Bookstore
for textbook info
when available
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT NEWARK 
Spring 2019 Class Schedule
Spring 2019 Full 14-week Semester   Monday, January 7, 2019 -- Final Exams Wednesday, April 24- Tuesday, April 30, 2019 -- No Classes: January 21: Martin Luther King, Jr. Day
Spring 2019 First 7-week Session   Monday, January 7, 2019 -- Final Exams Last regularly scheduled day of classes
Spring 2019 Second 7-week Session   Wednesday, February 27, 2019 -- Final Exams Wednesday, April 24- Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Last modified on Tuesday, October 23, 2018
KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS
Course Column: E = Embedded Honors   H = Honors
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Codes Column: **=Course has Prerequisites   10=Written Instructor Permission Required
Room Column: FH=Founders Hall   RS=Reese Center   LF=LeFevre Hall   HP=Hopewell Hall   AD=Adena Hall   WC=Warner Center   NX=Annex Building   NC=North Classroom Building
Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K L M P R S T W            Enrollments and Waitlist Numbers accurate as of yesterday
 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Sp 192300Introduction to Accounting II33464Smith, M.  M W     5:30-6:50P401
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Sp 192194Group Studies
Social Justice & the Black Experience: An Inside Out Prison Exchange Class. (Contact morris.730@osu.edu to enroll)
31033872Morris, T.          15
Sp 192367.04Black Women Writers: Text and Context333578Morris, T.   T R    9:35-10:55A24
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
Sp 191101Elementary American Sign Language I420421Bruner, J.   T R    12:45-2:35P247
Sp 191102Elementary American Sign Language II420417Bruner, J.   T R    3:05-4:55P241
Sp 191103Intermediate American Sign Language420423Bruner, J.   T R    5:30-7:20P242
ANATOMY
Sp 192300.01Human Anatomy41175Hunter, J.
Mosley, C.
   W F 
 M      
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P
FH 2112/2120241
Sp 192300.01Human Anatomy41176Hunter, J.
Ruiz, O.
   W F 
  T     
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P

FH 2112/2120
24
Sp 192300.01Human Anatomy42861Andreadis, P.
Ruiz, O.
  T R  
   W    
9:35-10:55A
9-11:55A

FH 2112/2120
24
Sp 192300.01Human Anatomy42879Andreadis, P.
Mosley, C.
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9-11:55P

FH 2112/2120
24
ANTHROPOLOGY
Sp 192200Introduction to Physical Anthropology415179Aubry, B.  M W   
     F  
4:15-5:35P
4:15-5:10P

351
Sp 192202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology319669Cook, R.   T R    9:35-10:55A35
Sp 192202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology319670Cook, R.   T R    11:10-12:30P301
Sp 192202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology319712Aubry, B.  M W F   3:05-4P35
Sp 192202HPeoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology328146Cook, R.   T R    11:10-12:30P52
Sp 193597.01Crisis! An Anthropological Perspective of Global Issues319724Aubry, B.  M W F   11:30-12:25P201
ART
Sp 192000Encountering Contemporary Art315181Hutchinson, C.   T      2:30-5:15PLF 12425
Sp 192100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing315182Taylor, C.  M W F   12:45-2:35PLF 124252
Sp 192100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing328147Taylor, C.  M W F   3:05-4:55PLF 12425
Sp 192300Visual Studies: Two Dimensional315183Taylor, C.  M W F   8-9:50ALF 12425
Sp 192555Photography I - Digital Camera3   T R    10-12:30PNC 13018
ART EDUCATION
Sp 191600Art and Music Since 1945
*Hybrid course (half in-class and half online). Computer and internet skills and access required.
315184Fedorenko, J.   T      9:35-10:55A45
Sp 191600Art and Music Since 1945315185Fedorenko, J.   T R    2:20-3:40P24
Sp 191600Art and Music Since 1945315186Burkhart, A.  M W     5:30-6:50P451
Sp 192367.01Visual Culture: Investigating Diversity & Social Justice
*Class focuses on exhibitions/museums and utilizes the LeFevre Gallery for the final course project.
315189Burkhart, A.  M W     3:55-5:15P24
Sp 193900Art & Curriculum Concepts for Teachers215190Fedorenko, J.   T R    12:45-2:05P252
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*Title: Performing Beyond Words
1Toth, L.     R   2nd 7 wks 3:05-4:55PLF 10615
Sp 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*You got an iPad for school, now what? Learn to use the iPad for academic success.
1Okdie, B.  M W    1st 7 wks 9:10-10:05A25
Sp 191102HRegional Honors Seminar
Title: LeFevre Fellows course
11015191Lerner, M.      F   10:20-11:15AWC 25015
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use215359Blocksidge, K.         1st 7 wks ONLINE251
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use2Crissinger, J.         1st 7 wks ONLINE25
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use234086McKenna, S.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE25
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use2Verdream, J.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE25
Sp 192798.06The Past, Present, and Future of Liverpool
*Study Abroad course to Liverpool. Travel March 9-17, 2019.
31033683Blocksidge, K.  M       3:05-4:55P18
BIOLOGY
Sp 191101Introductory Biology415193Weyrauch, S.
Palik, D.
 M W   
    R   
8-9:50A
8-9:50A

FH 2126
241
Sp 191101Introductory Biology415194Weyrauch, S.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
8-9:50A
8-9:50A

FH 2126
24
Sp 191101Introductory Biology415196Roberts, J.
Palik, D.
 M W   
    R   
10:20-12:10P
10:20-12:10P

FH 2126
241
Sp 191101Introductory Biology415197Roberts, J.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
10:20-12:10P
10:20-12:10P

FH 2126
242
Sp 191101Introductory Biology415357Weyrauch, S.
Palik, D.
 M W   
    R   
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P

FH 2126
242
Sp 191101Introductory Biology415358Weyrauch, S.
Stottlemyer, A.
 M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P

FH 2126
24
Sp 191101Introductory Biology431158Weyrauch, S.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
    R   
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4:55P

