earth: How It Works415223St John, J.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-9:50A
FH 2168
FH 2168
2426
Sp 191105Geology of the National Parks315225Sitler, G.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 21564042
Sp 191105Geology of the National Parks331171St John, J.   T R    3:55-5:15PFH 21564041
Sp 191110History of Life on Earth-Global Change in the Biosphere332904Leonard-Pingel, J.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 21682426
Sp 191122Earth Through Time434507Leonard-Pingel, J.  M W   
  T     
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:35P
FH 2168
FH 2168
2323
Sp 191122HHonors Earth Through Time432416Leonard-Pingel, J.  M W   
  T     
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:35P
FH 2168
FH 2168
11
Sp 192206Principles of Oceanography332417St John, J.  M W     3:55-5:15PFH 21682423
ECONOMICS
Sp 191100.01Current Economic Events in Historical Perspective315228Lee, S.  M W F   9:10-10:05AAD 1305050
Sp 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics315231Lee, S.  M W F   10:20-11:15AAD 1305051
Sp 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics315230Alexander, E.  M W     9:35-10:55AHP 1065050
Sp 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics332435Alexander, E.  M W     11:10-12:30PHP 1065054
Sp 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics315229Kalbus, J.   T R    8-9:20AHP 1245050
Sp 192002.01Principles of Macroeconomics315232Kalbus, J.   T R    9:35-10:55AHP 1245046
Sp 192002.01Principles of Macroeconomics315233Alexander, E.  M W     2:20-3:40PHP 1065046
Sp 192002.01Principles of Macroeconomics315234Alexander, E.  M W     3:55-5:15PHP 1065052
EDUCATION:TEACHING & LEARNING
Sp 192189Field Experience
*Course must be taken with ESPHE 4403 on Mondays 8-11am
1-21011600Norlin, E.    W F   8-12N2517
Sp 192189Field Experience
*Course must be taken with ESPHE 4403 on Mondays 8-11am
1-21013906Idleman, C.    W F   8-12N2517
Sp 192367Education, Society and Writing311601McCleese, E.  M W     2:20-3:40PHP 0762421
Sp 192367Education, Society and Writing311602McCleese, E.  M W     3:55-5:15PHP 0762424
Sp 192368Introduction to Children's Literature311603Demchak, C.   T R    11:10-12:30PHP 0902527
Sp 192368Introduction to Children's Literature311604Demchak, C.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 0802524
Sp 193160Application of Development in Learning Contexts312989Bendixen-Noe, M.  M W     12:45-2:05PHP 1142525
Sp 193189Field Experience113180Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
Sp 193189Field Experience11013226Wysocki, C.          62
Sp 193189Field Experience11013227Reynolds, G.          63
Sp 193189Field Experience11013228Porter, J.          65
Sp 193189Field Experience11013229Wolfgang, S.          65
Sp 193189Field Experience11035054Johnson, P.          62
Sp 193189Field Experience11035055Halloy, V.          6
Sp 193189Field Experience11035056McCullough, J.          64
Sp 193189Field Experience11035119Adam, D.          62
Sp 193189Field Experience11035120Blatter, B.          6
Sp 193193Individual Studies1-31012813Rodgers, A.          5
Sp 193193Individual Studies1-31012815Erchick, D.          5
Sp 193193Individual Studies1-31012816Hessler, T.          5
Sp 193193Individual Studies1-31012817Warner, C.          5
Sp 194189Advanced Field Experience311605Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-306
Sp 194189Advanced Field Experience31013573Wysocki, C.          63
Sp 194189Advanced Field Experience31013574Reynolds, G.          62
Sp 194189Advanced Field Experience31013575Porter, J.          61
Sp 194189Advanced Field Experience31013576Wolfgang, S.          61
Sp 194189Advanced Field Experience31013577Johnson, P.          63
Sp 194189Advanced Field Experience31035057Halloy, V.          66
Sp 194189Advanced Field Experience31035058McCullough, J.          62
Sp 194189Advanced Field Experience21035122Adam, D.          6
Sp 194189Advanced Field Experience21035123Blatter, B.          63
Sp 194191Internship1-151013031Hessler, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-53
Sp 194191Internship1-151013104Hessler, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Sp 195005Equity and Diversity in Education
*Graduate credit
313059Subedi, B.    W     4:30-7:15PHP 08015
Sp 195195Reflective Seminar
*Child and Youth Studies
21013545Hessler, T.   T      2:15-4:15PHP 07253
Sp 195226Literacy, New Media, and Creative Pedagogies for Classrooms
*Graduate credit
313728Lightbody, M.  M       4:30-7:15PLF 260152
Sp 195281Development of 4th and 5th Grade Learners Across the Curriculum
*Graduate credit. If unable to enroll, contact Marilyn Ervin at Ervin.167@osu.edu for assistance.
311612Smith, M.          ONLINE104
Sp 195281Development of 4th and 5th Grade Learners Across the Curriculum
*Undergraduate credit (Contact Marilyn Ervin (ervin.167@osu.edu) for permission to enroll.)
