Bookstore
for textbook info
when available
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT NEWARK 
Autumn 2019 Class Schedule
Autumn 2019 Full 14-week Semester   Tuesday, August 20, 2019 -- Final Exams Friday, December 6-Thursday, December 12, 2019
Autumn 2019 First 7-week Session   Tuesday, August 20, 2019 -- Final Exams Last regularly scheduled day of classes
Autumn 2019 Second 7-week Session   Monday, October 14, 2019 -- Final Exams Friday, December 6-Thursday, December 12, 2019
Last modified on Thursday, July 18, 2019
KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS
Course Column: E = Embedded Honors   H = Honors
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Codes Column:   10=Written Instructor Permission Required
Room Column: FH=Founders Hall   RS=Reese Center   LF=LeFevre Hall   HP=Hopewell Hall   AD=Adena Hall   WC=Warner Center   NC=North Classroom Building
Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K L M P R S T W            Enrollments and Waitlist Numbers accurate as of yesterday
 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 192000Foundations of Accounting34467Smith, M.  M       2:30-3:50PFH 1013511
Au 192200Introduction to Accounting I33872Smith, M.  M W     5:30-6:50P4026
Au 193300Cost Accounting33873Smith, M.    W     5:30-6:50PFH 1012410
Au 193601Introduction to Information Systems1.54209Smith, M.    W   
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
7:05-8:25P

ARRANGED
FH 101

-
2413
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Au 191101Introduction to African American and African Studies324214Morris, T.   T R    2:20-3:40P352
Au 192081African American History from 1877334098Morris, T.   T R    12:45-2:05P3520
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
Au 191101Elementary American Sign Language I427110Bruner, J.   T R    12:45-2:35PRS 2452424(1)
Au 191101Elementary American Sign Language I434099Bruner, J.  M W     3:05-4:55P2424(2)
Au 191102Elementary American Sign Language II427111Bruner, J.   T R    3:05-4:55PRS 2452424
Au 191103Intermediate American Sign Language427109Bruner, J.   T R    5:30-7:20PRS 2452414
ANATOMY
Au 192300.01Human Anatomy43004Andreadis, P.
Mosley, C.
  TW   
    R   
9:35-10:55A
9-11:55A

FH 2112/2120
2424(1)
Au 192300.01Human Anatomy41160Andreadis, P.
Ruiz, O.
  TW   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9-11:55A

FH 2112/2120
2424
Au 192300.01Human Anatomy42413Hunter, J.
Mosley, C.
 M   F 
  T     
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P

FH 2112/2120
2424(1)
Au 192300.01Human Anatomy42668Hunter, J.
Ruiz, O.
 M   F 
   W    
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P

FH 2112/2120
2424(1)
ANTHROPOLOGY
Au 192200Introduction to Physical Anthropology435836Comstock, A.   T R    3:05-4:55P3533
Au 192201Introduction to Archaeology325301Comstock, A.   T R    9:35-10:55A3513
Au 192201Introduction to Archaeology328025Comstock, A.   T R    11:10-12:30P3522
Au 192202An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology315635Aubry, B.  M W F   11:30-12:25PLF 1603526
Au 192202An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology335837Comstock, A.   T R    8-9:20A3511
Au 195193.01Individual Studies: Theory1-801029895Aubry, B.          5
ART
Au 192000Encountering Contemporary Art326568Hutchinson, C.     R    2:30-5:15PLF 124258
Au 192100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing315636Taylor, C.  M W F   8-9:50ALF 1242525
Au 192100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing315637Taylor, C.  M W F   3:05-4:55PLF 1242525
Au 192300Visual Studies: Two Dimensional315638Taylor, C.  M W F   12:45-2:35PLF 1242525
Au 192555Photography I - Digital Camera335843Wiedman, C.  M W     4:15-6:45P2517
ART EDUCATION
Au 191600Art and Music Since 1945315639Richardson, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A4522
Au 191600Art and Music Since 1945315641Richardson, J.   T R    12:45-2:05P4543
Au 191600Art and Music Since 1945315642Burkhart, A.  M W     3:55-5:15P4518
Au 191600Art and Music Since 1945315640Burkhart, A.  M W     12:45-2:05P4541
Au 191600Art and Music Since 1945329234Burkhart, A.    W     5:30-8:15P4510
Au 193900Art & Curriculum Concepts for Teachers215643Burkhart, A.  M       5:30-8:15PLF 1242515
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*You got an iPad for school, now what? Learn to use the iPad for academic success.
129748Jungers, M.      F  1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10P251
Au 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*You got an iPad for school, now what? Learn to use the iPad for academic success.
129749Herbruck, L.  M      1st 7 wks 2:20-4:10P255
Au 191102HRegional Honors Seminar
*LeFevre Fellows
11015836Ho, W.      F   10:20-11:15AWC 250155
Au 191102HRegional Honors Seminar11029975Cope, V.   T     2nd 7 wks 6:30-8:20P25
Au 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use228006Crissinger, J.         1st 7 wks ONLINE259
Au 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use235337Verdream, J.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE252
Au 192121Academic Online Research235370Blocksidge, K.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE258
ASTRONOMY
Au 191143Cosmology: History of the Universe
*This class is held at The Works in Newark, not on the OSUN campus.
327113Stamatikos, M.  M W     12:45-2:05P6055
BIOLOGY
Au 191101Introductory Biology415645Palik, D.  M W   
    R   
8-9:50A
8-9:50A