FH 2126
24
Sp 191101Introductory Biology431599Weyrauch, S.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4:55P

FH 2126
24
Sp 191101Introductory Biology432294Palik, D.  M W   
    R   
5:30-7:20P
5:30-7:20P

FH 2126
241
Sp 191102Human Biology415198Roberts, J.  M W     2:30-5:15PFH 116050
Sp 191113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development415200Stottlemyer, A.  M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
9:15-12N

FH 2126
241
Sp 191113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development421450Stottlemyer, A.  M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
1-3:45P

FH 2126
243
Sp 191114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology415202Goodell, K.    W F 
 M      
3:05-4:55P
1-3:45P
AD 131
FH 2126
241
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Sp 194324Staffing: Concepts and Competencies for Acquiring Talent33465Inks, L.    W   
        
5:30-6:50P
FH 101
246
Sp 194490Strategic Management33466Bellner, B.    W     7:05-8:25PFH 101249
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Sp 192320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques33469Kinkead, W.  M W     7:05-8:25P30
Sp 192321Business Analytics1.53470Kinkead, W.   T      3:55-5:15P24
Sp 193230Introduction to Operations Management: Improving Competitiveness in Organizations33471Klinker, T.     R    7:05-8:25PFH 101241
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 191200Personal Finance33472King, D.      F   11:30-2:15P30
Sp 193500Legal Environment of Business1.53467Whetzel, E.  M W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25P352
Sp 194200Applications in Finance33957Staufenberg, D.  M     
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101

-
249
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 193250Principles of Marketing33847Goodman, J.

  T    
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
242
Sp 193380Logistics Management1.53958Esper, T.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
24
Sp 194380Advanced Logistics Management1.53468DeNunzio, S.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
247
CHEMISTRY
Sp 191110Elementary Chemistry515205Ranaweera, U.
Jackson, T.
 MT RF 
   W    
1:55-2:50P
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
24
Sp 191110Elementary Chemistry515204Ranaweera, U.
Jackson, T.
 MT RF 
    R   
1:55-2:50P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
24
Sp 191110Elementary Chemistry532362Hammons, J.   T R  
 M      
5:30-7:20P
5:30-8:25P

FH 2177
24
Sp 191110Elementary Chemistry532364Hammons, J.   T R  
   W    
5:30-7:20P
5:30-8:25P