311613Smith, M.          ONLINE1011
Sp 195281Development of 4th and 5th Grade Learners Across the Curriculum
*Undergraduate credit (Contact Marilyn Ervin (ervin.167@osu.edu) for permission to enroll.)
335052Dennett, E.          ONLINE1013
Sp 195453Critical Literacy in Content Area Classrooms
*Graduate credit only
332447Smith, S.   T      4:30-7:15PHP 80151
Sp 195468Reading Foundations
*Undergraduate credit
311614McCleese, E.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 1242515
Sp 195468Reading Foundations
*Undergraduate credit
311615McCleese, E.   T R    3:55-5:15PHP 1242519
Sp 196053Balanced Assessment for Teaching and Learning
*Graduate credit
313870Erchick, D.   T      4:30-7:15P25
Sp 197193Individual Studies1-151011618Rodgers, A.          5
Sp 197193Individual Studies1-151011620Hessler, T.          5
Sp 197193Individual Studies1-151012822Erchick, D.          5
Sp 198998Research Apprenticeship in Teaching and Learning2-81012823          5
Sp 198999Research1-151012824          5
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION
Sp 192189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
*Field MW / Lect R
3-51011596Brlas, S.  M W   
    R   
8-12N
9:35-10:55A
HP 074
2514
Sp 192189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
*Field MW, lecture R
3- 51034922Wysocki, C.  M W   
    R   
8-12N
9:35-10:55A
HP 072
2516
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 191259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College313111Avila-Medina, F.  M W     3:55-5:15PHP 1102425
Sp 192309Psychological Perspectives on Education311577Wysocki, C.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 1142526
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: HIGHER EDUCATION AND STUDENT
Sp 192571SLeadership In Community Service
Instructor permission required to enroll. Contact white.1291@osu.edu.
31012991White, J.   T      3:55-5:15PFH 1168246
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY & HISTORY OF EDUCA
Sp 193206School and Society311579Paulin, J.  M W     2:20-3:40PHP 802524
Sp 194403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
*Course must be taken with EduTL 2189 on WF 8-12pm
31011580Norlin, E.  M       8-11ALF 1642517
Sp 194403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
*Course must be taken with EduTL 2189 on WF 8-12pm
31013907Idleman, C.  M       8-11AHP 742517
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: SPECIAL EDUCATION
Sp 195193Individual Studies: Special Education
*For Graduate credit
1-121013188Hessler, T.          5
Sp 195650Introduction to Exceptional Children
* Hybrid course (half online and half in person). Graduate credit
313817Hessler, T.   T      4:55-6:15PHP 72153
Sp 195650Introduction to Exceptional Children
* Hybrid course (half online and half in person). Graduate credit
335011Hessler, T.     R    3:55-5:15PHP 076151
ENGINEERING
Sp 191181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I29623Padova, C.   T R  
   W    
4:15-5:10P
3:55-5:15P
LF 164
LF 164
2427
Sp 191182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II234502Padova, C.   T R  
   W    
5:30-6:25P
5:30-6:50P
LF 121
LF 121
1820
Sp 191182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II25565Janiszewska, J.   T R  
   W    
12:45-1:40P
12:45-2:05P
LF 121
LF 121
1820
ENGLISH
Sp 191109Intensive Writing and Reading415235Tidwell, M.   T R  
   W    
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
RS 153
RS 153
1518
Sp 191109Intensive Writing and Reading426248Stearns, E.   T R  
   W    
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P
HP 120
HP 120
1514
Sp 191109Intensive Writing and Reading434087Neel, T.  M W   
     F  
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P
WC 250
WC 250
1514
Sp 191109Intensive Writing and Reading434920Neel, T.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
WC 250
WC 250
1515
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315236Green, S.  M W     8-9:20ALF 1582018
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315238Green, S.  M W     9:35-10:55ALF 1582018
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315241Trovato, M.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 1582012
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315245Yan, N.  M W F   11:30-12:25PRS 1532019
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition326358Yan, N.  M W F   12:45-1:40PRS 1532010
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition326357Green, S.  M W     12:45-2:05PHP 1192020
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition326360Trovato, M.   T R    12:45-2:05PRS 2432019
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition326452Green, S.  M W     2:20-3:40PRS 2292020
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition331092Trovato, M.   T R    2:20-3:40PRS 2182015
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315239Siders, J.  M W     9:35-10:55ARS 1412011
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315240Stearns, E.   T R    9:35-10:55AHP 1162020
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315242Siders, J.  M W     11:10-12:30PRS 1412019
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315243Stearns, E.   T R    11:10-12:30PHP 1162020
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition326359Weiser, E.   T R    12:45-2:05PRS 2182020
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition326361Yan, N.  M W F   1:55-2:50PRS 153205
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition331091Neel, T.  M W     3:55-5:15PRS 143204
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition332456Siders, J.  M W     3:55-5:15PHP 118208
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition332457Stearns, E.   T R    3:55-5:15PHP 1202013
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
315246Langford, D.   T R    12:45-1:40PHP 1182019
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class, half online). Internet & computer skills required.