FH 2126
2424(2)
Au 191101Introductory Biology415646Palik, D.
Witzky, A.
 M W   
     F  
8-9:50A
8-9:50A

FH 2126
2424
Au 191101Introductory Biology415648Palik, D.
Stottlemyer, A.
 M W   
    R   
10:20-12:10P
10:20-12:10P

FH 2126
2424
Au 191101Introductory Biology429634Palik, D.
Weyrauch, S.
 M W   
     F  
10:20-12:10P
10:20-12:10P

FH 2126
2424(1)
Au 191101Introductory Biology415650Palik, D.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
    R   
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P

FH 2126
2424
Au 191101Introductory Biology415651Palik, D.
Witzky, A.
 M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P

FH 2126
1219
Au 191101Introductory Biology415653Roberts, J.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
    R   
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4:55P

FH 2126
1215
Au 191101Introductory Biology415654Roberts, J.
Witzky, A.
 M W   
     F  
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4:55P

FH 2126
2423
Au 191101Introductory Biology415835Stottlemyer, A.  M W   
    R   
5:30-7:20P
5:30-7:20P

FH 2126
2424
Au 191102Human Biology415655Weyrauch, S.   T R    2:30-5:15PFH 11605050
Au 191113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development415657Goodell, K.  M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
9:15-12N
AD 130
FH 2126
2410
Au 191113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development415658Goodell, K.
Stottlemyer, A.
 M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
2:15-5P
AD 130
FH 2126
2420
Au 191114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology428008Weyrauch, S.    W F 
 M      
3:05-4:55P
1-3:45P

FH 2126
2413
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 192000Introduction to International Business1.54336Bellner, B.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PFH 1012417
Au 192292Business Skills & Environment34297Shepfer, T.   T      7:05-8:25PFH 1013019
Au 193200Managing Individuals in Organizations: Organizational Behavior and Human Resources33874Inks, L.     R  
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
ONLINE
ONLINE
3022
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Au 192320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques34210Kinkead, W.   T R    3:55-5:15P309
Au 194250Six Sigma Principles33875Dickerson, C.   T      5:30-6:50PFH 1012410
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 191200Personal Finance34207King, D.  M W     11:10-12:30P3027
Au 193220Business Finance34217Staufenberg, D.  M       5:30-6:50PFH 1012419
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Au 194204Marketing Projects34326Haugtvedt, C.
    R  
        
7:05-8:25P
FH 101
2413
CHEMISTRY
Au 191110Elementary Chemistry515661Ranaweera, U.
Jackson, T.
  T R  
   W    
1:55-3:45P
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
2424
Au 191110Elementary Chemistry515660Ranaweera, U.
Jackson, T.
  T R  
    R   
1:55-3:45P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
2424
Au 191110Elementary Chemistry529188Ranaweera, U.   T R  
 M      
5:30-7:20P
5:30-8:25P

FH 2177
2418
Au 191110Elementary Chemistry529189Ranaweera, U.   T R  
   W    
5:30-7:20P
5:30-8:25P