FH 2177
243
Sp 191210General Chemistry I531148Dogan Ekici, O.
Sorrels, J.
  TW   
  T     
12:40-2:30P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
241
Sp 191210General Chemistry I531149Dogan Ekici, O.
Sorrels, J.
  TW   
   W    
12:40-2:30P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
24
Sp 191210General Chemistry I515207Ranaweera, U.   T R  
 M      
10:20-12:10P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
244
Sp 191210General Chemistry I515208Ranaweera, U.   T R  
     F  
10:20-12:10P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
24
Sp 191220General Chemistry II515210Cabral, J.  M W   
  T     
10:20-12:10P
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
242
Sp 191220General Chemistry II515211Cabral, J.  M W   
    R   
10:20-12:10P
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
242
Sp 191250General Chemistry for Engineers415213Sorrels, J.  M   F 
 M      
9:10-11A
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
241
Sp 191250General Chemistry for Engineers415214Sorrels, J.  M   F 
     F  
9:10-11A
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
24
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research1-101021747Cabral, J.          5
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research1-101021753Dogan Ekici, O.          5
CLASSICS
Sp 192220Classical Mythology332369Munteanu, D.  M W     11:10-12:30P94
Sp 192220HClassical Mythology331129Munteanu, D.  M W     11:10-12:30P154
COMMUNICATION
Sp 191100Communication in Society315215Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    8-9:20A30
Sp 191100Communication in Society322512Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    9:35-10:55A303
Sp 191101History of Communication315216Newhouse, J.  M W F   9:10-10:05A30
Sp 191101History of Communication315217Newhouse, J.  M W F   10:20-11:15A30
Sp 191101History of Communication328148Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    12:45-2:05P30
Sp 192110Principles of Effective Public Speaking315218Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    11:10-12:30P24
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives315219Annus, E.   T R    12:45-2:05P355
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives322851Cash, C.   T R    3:55-5:15P35
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives333816Gregg, A.   T R    3:55-5:15P35
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives333817Gregg, A.   T R    5:30-6:50P35
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives315220Gregg, A.    W     3:05-6P35
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives333274Evans, S.  M W     9:35-10:55A353
Sp 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives333490Evans, S.  M W     11:10-12:30P353
Sp 192105Literature and Ethnicity322837Low, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P35
Sp 192323Introduction to American Indian Studies322838Low, J.   T R    3:55-5:15P35
Sp 192341Technology, Science, and Society333807Cash, C.  M W     2:20-3:40P351
Sp 192341Technology, Science, and Society315221Cash, C.   T R    5:30-6:50P35
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Sp 191111Introduction to Computer-Assisted Problem Solving35562Crowner, F.   T R    10:20-12:10PFH 18032
Sp 191222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists38275Crowner, F.   T R    8-9:20AFH 180241
Sp 192111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases35563Crowner, F.   T R    3:05-4:55PFH 180322
Sp 192111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases35564Crowner, F.   T R    5:30-7:20PFH 18032
EARTH SCIENCES
Sp 191100Planet Earth: How It Works415223St John, J.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-9:50A
FH 2168
FH 2168
243
Sp 191105Geology of the National Parks315225Sitler, G.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 2156402
Sp 191105Geology of the National Parks331171St John, J.   T R    3:55-5:15PFH 2156401
Sp 191110History of Life on Earth-Global Change in the Biosphere332904Leonard-Pingel, J.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 2168242
Sp 191122HHonors Earth Through Time432416Leonard-Pingel, J.  M W   
  T     
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:35P
FH 2168
FH 2168
151
Sp 192206Principles of Oceanography332417St John, J.  M W     3:55-5:15PFH 2168243
ECONOMICS
Sp 191100.01Current Economic Events in Historical Perspective315228Lee, S.  M W F   9:10-10:05A50
Sp 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics315231Lee, S.  M W F   10:20-11:15A501
Sp 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics315230Alexander, E.  M W     9:35-10:55A50
Sp 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics332435Alexander, E.  M W     11:10-12:30P503
Sp 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics315229Kalbus, J.   T R    8-9:20A50
Sp 192002.01Principles of Macroeconomics315232Kalbus, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A503
Sp 192002.01Principles of Macroeconomics315233Alexander, E.  M W     2:20-3:40P50
Sp 192002.01Principles of Macroeconomics315234Alexander, E.  M W     3:55-5:15P50
EDUCATION:TEACHING & LEARNING
Sp 191902.04Academic Writing in English as a Second Language411616Schieber, B.   T R    3:15-5:10P15
Sp 192189Field Experience
*Course must be taken with ESPHE 4403 on Mondays 8-11am
1-41011600Norlin, E.    W F   8-12N25
Sp 192189Field Experience
*Course must be taken with ESPHE 4403 on Mondays 8-11am
1-41013906Idleman, C.    W F   8-12N25
Sp 192367Education, Society and Writing311601McCleese, E.  M W     2:20-3:40P24
Sp 192367Education, Society and Writing311602McCleese, E.  M W     3:55-5:15P241
Sp 192368Introduction to Children's Literature311603Demchak, C.   T R    11:10-12:30P25
Sp 192368Introduction to Children's Literature311604Demchak, C.   T R    2:20-3:40P25
Sp 193160Application of Development in Learning Contexts312989Hirn, C.  M W     12:45-2:05P252
Sp 193189Field Experience11013180 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-6
Sp 193193Individual Studies1-31012813Rodgers, A.          5
Sp 193193Individual Studies1-31012815Erchick, D.          5
Sp 193193Individual Studies1-31012816Hessler, T.          5
Sp 193193Individual Studies1-31012817Warner, C.          5
Sp 194189Advanced Field Experience31011605 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-6
Sp 194191Internship1-151013031Hessler, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-52
Sp 194191Internship1-151013104Hessler, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Sp 195005Equity and Diversity in Education
*Graduate credit
31013059Subedi, B.    W     4:30-7:15P15
Sp 195005Equity and Diversity in Education
*Undergrad credit
31013248Subedi, B.    W     4:30-7:15P15
Sp 195005Equity and Diversity in Education
*Undergraduate credit
31013727Hirn, C.  M       4:30-7:15P151
Sp 195102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergrad credit
31011606Warner, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Sp 195102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergraduate credit only
31013105Warner, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Sp 195129Teaching and Learning of Science in Grades Pre K - 3
*Undergrad credit
31011607Lightbody, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Sp 195129Teaching and Learning of Science in Grades Pre K - 3
*Undergrad credit
31013106Lightbody, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Sp 195137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergrad credit
31012990Subedi, B.          25
Sp 195137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergrad credit
31013107Subedi, B. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Sp 195195Reflective Seminar
*Child and Youth Studies
21013545Hessler, T.   T      2:15-4:15P52
Sp 195226Literacy, New Media, and Creative Pedagogies for Classrooms
*Undergraduate Credit
31011608Trautmann, P.    W     4:30-7:15P151
Sp 195226Literacy, New Media, and Creative Pedagogies for Classrooms
*Graduate credit
313728Lightbody, M.  M       4:30-7:15P15
Sp 195226Literacy, New Media, and Creative Pedagogies for Classrooms
*Undergrad credit
31013729Lightbody, M.  M       4:30-7:15P15
Sp 195230Language Arts Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*U/G credit
31011609Warner, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Sp 195230Language Arts Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergrad credit
31013108Warner, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Sp 195275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*U/G credit
31011610Lightbody, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Sp 195275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergrad credit
31013109Lightbody, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Sp 195280Social Studies Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*U/G credit
31011611Subedi, B. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Sp 195280Social Studies Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergrad credit
31013110Subedi, B. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Sp 195281Development of 4th and 5th Grade Learners Across the Curriculum
*Graduate credit. If unable to enroll, contact Marilyn Ervin at Ervin.167@osu.edu for assistance.
311612          ONLINE10
Sp 195281Development of 4th and 5th Grade Learners Across the Curriculum
*Undergrad credit (Contact Marilyn Ervin (ervin.167@osu.edu) for permission to enroll.)
311613          ONLINE105
Sp 195453Critical Literacy in Content Area Classrooms
*Undergraduate credit only
31013732Smith, S.   T      4:30-7:15P151
Sp 195453Critical Literacy in Content Area Classrooms
*Graduate credit only
31032447Smith, S.   T      4:30-7:15P15
Sp 195468Reading Foundations
*U/G credit
311614McCleese, E.   T R    2:20-3:40P251
Sp 195468Reading Foundations
*U/G credit
311615McCleese, E.   T R    3:55-5:15P252
Sp 196053Balanced Assessment for Teaching and Learning
*Graduate credit
313870Rodgers, A.   T      4:30-7:15P25
Sp 197193Individual Studies1-151011618Rodgers, A.          5
Sp 197193Individual Studies1-151011620Hessler, T.          5
Sp 197193Individual Studies1-151012822Erchick, D.          5
Sp 198998Research Apprenticeship in Teaching and Learning2-81012823          5
Sp 198999Research1-151012824          5
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION
Sp 192189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
*Field MW / Lect R
3-51011596Brlas, S.  M W   
    R   
8-12N
9:35-10:55A