331094Younger, L.  M W     3:05-4PHP 1192015
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
332458Langford, D.   T R    4:15-5:10PHP 1182012
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
315237Langford, D.   T R    9:10-10:05AHP 1181512
Sp 191110.01HHonors First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/ half online). Internet & computer skills required
334515Langford, D.   T R    9:10-10:05AHP 11853
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315247Tidwell, M.   T  F 
    R   
8-9:20A
8-8:55A
RS 143
LF 260
1514
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315249Herbruck, L.    W F 
 M      
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
HP 119
HP 119
1514
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315248McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
HP 118
HP 118
1513
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315251Tidwell, M.   T  F 
    R   
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
RS 143
LF 260
1514
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315252McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
HP 119
HP 119
1515
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
326137Herbruck, L.    W F 
 M      
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
HP 118
HP 118
1515
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
326138McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P
HP 119
HP 119
1514
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315250Herbruck, L.    W F 
 M      
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P
HP 118
HP 118
1515
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
333765Loss, E.  M   F 
   W    
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P
RS 220
RS 220
1516
Sp 191193Individual Studies
*Must be taken with NWK English 1110.03
1-415253Boczkowski, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-135130
Sp 192202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present326139Ruderman, D.   T R    3:55-5:15PAD 1353535
Sp 192261Introduction to Fiction
*Appalachian Literature
333907Siders, J.  M W     2:20-3:40PHP 1183535
Sp 192269Digital Media Composing332459Keller, D.   T    
    R   
11:10-12:30P
11:10-12:30P
AD 131
LF 260
2423
Sp 192275Thematic Approaches to Literature
*Title: Literatures of Addiction
332460Ruderman, D.   T R    12:45-2:05PAD 1353534
Sp 192291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present326370Hughes, R.  M W     9:35-10:55ARS 2203533
Sp 192367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience315254Younger, L.  M W     9:35-10:55AHP 1192424
Sp 192367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience326247Langford, D.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 1182424
Sp 192367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience326371Younger, L.  M W     11:10-12:30PHP 1192424
Sp 192367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience334954Yan, N.  M W     3:55-5:15PFH 21042421
Sp 192463Introduction to Video Games Analysis333908Trovato, M.   T R    3:55-5:15PRS 2183534
Sp 193271Structure of the English Language326142Weiser, E.   T R    3:55-5:15PRS 2253026
Sp 193304Business and Professional Writing315255Keller, D.   T R    2:20-3:40PFH 21072416
Sp 193378Special Topics in Film and Literature
*World Film Shakespeares
332461Dhar, A.  M W     11:10-12:30PAD 1363522
Sp 194189Professional Writing Minor: Capstone Internship326354Weiser, E.  M W     12:45-2:05PHP 070169
Sp 194520.01Shakespeare332462Dhar, A.  M W     2:20-3:40PAD 136355
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in English1-91034840Hughes, R.          51
Sp 195193Individual Studies1-31035205Hughes, R.          51
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Sp 192520Human Physiology315256Stottlemyer, A.  M W     5:30-6:50PFH 21103036
Sp 192520Human Physiology315360Andreadis, P.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 21563030
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research1-121026093Weyrauch, S.          56
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research1-121031497Roberts, J.          5
EXPLORING
Sp 191100.01University Exploration Survey130915Loss, E.     R    12:45-1:40PRS 2252531
Sp 191100.01University Exploration Survey130914Loss, E.      F   9:10-10:05AFH 21102530
Sp 191100.01University Exploration Survey
*For transfer students only
130916Loss, E.          ONLINE3033
Sp 191100.01University Exploration Survey
*For transfer students only
134604Gulick, M.          ONLINE3037
Sp 191100.01University Exploration Survey134634Loss, E.   T      9:10-10:05ARS 2312530
Sp 191100.01University Exploration Survey134635Loss, E.   T      10:20-11:10ARS 2312530
Sp 191100.01University Exploration Survey134660Loss, E.     R    11:30-12:25PRS 2252531
Sp 191100.01University Exploration Survey134661Loss, E.    W     12:45-1:40PRS 2202532
Sp 191100.01University Exploration Survey134662Loss, E.    W     3:05-4PHP 1142530
FRENCH
Sp 191102.01Beginning French II Classroom432828Toth, L.   T R    10:20-12:10PFH 106B2415
GEOGRAPHY
Sp 191900Extreme Weather and Climate415257Mazzocco, B.   T R    3:05-4:55PFH 21804039
Sp 191900Extreme Weather and Climate431141Mazzocco, B.   T R    5:30-7:20PFH 21564041
Sp 192100Human Geography333313Crissinger, J.  M W     5:30-6:50PFH 21564037
Sp 192400Economic and Social Geography326522Hartzler, J.  M W     3:55-5:15PFH 21744040
Sp 192750World Regional Geography
*Hybrid course (half in-class & half online). Computer and internet access required.