FH 2177
2414
Au 191210General Chemistry I524216Cabral, J.  M W   
  T     
10:20-12:10P
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
2424(1)
Au 191210General Chemistry I524217Cabral, J.  M W   
    R   
10:20-12:10P
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
2424
Au 191210General Chemistry I525589Hammons, J.
Dogan Ekici, O.
  TW   
  T     
12:40-2:30P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
2424(2)
Au 191210General Chemistry I525590Hammons, J.
Dogan Ekici, O.
  TW   
   W    
12:40-2:30P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
2420
Au 191210General Chemistry I535345Hammons, J.   T R  
     F  
10:20-12:10P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
2424(1)
Au 191250General Chemistry for Engineers415664Sorrels, J.  M   F 
 M      
9:10-11A
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
2416
Au 191250General Chemistry for Engineers415665Sorrels, J.  M   F 
     F  
9:10-11A
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
248
Au 194998Undergraduate Research1-101026125Cabral, J.          5
Au 194998Undergraduate Research1-101026450Dogan Ekici, O.          51
COMMUNICATION
Au 191100Communication in Society315666Marietta-Brown, A.  M W     8-9:20A3016
Au 191100Communication in Society328023Marietta-Brown, A.  M W     11:10-12:30P3028
Au 191100Communication in Society328268Newhouse, J.   T R    2:20-3:40P3026
Au 191100Communication in Society334105Marietta-Brown, A.  M W     3:55-5:15P3016
Au 191101History of Communication315667Newhouse, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A3010
Au 191101History of Communication315668Newhouse, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P3012
Au 192110Principles of Effective Public Speaking315669Marietta-Brown, A.  M W     9:35-10:55A2423
Au 192367Persuasive Communication334106Marietta-Brown, A.  M W     2:20-3:40P2424
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Au 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives315670Evans, S.  M W     9:35-10:55A3533
Au 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives315671Evans, S.  M W     11:10-12:30P3532
Au 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives315672Cash, C.  M W     2:20-3:40P3535
Au 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives326768Gregg, A.   T R    3:55-5:15P3512
Au 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives327509Gregg, A.   T R    5:30-6:50P355
Au 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives329942Gregg, A.   T R    2:20-3:40P3518
Au 191100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives329943Cash, C.   T R    3:55-5:15P3519
Au 192101Literature and Society329566Annus, E.  M W     3:55-5:15P3516
Au 192105Literature and Ethnicity327074Cash, C.   T R    11:10-12:30P3515
Au 192341Technology, Science, and Society315674Cash, C.  M W     5:30-6:50P3531
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Au 191111Introduction to Computer-Assisted Problem Solving35971Crowner, F.   T R    12:45-2:35PFH 1803215
Au 191223Introduction to Computer Programming in Java35972Crowner, F.   T R    8-9:50AFH 1803232(5)
Au 192111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases310295Crowner, F.   T R    3:05-4:55PFH 1803212
Au 192111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases35973Crowner, F.   T R    10:20-12:10PFH 1803227
EARTH SCIENCES
Au 191100Planet Earth: How It Works415824St John, J.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-4:55P
FH 2168
FH 2168
2422
Au 191100Planet Earth: How It Works428823St John, J.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:35P
FH 2168
FH 2168
2424
Au 191105Geology of the National Parks329885Sitler, G.  M W     8-9:20AFH 21564013
Au 191105Geology of the National Parks329436Sitler, G.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 21564036
Au 191105Geology of the National Parks315826Leonard-Pingel, J.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 21564033
Au 191121The Dynamic Earth415827Leonard-Pingel, J.  M W   
  T     
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:35P
FH 2174
FH 2168
2422
Au 192206Principles of Oceanography315829St John, J.   T R    3:55-5:15PFH 21682424
ECONOMICS
Au 191100.01Current Economic Events in Historical Perspective315675Lee, S.  M W     9:35-10:55A5010
Au 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics315676Kalbus, J.  M W F   8-8:55A5032
Au 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics315677Lee, S.  M W     11:10-12:30P5050
Au 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics326505Alexander, E.   T R    3:55-5:15P5025
Au 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics329789Alexander, E.   T R    2:20-3:40P5043
Au 192002.01Principles of Macroeconomics315678Kalbus, J.  M W F   10:20-11:15A5020
Au 192002.01Principles of Macroeconomics315679Alexander, E.   T R    9:35-10:55A5034
Au 192002.01Principles of Macroeconomics315680Alexander, E.   T R    12:45-2:05P5048
Au 192002.01Principles of Macroeconomics329747Kalbus, J.  M W F   9:10-10:05A507
EDUCATION:TEACHING & LEARNING
Au 191902.04Academic Writing in English as a Second Language411856Labbas, R.   T R    2:20-4:10P1512
Au 191902.04Academic Writing in English as a Second Language435658Labbas, R.  M W     2:20-4:10P151
Au 192189Field Experience
*Students must also register for ESEPHL 4403 on Monday.
1-21011844Norlin, E.    W F   8-12N2518
Au 192367Education, Society and Writing311845McCleese, E.  M W     2:20-3:40P2424
Au 192367Education, Society and Writing311846McCleese, E.   T R    3:55-5:15P2416
Au 192368Introduction to Children's Literature311847Warner, C.   T R    2:20-3:40P2525
Au 192368Introduction to Children's Literature334107Demchak, C.   T R    2:20-3:40P259