25
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION
Sp 197350Educational Leadership, Learning and Teaching
*Blended course delivery (students will complete some work independently and some online through Carmen Connect.) Last course in sequence for Teacher Leader Endorsement Pgm.
332454 TBA  TBA24
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 191259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College313111Avila-Medina, F.  M W     3:55-5:15P24
Sp 192309Psychological Perspectives on Education311577Hirn, C.   T R    2:20-3:40P251
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: HIGHER EDUCATION AND STUDENT
Sp 192571SLeadership In Community Service
Instructor permission required to enroll. Contact white.1291@osu.edu.
31012991White, J.   T      3:55-5:15P24
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY & HISTORY OF EDUCA
Sp 193206School and Society311579Paulin, J.  M W     2:20-3:40P25
Sp 194403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
*Course must be taken with EduTL 2189 on WF 8-12pm
31011580Norlin, E.  M       8-11A25
Sp 194403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
*Course must be taken with EduTL 2189 on WF 8-12pm
31013907Idleman, C.  M       8-11A25
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: QUANTITATIVE RESEARCH, EVALUA
Sp 193005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment31012992Rodgers, A.   T      3:15-7:15P25
Sp 193005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment31013112Rodgers, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: SPECIAL EDUCATION
Sp 195193Individual Studies: Special Education
*For Graduate credit
1-121013188Hessler, T.          5
Sp 195650Introduction to Exceptional Children
* Hybrid course (half online and half in person). Undergraduate credit
31012993Hessler, T.     R    3:55-5:15P151
Sp 195650Introduction to Exceptional Children
*Hybrid class (half online and half in person). Undergraduate credit.
31013730Hessler, T.   T      4:55-6:15P151
Sp 195650Introduction to Exceptional Children
*Hybrid class (half online and half in person). Graduate credit.
31013817Hessler, T.   T      4:55-6:15P15
ENGINEERING
Sp 191181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I29623Padova, C.   T R  
   W    
4:15-5:10P
3:55-5:15P

24
Sp 191182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II25565Janiszewska, J.   T R  
   W    
12:45-1:40P
12:45-2:05P
LF 121
LF 121
185
Sp 191182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II2Padova, C.   T R  
   W    
5:30-6:50P
5:30-6:50P
LF 121
LF 121
18
ENGLISH
Sp 191109Intensive Writing and Reading415235Tidwell, M.   T R  
   W    
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

151
Sp 191109Intensive Writing and Reading426248Stearns, E.   T R  
   W    
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P

15
Sp 191109Intensive Writing and Reading434087Neel, T.  M W   
     F  
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P

15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315236Green, S.  M W     8-9:20A15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315238Green, S.  M W     9:35-10:55A151
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315241Trovato, M.   T R    9:35-10:55A15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315245Yan, N.  M W F   11:30-12:25P15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition326358Yan, N.  M W F   12:45-1:40P151
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition326357Green, S.  M W     12:45-2:05P151
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition326360Trovato, M.   T R    12:45-2:05P151
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition326452Green, S.  M W     2:20-3:40P15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition331092Trovato, M.   T R    2:20-3:40P15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition331095Yan, N.  M W F   3:05-4P15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315239Siders, J.  M W     9:35-10:55A15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315240Stearns, E.   T R    9:35-10:55A15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315242Siders, J.  M W     11:10-12:30P15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition315243Stearns, E.   T R    11:10-12:30P151
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition326359Weiser, E.   T R    12:45-2:05P15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition326361Yan, N.  M W F   1:55-2:50P15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition331091Neel, T.  M W     3:55-5:15P15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition332456Siders, J.  M W     3:55-5:15P15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition332457Stearns, E.   T R    3:55-5:15P15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
315246Langford, D.   T R    12:45-1:40P15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class, half online). Internet & computer skills required.
331094Younger, L.  M W     3:05-4P15
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
332458Langford, D.   T R    4:15-5:10P151
Sp 191110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
315237Langford, D.   T R    9:10-10:05A152
Sp 191110.01HHonors First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/ half online). Internet & computer skills required
3Langford, D.   T R    9:10-10:05A5
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315247Tidwell, M.   T  F 
    R   
8-9:20A
8-8:55A

121
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315249Herbruck, L.    W F 
 M      
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

12
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315248McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

12
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315251Tidwell, M.   T  F 
    R   
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

12
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315252McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

12
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
326137Herbruck, L.    W F 
 M      
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

121
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
326138McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P

12
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315250Herbruck, L.    W F 
 M      
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P

12
Sp 191110.03First-Year English Composition333765Loss, E.  M   F 
   W    
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P

12
Sp 191193Individual Studies
*Must be taken with NWK English 1110.03
1-415253Boczkowski, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-1352
Sp 192202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present326139Ruderman, D.   T R    3:55-5:15P351
Sp 192261Introduction to Fiction
*Appalachian Literature
333907Siders, J.  M W     2:20-3:40P242
Sp 192269Digital Media Composing332459Keller, D.   T    
    R   
11:10-12:30P
11:10-12:30P