315259Madsen, K.   T      8-9:20AFH 21563735
Sp 192750World Regional Geography
*Hybrid course (half in-class and half online). Computer & internet access required.
331333Madsen, K.   T      9:35-10:55AFH 21564037
Sp 192750HWorld Regional Geography
*Hybrid course (half in-class & half online). Computer and internet access required.
334091Madsen, K.   T      8-9:20AFH 215633
Sp 192800Our Global Environment332465Mazzocco, B.   T R    12:45-2:35PFH 21804042
Sp 193600Space, Power and Political Geography328152Madsen, K.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 21563028
GERMAN
Sp 191101.01German I428153Evans, S.  M W     3-4:50PRS 2242423
Sp 191103.01German III432467Evans, S.  M W     12:45-2:35PRS 2242412
HISTORY
Sp 192001Launching America315260Weeks, J.  M W F   9:10-10:05AAD 1354038
Sp 192001Launching America332469Mangus, M.  M W     11:10-12:30PRS 2314041
Sp 192001Launching America315261Kwasny, M.   T R    9:35-10:55AHP 1064041
Sp 192001Launching America326591Kwasny, M.   T R    11:10-12:30PHP 1064043
Sp 192002Making America Modern315262Weeks, J.  M W F   8-8:55AAD 1354035
Sp 192002Making America Modern315263Mangus, M.  M W     9:35-10:55ARS 2314037
Sp 192002Making America Modern327065Lerner, M.   T R    12:45-2:05PAD 1384040
Sp 192002Making America Modern332470Kwasny, M.   T R    3:55-5:15PHP 1064041
Sp 192002Making America Modern334513Lerner, M.   T R    2:20-3:40PAD 1384038
Sp 192353The Middle East Since 1914333949Smith, M.  M W     2:20-3:40PFH 21044035
Sp 192610Introduction to Women and Gender in the U.S.332472Murphy, L.   T R    9:35-10:55AAD 1304039
Sp 192630History of Modern Sexualities332475Weeks, J.  M W     3:55-5:15PFH 21804034
Sp 192650The World since 1914326592Mangus, M.  M W     12:45-2:05PRS 2314045
Sp 192651World History before the Modern Age332477Weeks, J.  M W     1:55-3:20PHP 1244037
Sp 192703History of Public Health, Medicine and Disease333815Gregg, A.   T R    12:45-2:05PRS 1494043
Sp 192750Natives and Newcomers: Immigration and Migration in U.S. History332478Murphy, L.   T R    3:55-5:15PAD 1303519
Sp 193191Historical Internship31015353Mangus, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-52
Sp 193302Nationalism, Socialism, and Revolution in Africa334042Watkins, S.   T R    3:55-5:15PAD 1363522
Sp 193580The Vietnam War332496Kwasny, M.   T R    2:20-3:40PHP 1064040
Sp 194005Research Seminar in Early American History
*Religious Pluralism in Early America
332914Shiels, R.    W     2:20-3:40PRS 141158
Sp 194193.01Individual Studies1-61026593Mangus, M.          53
Sp 194193.01Individual Studies1-61027017Weeks, J.          5
Sp 194193.01Individual Studies1-61027040Murphy, L.          5
Sp 194193.01Individual Studies1-61027041Lerner, M.          5
Sp 194193.01Individual Studies1-61027042Duenas, A.          5
Sp 194193.02Individual Studies1-61034145Mangus, M.          52
Sp 194999Undergraduate Research Thesis1-61031041Murphy, L.          5
HISTORY OF ART
Sp 192001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds326574Calhoun, R.   T R    12:45-2:05PRS 1454041
Sp 192001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds326585Calhoun, R.   T R    2:20-3:40PRS 1454040
Sp 192001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds326586Calhoun, R.   T R    5:30-6:50PRS 1454039
Sp 192101Introduction to African Art and Archaeology315264Calhoun, R.   T R    3:55-5:15PRS 1454039
HUMAN NUTRITION
Sp 192210Science of Human Nutrition313526Almeida-Hamilton, S.  M       5:30-8:15PAD 1303029
KINESIOLOGY
Sp 192221.01Sports Officiating: Baseball111598Fleming, K.     R    12:45-2:35PAD 1372520
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211581Jarrett, M.  M      1st 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321010
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211582Rhoton, E.  M      2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321012
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211583Jarrett, M.   T     2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321010
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211584Baker, K.    W    2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321011
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR213731Jarrett, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321010
Sp 191103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society212833Baker, K.     R    12:45-2:35PAD 1313029
Sp 191104Stress Management for the College Student
*Class has a lecture and yoga lab
233688Gregg, R.  M     
   W    
5:30-6:25P
5:30-6:25P
AD 131
AD 120
2021
Sp 191104Stress Management for the College Student