Au 193160Application of Development in Learning Contexts313286Landauer, C.  M W     12:45-2:05P2524
Au 193189Field Experience1-21013660McCullough, J.          1027
Au 193189Field Experience1-21013720Brown, C.          105
Au 193189Field Experience1-21013721Hilson, M.          10
Au 193189Field Experience1-21013722Idleman, C.          10
Au 193189Field Experience1-21013723Landauer, C.          10
Au 193189Field Experience1-21013724Frazier, K.          10
Au 193189Field Experience1-21014351Halloy, V.          10
Au 193193Individual Studies1-31013078Erchick, D.          5
Au 193193Individual Studies1-31013079Rodgers, A.          5
Au 193193Individual Studies1-31013080Warner, C.          5
Au 193356Literature for Adolescents313083Warner, C.   T R    3:55-5:15P2523
Au 194189Advanced Field Experience31013555McCullough, J. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-623
Au 194189Advanced Field Experience31013556Brown, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-6
Au 194189Advanced Field Experience31014105Hilson, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-6
Au 194189Advanced Field Experience31014106Idleman, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-6
Au 194189Advanced Field Experience31014107Landauer, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-6
Au 194189Advanced Field Experience31036356Frazier, K. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-6
Au 194189Advanced Field Experience31036357Halloy, V. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-6
Au 195108Teaching and Learning of Mathematics in Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergraduate credit
311850Hilson, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2519
Au 195108Teaching and Learning of Mathematics in Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergraduate credit
313980Hilson, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2517
Au 195123Early Childhood Pedagogy
*Undergraduate credit
313287Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2513
Au 195123Early Childhood Pedagogy
*Undergraduate credit
313692Brown, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2525
Au 195191Supervised Student Teaching Internship101014109Reynolds, G. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 195191Supervised Student Teaching Internship101013532Porter, J. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2529
Au 195191Supervised Student Teaching Internship101013533Johnson, P. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-259
Au 195191Supervised Student Teaching Internship101013717Adam, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 195191Supervised Student Teaching Internship101013718Halloy, V. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 195191Supervised Student Teaching Internship101013719Demchak, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 195191Supervised Student Teaching Internship101014108Idleman, C. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 195191Supervised Student Teaching Internship101014110Rodgers, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 195195Reflective Seminar
*Student teaching seminar. Undergrad credit
21013979Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-1529
Au 195195Reflective Seminar
*Student teaching Seminar. Undergrad credit.
21014278Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Au 195195Reflective Seminar
*Student teaching seminar. Undergrad credit
21013185Bendixen-Noe, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-159
Au 195195Reflective Seminar
*Child and Youth Studies
11014072Hessler, T.     R    1:15-2:15P56
Au 195220Foundations of Middle Childhood Teaching and Learning
*Undergraduate credit
311851Rodgers, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2516
Au 195270Mathematics Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergrad credit
313541Hilson, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-103
Au 195270Mathematics Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergrad credit
313542Hilson, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-105
Au 195283Teaching Mathematics, Science and Culture in 4th and 5th Grades
*Undergraduate credit. If unable to enroll, contact Marilyn Ervin at Ervin.167@osu.edu for assistance.
335309Smith, M.          ONLINE127
Au 195283Teaching Mathematics, Science and Culture in 4th and 5th Grades
*Graduate credit. If unable to enroll, contact Marilyn Ervin at Ervin.167@osu.edu for assistance.
335310Smith, M.          ONLINE121
Au 195339Evaluation and Instructional Decision-Making in Literacy
*Undergraduate credit
311852Smith, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2524
Au 195339Evaluation and Instructional Decision-Making in Literacy
*Undergraduate credit
311853Smith, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2526
Au 195468Reading Foundations
*Undergraduate credit
311854McCleese, E.  M W     3:55-5:15P2513
Au 195469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction
*Undergraduate credit
311855Smith, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2525
Au 195469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction
*Undergraduate credit
311857Smith, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2523
Au 196050Multiple Perspectives on Teaching and Learning: MA
*Graduate credit
334110Lightbody, M.  M       4:30-7:15P252
Au 197193Individual Studies1-151011858          5
Au 198998Research Apprenticeship in Teaching and Learning2-81013241Rodgers, A.          5
Au 198999Research1-151014335Warner, C.          5
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION
Au 192189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
*Lect M / Field WF
3-51011841Harrison, D.  M     
   W F  
9:35-10:55A
8-12N