351
Sp 192275Thematic Approaches to Literature
*Title: Literatures of Addiction
332460Ruderman, D.   T R    12:45-2:05P351
Sp 192291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present326370Hughes, R.  M W     9:35-10:55A242
Sp 192367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience315254Younger, L.  M W     9:35-10:55A241
Sp 192367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience326247Langford, D.   T R    2:20-3:40P241
Sp 192367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience326371Younger, L.  M W     11:10-12:30P243
Sp 192463Introduction to Video Games Analysis333908Trovato, M.   T R    3:55-5:15P243
Sp 193271Structure of the English Language326142Weiser, E.   T R    3:55-5:15P30
Sp 193304Business and Professional Writing315255Keller, D.   T R    2:20-3:40P24
Sp 193378Special Topics in Film and Literature
*World Film Shakespeares
332461Dhar, A.  M W     11:10-12:30P351
Sp 193398Methods for the Study of Literature326376Ruderman, D.   T R    9:35-10:55A35
Sp 194189Professional Writing Minor: Capstone Internship326354Weiser, E.  M W     12:45-2:05P16
Sp 194520.01Shakespeare332462Dhar, A.  M W     2:20-3:40P35
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Sp 192520Human Physiology315256Stottlemyer, A.  M W     5:30-6:50P303
Sp 192520Human Physiology315360Andreadis, P.   T R    12:45-2:05P301
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research1-121026093Weyrauch, S.          5
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research1-121031497Roberts, J.          5
EXPLORING
Sp 191100.01University Exploration Survey130915     R    12:45-1:40P75
Sp 191100.01University Exploration Survey130914      F   9:10-10:05A75
Sp 191100.01University Exploration Survey130916Loss, E.          ONLINE30
FRENCH
Sp 191102.01Beginning French II Classroom432828Toth, L.   T R    10:20-12:10P24
GEOGRAPHY
Sp 191900Extreme Weather and Climate415257Mazzocco, B.   T R    3:05-4:55PFH 2180405
Sp 191900Extreme Weather and Climate431141Mazzocco, B.   T R    5:30-7:20PFH 215640
Sp 192100Human Geography333313Crissinger, J.  M W     5:30-6:50PFH 217440
Sp 192400Economic and Social Geography326522Hartzler, J.  M W     3:55-5:15PFH 217440
Sp 192750World Regional Geography
*Hybrid course (half in-class & half online). Computer and internet access required.
315259Madsen, K.   T      8-9:20AFH 215635
Sp 192750World Regional Geography
*Hybrid course (half in-class and half online). Computer & internet access required.
331333Madsen, K.   T      9:35-10:55AFH 215640
Sp 192750HWorld Regional Geography
*Hybrid course (half in-class & half online). Computer and internet access required.
334091Madsen, K.   T      8-9:20AFH 215654
Sp 192800Our Global Environment332465Mazzocco, B.   T R    12:45-2:35PFH 218040
Sp 193600Space, Power and Political Geography328152Madsen, K.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 215630
GERMAN
Sp 191101.01German I428153Evans, S.  M W     3-4:50P241
Sp 191103.01German III432467Evans, S.  M W     12:45-2:35P24
HEBREW
Sp 192702Modern Hebrew Literature in Translation332468Loon, Z.       S  1-3:45PFH 210735
HISTORY
Sp 192001Launching America315260Weeks, J.  M W F   9:10-10:05A40
Sp 192001Launching America332469Mangus, M.  M W     11:10-12:30P40
Sp 192001Launching America315261Kwasny, M.   T R    9:35-10:55A402
Sp 192001Launching America326591Kwasny, M.   T R    11:10-12:30P401
Sp 192002Making America Modern315262Weeks, J.  M W F   8-8:55A40
Sp 192002Making America Modern315263Mangus, M.  M W     9:35-10:55A40
Sp 192002Making America Modern327065Lerner, M.  M W     12:45-2:05P40
Sp 192002Making America Modern332470Kwasny, M.   T R    3:55-5:15P401
Sp 192002HMaking America Modern332471Lerner, M.  M W     2:20-3:40P15
Sp 192302History of Modern Africa, 1800 - 1960s334041Watkins, S.   T R    5:30-6:50P40
Sp 192353The Middle East Since 1914333949Smith, M.  M W     2:20-3:40P40
Sp 192610Introduction to Women and Gender in the U.S.332472Murphy, L.   T R    9:35-10:55A401
Sp 192630History of Modern Sexualities332475Weeks, J.  M W     3:55-5:15P403
Sp 192650The World since 1914326592Mangus, M.  M W     12:45-2:05P40
Sp 192651World History before the Modern Age332477Weeks, J.  M W     1:55-3:20P40
Sp 192703History of Public Health, Medicine and Disease333815Gregg, A.   T R    12:45-2:05P404
Sp 192750Natives and Newcomers: Immigration and Migration in U.S. History332478Murphy, L.   T R    3:55-5:15P351
Sp 193014Gilded Age to Progressive Era, 1877-1920332908Weeks, J.  M W F   11:30-12:25P401
Sp 193191Historical Internship31015353Mangus, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Sp 193302Nationalism, Socialism, and Revolution in Africa334042Watkins, S.   T R    3:55-5:15P351
Sp 193580The Vietnam War332496Kwasny, M.   T R    2:20-3:40P401
Sp 194005Research Seminar in Early American History
*Religious Pluralism in Early America
332914Shiels, R.    W     2:20-3:40P151
Sp 194193.01Individual Studies1-61026593Mangus, M.          5
Sp 194193.01Individual Studies1-61027017Weeks, J.          5
Sp 194193.01Individual Studies1-61027040Murphy, L.          5
Sp 194193.01Individual Studies1-61027041Lerner, M.          5
Sp 194193.01Individual Studies1-61027042Duenas, A.          5
Sp 194193.02Individual Studies1-61034145Mangus, M.          5
Sp 194999Undergraduate Research Thesis1-61031041Murphy, L.          5
HISTORY OF ART
Sp 192001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds326574Calhoun, R.   T R    12:45-2:05P403
Sp 192001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds326585Calhoun, R.   T R    2:20-3:40P402
Sp 192001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds326586Calhoun, R.   T R    5:30-6:50P404
Sp 192101Introduction to African Art and Archaeology315264Calhoun, R.   T R    3:55-5:15P401
HUMAN NUTRITION
Sp 192210Science of Human Nutrition313526Almeida-Hamilton, S.  M       5:30-8:15PAD 130254
KINESIOLOGY
Sp 192221.01Sports Officiating: Baseball111598Fleming, K.     R    12:45-2:35P25
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211581Jarrett, M.  M      1st 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 13210
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211582Rhoton, E.  M      2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 13210
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211583Angeletti, T.   T     2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 13210
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211584Six, A.    W    2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 13210
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR213731Jarrett, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 13210
Sp 191103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society212833Baker, K.     R    12:45-2:35PAD 13130
Sp 191104Stress Management for the College Student233688Gregg, R.  M     
   W    
5:30-6:25P
5:30-6:25P

AD 120
202
Sp 191104Stress Management for the College Student233689Gregg, R.  M     
   W    
6:40-7:35P
6:40-7:35P