*Class has a lecture and yoga lab
233689Gregg, R.  M     
   W    
6:40-7:35P
6:40-7:35P
AD 131
AD 120
2019
Sp 191122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111585Baker, K.  M      1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 1321010
Sp 191122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111586Baker, K.    W    2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132107
Sp 191139.01Introductory Program of Outdoor Pursuits: Scuba II
*Come to Newark Advising Ofc to register & pick-up course materials
11011587 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Sp 191143.01Badminton I111588Thomasson, J.     R    10:20-12:10PAD 100A2017
Sp 191144.02Basketball Men111589Thomasson, J.    W     10:20-12:10PAD 1002019
Sp 191147Principles of Fitness and Wellness213369Baker, K.     R    10:20-12:10PAD 1313029
Sp 191148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training113370Thomasson, J.   T      10:20-12:10PAD 1251010
Sp 191148.06Conditioning Activities: Group Fitness113371Thompson, J.   T      3:05-4:55PAD 1202017
Sp 191150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training211590Whitaker, B.          ONLINE2528
Sp 191154.01Fencing I111617Coventry, F.    W     3:30-5:20PAD 100A247
Sp 191155.01Physical Fitness Training for the ROTC: Army
*Students must also take Military Science 1102
11011591Rickard, J.  M WR    6:30-7:30AAD 1252016
Sp 191169.04Martial Arts Forms: Karate I111592Coventry, F.  M       5:30-7:20PAD 1202421
Sp 191169.07Martial Arts Forms: Tae Kwon Do I111593Coventry, F.  M       3:30-5:20PAD 1202513
Sp 191169.09Martial Arts Forms: T'ai Chi Ch'uan I113113Coventry, F.  M       7:35-9:25PAD 120258
Sp 191172.01Self Defense Women133691Rosen, T.     R    1:30-3:20PAD 1202522
Sp 191172.01Self Defense Women111594Coventry, F.    W     1:30-3:20PAD 1202525
Sp 191174Soccer111595Lisy, M.  M W    2nd 7 wks 3:30-5:20PAD 1003017
Sp 191185.01Table Tennis I112836Thomasson, J.  M W     9:10-10:05AAD 100A1616
Sp 191191.01Volleyball I112834Thomasson, J.  M       10:20-12:10PAD 1002423
Sp 191195.01Yoga I112835Baker, K.   T      12:45-2:35PAD 1202019
Sp 192250Cancer Prevention211599Jarrett, M.    W     5:30-7:20PAD 1312525
LATIN
Sp 191102.01Intermediate Latin I528161Munteanu, D.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:45-1:40P
AD 137
AD 137
2413
MATHEMATICS
Sp 191050Precollege Mathematics I515265Tran, H.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25PFH 11682526
Sp 191050Precollege Mathematics I515266Dragan, C.  MTWRF   9:10-10:05ANC 1402523
Sp 191050Precollege Mathematics I515267Young, J.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25PNC 1402526
Sp 191050Precollege Mathematics I527649Tran, H.  MTWRF   12:45-1:40PFH 11682525
Sp 191060Supplementary Pre-College Mathematics227639Tiglay, F.  M W     9:10-10:05AFH 21803016
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415268Loper, K.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A
AD 136
AD 136
3031
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415269Daws, D.  MTWR    10:20-11:15ARS 2183033
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415270Loper, K.  M W   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
AD 136
AD 136
3033
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415271Young, J.  MTWR    10:20-11:15ANC 1403031
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415272Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    11:30-12:25PAD 1353034
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415273Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    3:05-4PRS 2313035
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415274Uddin, Z.  MTWR    3:05-4PNC 1403029
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415275Uddin, Z.   T R    5:30-7:35PAD 1363031
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II434998Bi, L.  MTWR    10:20-11:15ARS 2253032
Sp 191116Excursions in Mathematics315276Morton, B.  M W F   1:55-2:50PAD 1353533
Sp 191116Excursions in Mathematics315277Kasigwa, M.  M W     2:20-3:40PRS 2433531
Sp 191130College Algebra for Business415278Daws, D.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A
RS 224
RS 224
3519
Sp 191130College Algebra for Business415279Turkmen, O.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
AD 138
AD 138
3527
Sp 191130College Algebra for Business415280Uddin, Z.  MTWR    1:55-2:50PNC 1403519
Sp 191131Calculus for Business515281Rao, V.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P
RS 145
RS 145
3534
Sp 191131Calculus for Business515282Stenzel, M.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P
FH 2104