AD 120
20
Sp 191122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111585Baker, K.  M      1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 13210
Sp 191122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111586Baker, K.    W    1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 13210
Sp 191139.01Introductory Program of Outdoor Pursuits: Scuba II
*Come to Newark Advising Ofc to register & pick-up course materials
11011587 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Sp 191143.01Badminton I111588Thomasson, J.     R    10:20-12:10PAD 100A20
Sp 191144.02Basketball Men111589Thomasson, J.    W     10:20-12:10PAD 100201
Sp 191147Principles of Fitness and Wellness213369Baker, K.     R    10:20-12:10PAD 13130
Sp 191148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training113370Thomasson, J.   T      10:20-12:10PAD 12510
Sp 191148.06Conditioning Activities: Group Fitness113371Thompson, J.   T      3:05-4:55PAD 120202
Sp 191150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training211590Whitaker, B.          ONLINE251
Sp 191154.01Fencing I111617Coventry, F.    W     3:30-5:20PAD 100A24
Sp 191155.01Physical Fitness Training for the ROTC: Army
*Students must also take Military Science 1102
11011591Rickard, J.  M WR    6:30-7:30AAD 12520
Sp 191169.04Martial Arts Forms: Karate I111592Coventry, F.  M       5:30-7:20PAD 12024
Sp 191169.07Martial Arts Forms: Tae Kwon Do I111593Coventry, F.  M       3:30-5:20PAD 12025
Sp 191169.09Martial Arts Forms: T'ai Chi Ch'uan I113113Coventry, F.  M       7:35-9:25PAD 12025
Sp 191172.01Self Defense Women133691Rosen, T.     R    1:30-3:20PAD 12025
Sp 191172.01Self Defense Women111594Coventry, F.    W     1:30-3:20PAD 120251
Sp 191174Soccer111595Lisy, M.  M W    2nd 7 wks 3:30-5:20PAD 100301
Sp 191185.01Table Tennis I112836Thomasson, J.  M W     9:10-10:05AAD 100A16
Sp 191191.01Volleyball I112834Thomasson, J.  M       10:20-12:10PAD 10024
Sp 191195.01Yoga I112835Baker, K.   T      12:45-2:35PAD 12020
Sp 192250Cancer Prevention211599Jarrett, M.    W     5:30-7:20PAD 131251
LATIN
Sp 191102.01Intermediate Latin I528161Munteanu, D.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:45-1:40P

24
MATHEMATICS
Sp 191050Precollege Mathematics I515265Tran, H.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25P25
Sp 191050Precollege Mathematics I515266Dragan, C.  MTWRF   9:10-10:05A25
Sp 191050Precollege Mathematics I515267Young, J.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25P25
Sp 191050Precollege Mathematics I527649Tran, H.  MTWRF   12:45-1:40P25
Sp 191060Supplementary Pre-College Mathematics227639Tiglay, F.  M W     9:10-10:05A30
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415268Loper, K.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A

301
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415269Daws, D.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A301
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415270Loper, K.  M W   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

302
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415271Young, J.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A301
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415272Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    11:30-12:25P303
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415273Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    3:05-4P303
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415274Uddin, Z.  MTWR    3:05-4P301
Sp 191075Precollege Mathematics II415275Uddin, Z.   T R    5:30-7:35P302
Sp 191116Excursions in Mathematics315276Morton, B.  M W F   1:55-2:50P35
Sp 191116Excursions in Mathematics315277Kasigwa, M.  M W     2:20-3:40P355
Sp 191130College Algebra for Business415278Daws, D.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A

351
Sp 191130College Algebra for Business415279Turkmen, O.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

351
Sp 191130College Algebra for Business415280Uddin, Z.  MTWR    1:55-2:50P351
Sp 191131Calculus for Business515281Rao, V.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

351
Sp 191131Calculus for Business515282Stenzel, M.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

351
Sp 191131Calculus for Business527657Morton, B.  M W     5:30-8P35
Sp 191135Number and Operations for Teachers527641Rao, V.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P

35
Sp 191136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers527642Johnson, N.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

35
Sp 191136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers527643Bi, L.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P

351
Sp 191148College Algebra415283Turkmen, O.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A

351
Sp 191148College Algebra415285Tran, H.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

35
Sp 191148College Algebra415286Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A351
Sp 191148College Algebra415362Turkmen, O.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

35
Sp 191148College Algebra431584Tiglay, F.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

35
Sp 191148College Algebra432505Tiglay, F.  M W   
     F  
2:25-3:45P
3:05-3:55P

352
Sp 191148College Algebra415284Kasigwa, M.  M W   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

35
Sp 191149Trigonometry315287Rao, V.  M W F   11:30-12:25P35
Sp 191149Trigonometry315289Morton, B.  M W F   3:05-4P35
Sp 191149Trigonometry332506Bi, L.  M W F   1:55-2:50P35
Sp 191149Trigonometry315288Morton, B.  M W F   12:45-1:40P351
Sp 191150Precalculus527606Kasigwa, M.  MTWRF   8-8:55A351
Sp 191151Calculus I515290Bi, L.  MTWRF   8-8:55A35
Sp 191151Calculus I532507Harper, J.  M W   
     F  
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4P