FH 2104
3537
Sp 191131Calculus for Business527657Morton, B.  M W     5:30-8PRS 2433536
Sp 191135Number and Operations for Teachers527641Rao, V.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P
RS 149
RS 149
3526
Sp 191136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers527642Johnson, N.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P
AD 130
AD 130
3534
Sp 191136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers527643Bi, L.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P
AD 136
AD 136
357
Sp 191148College Algebra415283Turkmen, O.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A
AD 138
AD 138
3536
Sp 191148College Algebra415285Tran, H.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
FH 2104
FH 2104
3535
Sp 191148College Algebra415286Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    10:20-11:15AAD 1353535
Sp 191148College Algebra415362Turkmen, O.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
RS 149
RS 149
3535
Sp 191148College Algebra431584Tiglay, F.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P
AD 138
AD 138
3535
Sp 191148College Algebra432505Tiglay, F.  M W   
     F  
2:25-3:45P
3:05-3:55P
AD 138
AD 138
3536
Sp 191148College Algebra415284Kasigwa, M.  M W   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A
RS 243
RS 243
3535
Sp 191149Trigonometry315287Rao, V.  M W F   11:30-12:25PRS 1453534
Sp 191149Trigonometry315289Morton, B.  M W F   3:05-4PAD 1353531
Sp 191149Trigonometry315288Morton, B.  M W F   12:45-1:40PAD 1353534
Sp 191150Precalculus527606Kasigwa, M.  MTWRF   8-8:55ARS 2433531
Sp 191151Calculus I515290Bi, L.  MTWRF   8-8:55AFH 21073535
Sp 191151Calculus I532507Harper, J.  M W   
     F  
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4P
FH 2110
FH 2110
3532
Sp 191151Calculus I515291Kasigwa, M.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P
RS 243
RS 243
3526
Sp 191152Calculus II515292Dragan, C.  MTWRF   8-8:55ANC 1403522
Sp 191172Engineering Mathematics A515293Stenzel, M.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25PFH 1014548
Sp 192137Algebra and Coordinate Geometry for Teachers332508Johnson, N.  M W     2:20-3:40PAD 1303519
MILITARY SCIENCE
Sp 191102Introduction to the Profession of Arms
*Students must also take KNSFHP 1155.01; Students will be transported to Columbus on Tuesdays for training & arrive back at 9:30am
130889    W   
  T     
8-8:55A
7:05-9:30A
Columbus2016
MUSIC
Sp 191101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction215294Dawson, J.  M W     9:10-10:05ALF 109B1515
Sp 191101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction215295Dawson, J.  M W     10:20-11:15ALF 109B1515
Sp 191101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction215296Dawson, J.  M W     12:45-1:40PLF 109B1513
Sp 191102.01Beginning Piano II: Group Instruction215297Dawson, J.  M W     1:55-2:50PLF 109B154
Sp 192203.03University Chorus125030Sanders, P.  M W     11:10-12:30PLF 1653514
Sp 192208.99Small Ensemble: Miscellaneous
*Afropop Ensemble- learn to play and perform African dance music.
128163Emoff, R.    W     3-5:30PLF 109A157
Sp 192250Music Cultures of the World315298Emoff, R.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 1653530
Sp 192251The World of Classical Music325013Sanders, P.  M W     9:35-10:55ALF 1653434
Sp 192251The World of Classical Music328165Emoff, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 1653525
Sp 192251EThe World of Classical Music31028164Sanders, P.  M W     9:35-10:55ALF 16511
Sp 192253Introduction to Jazz315299Goodman, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PLF 1653536
Sp 193370Music for Elementary Teachers215300Sanders, P.  M W     2:20-3:40PLF 1652522
PHILOSOPHY
Sp 191100Introduction to Philosophy315301Celello, P.  M W F   3:05-4PRS 2183530
Sp 191300Introduction to Ethics315302Celello, P.  M W F   12:45-1:40PRS 2183534
Sp 191300Introduction to Ethics315303Celello, P.  M W F   1:55-2:50PRS 2183531
Sp 191500.01Introduction to Logic332509Celello, P.  M W F   11:30-12:25PRS 2183532
PHYSICS
Sp 191200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves515305Smith, E.  MTWR  
   W    
1:55-2:50P
11-1:05P
FH 2110
FH 2144
1815
Sp 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves515308Stafford, S.
Soliman, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
8-10:05A
FH 2110
FH 2110
FH 2144
1818
Sp 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves523351Stafford, S.
Soliman, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
10:20-12:25P
FH 2110
FH 2110
FH 2144
1815
Sp 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves531643Stafford, S.
Soliman, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
11:10-12:30P
9:10-10:05A
1-3:05P
FH 2110
FH 2110
FH 2144
185
Sp 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves533686Stafford, S.  M W   
  T R  
 M      
11:10-12:30P
9:10-10:05A
12:45-2:50P
FH 2110
FH 2110
FH 2144
189
Sp 191251E&M, Optics, Modern Physics515311Smith, E.  M W   
  T R  
    R   
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
8-10:05A
FH 2107
FH 2107
FH 2144
1815
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Sp 191100Introduction to American Politics322825Swigger, N.  M W     2:20-3:40PLF 1643735
Sp 191100Introduction to American Politics331144Harf, J.   T R    5:30-6:50PAD 1374039
Sp 191100HIntroduction to American Politics334090Swigger, N.  M W     2:20-3:40PLF 16432
Sp 191200Introduction to Comparative Politics315312Peel, R.   T R    9:35-10:55ARS 1494038
Sp 192150Voters and Elections331145Harf, J.   T R    3:55-5:15PAD 1374038
Sp 192300American Foreign Policy315313Peel, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PRS 1494041
Sp 193170Political Psychology322827Swigger, N.  M W     12:45-2:05PLF 1644022
PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 191100Introduction to Psychology315317Miller, D.  M W F   10:20-11:15AFH 11464038
Sp 191100Introduction to Psychology315314Miller, D.  M W F   9:10-10:05AFH 11464042
Sp 191100Introduction to Psychology315315Wirth, J.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 21744041
Sp 191100Introduction to Psychology315319Miller, D.  M W F   12:45-1:40PFH 11624040
Sp 191100Introduction to Psychology315318Wirth, J.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 21804040
Sp 191100Introduction to Psychology328285Weiss, E.   T R    2:20-3:40PFH 21044040
Sp 192220Data Analysis in Psychology315321Weiss, E.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 1161919
Sp 192220Data Analysis in Psychology315361Weiss, E.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 1162020
Sp 192220EData Analysis in Psychology31022383Weiss, E.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 11611
Sp 192300Research Methods in Psychology315322Robinson, C.  M W     8-9:20AFH 106B2019
Sp 192300Research Methods in Psychology322189Robinson, C.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 106B2018
Sp 192301Psychology of Extraordinary Beliefs332510Weiss, E.   T R    3:55-5:15PFH 21103535
Sp 192367.02Abnormal Psychology Analysis330975Buelow, M.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 21042428
Sp 193191Internship in Psychology1-121015323Buelow, M.          63
Sp 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015324Hupp, J.          5
Sp 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015325Jungers, M.          5
Sp 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015326Okdie, B.          5
Sp 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015327Buelow, M.          5
Sp 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015328Robinson, C.          5
Sp 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015329Wirth, J.          5
Sp 193312Memory and Cognition322385Miller, D.  M W     2:20-3:40PFH 21803524
Sp 193313Introduction to Behavioral Neuroscience328166Buelow, M.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 21043029
Sp 193321Quantitative and Statistical Methods in Psychology315330Okdie, B.  M W     2:20-3:40PFH 116205
Sp 193325Introduction to Social Psychology332511Okdie, B.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 11603533
Sp 193335Psychology of Adjustment333314McConnell, A.   T      5:30-8:15PFH 21073513
Sp 193375Stereotyping and Prejudice328167Wirth, J.  M W     8-9:20AFH 21743516
Sp 193551Psychology of Adolescence315331Hupp, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 21743533
Sp 194510Cognitive Psychology Laboratory328168Robinson, C.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 21072017
Sp 194554SLanguage Development-S322387Hupp, J.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 21742013
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015332Buelow, M.          108
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015333Hupp, J.          52
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015334Jungers, M.          51
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015335Okdie, B.          51
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015336Robinson, C.          53
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015337Wirth, J.          53
Sp 194999.01Thesis Research I21022301Hupp, J.          5
Sp 194999.01Thesis Research I21034240Buelow, M.          52
Sp 194999.02Thesis Research II21015355Buelow, M.          5
Sp 194999.02Thesis Research II21022388Robinson, C.          5
Sp 194999.02Thesis Research II21022389Hupp, J.          5
Sp 194999.02Thesis Research II21034921Okdie, B.          51
Sp 195614Cognitive Neuroscience332792Buelow, M.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 116208
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Sp 192370Introduction to Comparative Religion315222Cash, C.  M W     3:55-5:15PRS 2203535
Sp 193672Native American Religions321841Low, J.  M W     5:30-6:50PRS 2203521
RUSSIAN
Sp 192335.01Magnificence, Mayhem, and Mafia: Russian Culture321613Annus, E.   T R    11:10-12:30PRS 2313532
SOCIAL WORK
Sp 191130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society314339Seas, J.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 1644041
Sp 191140Minority Perspectives: Race, Ethnicity, and Gender313971Johnson, R.      F   1-3:45PRS 2203533
Sp 193201Social and Economic Justice: Strategies for Social Work314416Harrington, L.          ONLINE2525
Sp 193301Lifespan Development in Social Work333628Wright, L.     R    2:30-5:15PRS 2293029
Sp 193402Research & Statistics for Understanding Social Work Interventions314417Cash, S.          ONLINE2523
Sp 193502Foundations of Generalist Practice332512Gillespie, A.     R    5:30-8:15PLF 1582022
Sp 193503Social Work Practice with Diverse Populations314306Simms, E.   T      5:30-8:15PLF 1582019
Sp 193600Introduction to Psychopathology and Social Work Practice333574Breidigan, K.     R    2:30-5:15PLF 1582011
Sp 193806Substance Use Screening, Assessment, Diagnosis, and Treatment Planning314415Hechmer, C.          ONLINE2012
Sp 194188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar114340Wright, L.   T      3:15-5PRS 2293025
Sp 194189Field Practicum514341Wright, L. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-4026