351
Sp 191151Calculus I515291Kasigwa, M.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

352
Sp 191152Calculus II515292Dragan, C.  MTWRF   8-8:55A35
Sp 191172Engineering Mathematics A515293Stenzel, M.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25P354
Sp 192137Algebra and Coordinate Geometry for Teachers332508Johnson, N.  M W     2:20-3:40P35
MILITARY SCIENCE
Sp 191102Introduction to the Profession of Arms
*Students must also take KNSFHP 1155.01; Students will be transported to Columbus on Tuesdays for training & arrive back at 9:30am
130889    W   
  T     
8-8:55A
7:05-9:30A
Columbus20
MUSIC
Sp 191101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction215294Dawson, J.  M W     9:10-10:05ALF 109B15
Sp 191101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction215295Dawson, J.  M W     10:20-11:15ALF 109B15
Sp 191101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction215296Dawson, J.  M W     12:45-1:40PLF 109B151
Sp 191102.01Beginning Piano II: Group Instruction215297Dawson, J.  M W     1:55-2:50PLF 109B15
Sp 192203.03University Chorus125030Sanders, P.  M W     11:10-12:30PLF 165351
Sp 192208.99Small Ensemble: Miscellaneous
*Afropop Ensemble- learn to play and perform African dance music.
128163Emoff, R.    W     3-5:30PLF 109A151
Sp 192250Music Cultures of the World315298Emoff, R.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 165352
Sp 192251The World of Classical Music325013Sanders, P.  M W     9:35-10:55ALF 16530
Sp 192251The World of Classical Music328165Emoff, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 165351
Sp 192251EThe World of Classical Music31028164Sanders, P.  M W     9:35-10:55ALF 1655
Sp 192253Introduction to Jazz315299Goodman, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PLF 16535
Sp 193370Music for Elementary Teachers215300Sanders, P.  M W     2:20-3:40PLF 165251
PHILOSOPHY
Sp 191100Introduction to Philosophy315301Celello, P.  M W F   3:05-4P351
Sp 191300Introduction to Ethics315302Celello, P.  M W F   12:45-1:40P351
Sp 191300Introduction to Ethics315303Celello, P.  M W F   1:55-2:50P35
Sp 191500.01Introduction to Logic332509Celello, P.  M W F   11:30-12:25P35
PHYSICS
Sp 191200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves515305Smith, E.  MTWR  
   W    
1:55-2:50P
11-1:05P

FH 2144
181
Sp 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves515308Stafford, S.
Soliman, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
8-10:05A


FH 2144
181
Sp 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves523351Stafford, S.
Soliman, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
10:20-12:25P


FH 2144
18
Sp 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves531643Stafford, S.
Soliman, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
11:10-12:30P
9:10-10:05A
1-3:05P


FH 2144
181
Sp 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves533686Stafford, S.  M W   
  T R  
 M      
11:10-12:30P
9:10-10:05A
12:45-2:50P


FH 2144
18
Sp 191251E&M, Optics, Modern Physics515311Smith, E.  M W   
  T R  
    R   
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
8-10:05A


FH 2144
18
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Sp 191100Introduction to American Politics322825Swigger, N.  M W     2:20-3:40P351
Sp 191100Introduction to American Politics331144Harf, J.   T R    5:30-6:50P401
Sp 191100HIntroduction to American Politics334090Swigger, N.  M W     2:20-3:40P52
Sp 191200Introduction to Comparative Politics315312Peel, R.   T R    9:35-10:55A40
Sp 192150Voters and Elections331145Harf, J.   T R    3:55-5:15P401
Sp 192300American Foreign Policy315313Peel, R.   T R    11:10-12:30P40
Sp 193170Political Psychology322827Swigger, N.  M W     12:45-2:05P40
PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 191100Introduction to Psychology315317Miller, D.  M W F   10:20-11:15A40
Sp 191100Introduction to Psychology315314Miller, D.  M W F   9:10-10:05A401
Sp 191100Introduction to Psychology315315Wirth, J.  M W     9:35-10:55A40
Sp 191100Introduction to Psychology315319Miller, D.  M W F   12:45-1:40P40
Sp 191100Introduction to Psychology315318Wirth, J.  M W     12:45-2:05P402
Sp 191100Introduction to Psychology328285Weiss, E.   T R    2:20-3:40P403
Sp 192220Data Analysis in Psychology315321Weiss, E.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 116151
Sp 192220Data Analysis in Psychology315361Weiss, E.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 116201
Sp 192220EData Analysis in Psychology31022383Weiss, E.   T R    9:35-10:55AFH 11652
Sp 192300Research Methods in Psychology315322Robinson, C.  M W     8-9:20A20
Sp 192300Research Methods in Psychology322189Robinson, C.  M W     9:35-10:55A202
Sp 192301Psychology of Extraordinary Beliefs332510Weiss, E.   T R    3:55-5:15P35
Sp 192367.02Abnormal Psychology Analysis330975Buelow, M.  M W     11:10-12:30P241
Sp 193191Internship in Psychology1-121015323Buelow, M.          6
Sp 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015324Hupp, J.          5
Sp 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015325Jungers, M.          5
Sp 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015326Okdie, B.          5
Sp 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015327Buelow, M.          5
Sp 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015328Robinson, C.          5
Sp 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015329Wirth, J.          5
Sp 193312Memory and Cognition322385Miller, D.  M W     2:20-3:40P35
Sp 193313Introduction to Behavioral Neuroscience328166Buelow, M.  M W     9:35-10:55A201
Sp 193321Quantitative and Statistical Methods in Psychology315330Okdie, B.  M W     2:20-3:40PFH 11620
Sp 193325Introduction to Social Psychology332511Okdie, B.  M W     12:45-2:05P35
Sp 193335Psychology of Adjustment333314McConnell, A.   T      5:30-8:15P353
Sp 193375Stereotyping and Prejudice328167Wirth, J.  M W     8-9:20A35
Sp 193551Psychology of Adolescence315331Hupp, J.   T R    12:45-2:05P351
Sp 194510Cognitive Psychology Laboratory328168Robinson, C.  M W     11:10-12:30P20
Sp 194554SLanguage Development-S322387Hupp, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P201
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015332Buelow, M.          5
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015333Hupp, J.          5
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015334Jungers, M.          5
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015335Okdie, B.          5
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015336Robinson, C.          5
Sp 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015337Wirth, J.          5
Sp 194999.01Thesis Research I21022301Hupp, J.          5
Sp 194999.01Thesis Research I21034240Buelow, M.          5
Sp 194999.02Thesis Research II21015355Buelow, M.          5
Sp 194999.02Thesis Research II21022388Robinson, C.          5
Sp 194999.02Thesis Research II21022389Hupp, J.          5
Sp 195614Cognitive Neuroscience332792Buelow, M.  M W     12:45-2:05P20
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Sp 192370Introduction to Comparative Religion315222Cash, C.  M W     3:55-5:15P35
Sp 193672Native American Religions321841Low, J.  M W     5:30-6:50P351
RUSSIAN
Sp 192335.01Magnificence, Mayhem, and Mafia: Russian Culture321613Annus, E.   T R    11:10-12:30P35
SOCIAL WORK
Sp 191130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society314339Seas, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P401
Sp 191140Minority Perspectives: Race, Ethnicity, and Gender313971      F   1-3:45P351
Sp 193201Social and Economic Justice: Strategies for Social Work314416          ONLINE252
Sp 193301Lifespan Development in Social Work333628     R    2:30-5:15P251
Sp 193402Applying Evidence314417          ONLINE254
Sp 193502Foundations of Generalist Practice332512Gillespie, A.     R    5:30-8:15P201
Sp 193503Social Work Practice with Diverse Populations314306Simms, E.   T      5:30-8:15P201
Sp 193600Introduction to Psychopathology and Social Work Practice333574     R    2:30-5:15P201
Sp 193806Substance Use Screening, Assessment, Diagnosis, and Treatment Planning314415          ONLINE201
Sp 194188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar114340   T      3:15-5P3019
Sp 194189Field Practicum514341 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-4018
Sp 194503Generalist Practice with Larger Systems314342Foster, J.   T      5:30-8:15P3019
Sp 195005Human Trafficking: Domestic and Global Perspectives
*Graduate credit only
332514    W     6-7:45P25
Sp 195005Human Trafficking: Domestic and Global Perspectives
*Undergraduate credit only
332515    W     6-7:45P25
SOCIOLOGY
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology315340Hennen, P.  M W     12:45-2:05P403
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology315338Schneider, R.   T R    9:35-10:55A402
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology315339Schneider, R.   T R    11:10-12:30P402
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology315341Kendall, H.   T R    5:30-6:50P40
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology321408Kendall, H.   T R    7:35-8:55P40
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology321410Schneider, R.          ONLINE401
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology328172Matthews, G.          ONLINE402
Sp 191101Introductory Sociology328173Matthews, G.          ONLINE40
Sp 192209Introduction to Criminal Justice332518Bryant, A.   T R    11:10-12:30P351
Sp 192340Sex and Love in Modern Society332519Hennen, P.  M W     9:35-10:55A40
Sp 193380Racial and Ethnic Relations in America328170Hennen, P.   T R    9:35-10:55A35
Sp 193410Criminology332520Bryant, A.   T R    12:45-2:05P351
Sp 193435Sociology of Gender321284Schneider, R.   T R    2:20-3:40P40
SPANISH
Sp 191101.01Spanish I420806Hodgson, L.   T R    3:05-4:55PLF 120245
Sp 191102.01Spanish II415342Steensen, E.  M W     10:20-12:10PLF 12024
Sp 191102.01Spanish II415343Steensen, E.  M W     12:45-2:35PLF 12024
Sp 191102.01Spanish II415344Petit-De, H.   T R    5:30-7:20PLF 120242
Sp 191103.01Spanish III415345Viscarri, D.   T R    12:45-2:35PLF 12015
Sp 191103.01Spanish III415346Viscarri, D.   T R    3:05-4:55PLF 12015
STATISTICS
Sp 191350Elementary Statistics315347Turkmen, A.  M W     8-9:20A241
Sp 191350Elementary Statistics315349Kinkead, W.  M W     12:45-2:05P244
Sp 191350Elementary Statistics315348Turkmen, A.  M W     9:35-10:55A243
Sp 191430.01Statistics for the Business Sciences415350Kinkead, W.  M W     3:05-4:55P352
Sp 192480Statistics for the Life Sciences328174Turkmen, A.  M     
   W    
11:10-12:30P
11:10-12:30P