Sp 194503Generalist Practice with Larger Systems314342Pound, T.   T      5:30-8:15PRS 2293027
SOCIOLOGY
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology315340Hennen, P.  M W     12:45-2:05PHP 1064038
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology315338Schneider, R.   T R    9:35-10:55ARS 1454041
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology315339Schneider, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PRS 1454041
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology315341Kendall, H.   T R    5:30-6:50PHP 1064041
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology321408Kendall, H.   T R    7:35-8:55PHP 1064038
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology321410Schneider, R.          ONLINE4039
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology328172Matthews, G.          ONLINE4037
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology328173Matthews, G.          ONLINE4039
Sp 192209Introduction to Criminal Justice332518Bryant, A.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 21043534
Sp 192340Sex and Love in Modern Society332519Hennen, P.  M W     9:35-10:55AAD 1374019
Sp 193380Racial and Ethnic Relations in America328170Hennen, P.   T R    9:35-10:55ARS 2433524
Sp 193410Criminology332520Bryant, A.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 21043529
Sp 193435Sociology of Gender321284Schneider, R.   T R    2:20-3:40PAD 1354032
Sp 194193Individual Studies1-61034777Bryant, A.          53
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in Sociology1-91034778Bryant, A.          54
SPANISH
Sp 191101.01Spanish I420806Hodgson, L.   T R    3:05-4:55PLF 1602424
Sp 191102Spanish II415342Steensen, E.  M W     10:20-12:10PLF 1202422
Sp 191102Spanish II415343Steensen, E.  M W     12:45-2:35PLF 1202423
Sp 191102Spanish II415344Petit-De, H.   T R    5:30-7:20PLF 1202413
Sp 191103.01Spanish III415345Viscarri, D.   T R    12:45-2:35PLF 1201510
Sp 191103.01Spanish III415346Viscarri, D.   T R    3:05-4:55PLF 1201511
STATISTICS
Sp 191350Elementary Statistics315347Turkmen, A.  M W     8-9:20AFH 11682429
Sp 191350Elementary Statistics315349Kinkead, W.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 21072424
Sp 191350Elementary Statistics315348Turkmen, A.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 11682427
Sp 191430.01Statistics for the Business Sciences415350Kinkead, W.  M W     3:05-4:55PFH 21073531
Sp 192480Statistics for the Life Sciences328174Turkmen, A.  M     
   W    
11:10-12:30P
11:10-12:30P
FH 106B
FH 180
245
THEATRE
Sp 192000.09Technical Production Practicum: General
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll.
11020065Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-204
Sp 192100Introduction to Theatre315351Collins, J.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 1064038
Sp 192367.03Criticizing Television332521Collins, J.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 1012425
Sp 192811The Craft of Acting332522Collins, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PLF 1062424
Sp 194000.08Practicum: Acting
*Contact Norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll.
1-31020066Norlin, E.          20
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 191110Gender, Sex and Power315352Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ONLINE3532
Sp 191110Gender, Sex and Power334164Franco, M.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 21743534
Sp 191110Gender, Sex and Power334165Franco, M.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 21743535
Sp 192367.04Black Women Writers: Text and Context333579Morris, T.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 2174244
Sp 192750Natives and Newcomers: Immigration and Migration in U.S. History332763Murphy, L.   T R    3:55-5:15PAD 1303516
 
First 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*You got an iPad for school, now what? Learn to use the iPad for academic success.
134514Okdie, B.  M W    1st 7 wks 9:10-10:05ARS 2292525
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use215359Crissinger, J.         1st 7 wks ONLINE2523
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 193380Logistics Management1.53958Esper, T.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2423
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211581Jarrett, M.  M      1st 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321010
Sp 191122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111585Baker, K.  M      1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 1321010
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 191110Gender, Sex and Power315352Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ONLINE3532
 
Second 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*Title: Performing Beyond Words
134516Toth, L.     R   2nd 7 wks 3:05-4:55PLF 106156
Sp 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*Publishing a Literary Journal. (contact ruderman.4@osu.edu for more information)
135106Ruderman, D.    W    2nd 7 wks 5:30-7:20PAD 1352513
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use234086McKenna, S.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE2525
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use234505Verdream, J.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE2523
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 193500Legal Environment of Business1.53467Whetzel, E.  M W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PFH 11603517
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 194380Advanced Logistics Management1.53468DeNunzio, S.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2414
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211582Rhoton, E.  M      2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321012
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211583Jarrett, M.   T     2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321010
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211584Baker, K.    W    2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321011
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR213731Jarrett, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321010
Sp 191122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111586Baker, K.    W    2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132107
Sp 191174Soccer111595Lisy, M.  M W    2nd 7 wks 3:30-5:20PAD 1003017