241
THEATRE
Sp 192000.09Technical Production Practicum: General
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll.
11020065Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
Sp 192100Introduction to Theatre315351Collins, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P401
Sp 192367.03Criticizing Television332521Collins, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A24
Sp 192811The Craft of Acting332522Collins, J.   T R    12:45-2:05P24
Sp 194000.08Practicum: Acting
*Contact Norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll.
1-31020066Norlin, E.          20
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 191110Gender, Sex and Power315352Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ONLINE352
Sp 191110Gender, Sex and Power334164Franco, M.  M W     11:10-12:30P35
Sp 191110Gender, Sex and Power334165Franco, M.  M W     12:45-2:05P351
Sp 192367.04Black Women Writers: Text and Context333579Morris, T.   T R    9:35-10:55A24
Sp 192750Natives and Newcomers: Immigration and Migration in U.S. History332763Murphy, L.   T R    3:55-5:15P35
 
First 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*You got an iPad for school, now what? Learn to use the iPad for academic success.
1Okdie, B.  M W    1st 7 wks 9:10-10:05A25
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use215359Blocksidge, K.         1st 7 wks ONLINE251
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use2Crissinger, J.         1st 7 wks ONLINE25
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 193380Logistics Management1.53958Esper, T.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
24
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211581Jarrett, M.  M      1st 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 13210
Sp 191122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111585Baker, K.  M      1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 13210
Sp 191122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111586Baker, K.    W    1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 13210
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 191110Gender, Sex and Power315352Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ONLINE352
 
Second 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*Title: Performing Beyond Words
1Toth, L.     R   2nd 7 wks 3:05-4:55PLF 10615
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use234086McKenna, S.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE25
Sp 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use2Verdream, J.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE25
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 193500Legal Environment of Business1.53467Whetzel, E.  M W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25P352
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 194380Advanced Logistics Management1.53468DeNunzio, S.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
247
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211582Rhoton, E.  M      2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 13210
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211583Angeletti, T.   T     2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 13210
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR211584Six, A.    W    2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 13210
Sp 191102First Aid and CPR213731Jarrett, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 13210
Sp 191174Soccer111595Lisy, M.  M W    2nd 7 wks 3:30-5:20PAD 100301