2516
Au 192189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
*Lect W / Field MF
3-51014095Brlas, S.  M   F 
   W    
8-12N
9:35-10:55A

2514
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
Au 191259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College314075Avila-Medina, F.   T R    3:55-5:15P249
Au 192309Psychological Perspectives on Education311817Hessler, T.   T R    2:20-3:40P2525
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY & HISTORY OF EDUCA
Au 193206School and Society311818Landauer, C.  M W     2:20-3:40P2525
Au 194403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
*Students must also register for EduTL 2189 on WF.
31011819Norlin, E.  M       8-11A2518
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: SPECIAL EDUCATION
Au 195193Individual Studies: Special Education
*Graduate credit
1-121013873Hessler, T.          5
ENGINEERING
Au 191181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I25974Janiszewska, J.   T R  
   W    
12:45-1:40P
12:45-2:05P
LF 121
LF 121
2424
Au 191181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I25976Padova, C.   T R  
   W    
5:30-6:25P
5:30-6:50P

LF 121
2424
ENGLISH
Au 191109Intensive Writing and Reading415681Stearns, E.   T R  
   W    
9:35-10:55A
9:30-10:25A

1513
Au 191109Intensive Writing and Reading415682McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A

1511
Au 191109Intensive Writing and Reading415683Green, S.  M W   
    R   
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P

1515
Au 191109Intensive Writing and Reading415684McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P

159
Au 191109Intensive Writing and Reading415685Trovato, M.   T  F 
    R   
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

156
Au 191109Intensive Writing and Reading415686McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P

159
Au 191109Intensive Writing and Reading415687Trovato, M.   T  F 
    R   
9:35-10:55A
9:30-10:25A

154
Au 191109Intensive Writing and Reading415688Labbas, R.   T R  
   W    
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P

156
Au 191109Intensive Writing and Reading434111Tidwell, M.  M   F 
   W    
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

1512
Au 191109Intensive Writing and Reading434112Neel, T.  M   F 
   W    
3:55-5:15P
4:15-5:10P

158
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition329753Younger, L.   T R    3:55-5:15P207
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315692Tidwell, M.  M W     9:35-10:55A2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315693Franco, M.  M W     9:35-10:55A2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315696Younger, L.   T R    9:35-10:55A2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315698Stearns, E.  M W     11:10-12:30P2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition325627Green, S.  M W     12:45-2:05P2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315689Green, S.  M W     8-9:20A2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315694Siders, J.  M W     9:35-10:55A2020(3)
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315695Neel, T.  M W     9:35-10:55A2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition327459Green, S.  M W     2:20-3:40P2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition327460Neel, T.  M W     2:20-3:40P2020(1)
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315697Franco, M.   T R    9:35-10:55A2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition327508Younger, L.   T R    2:20-3:40P2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315699Siders, J.  M W     11:10-12:30P2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315700Younger, L.   T R    11:10-12:30P2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition324218Franco, M.   T R    11:10-12:30P2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition328027Stearns, E.   T R    2:20-3:40P2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition328502Trovato, M.   T R    2:20-3:40P2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition328994Kuhn, J.  M W     3:55-5:15P2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition329898Trovato, M.   T R    3:55-5:15P207
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition336150Weiser, E.   T R    8-9:20A1310
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
315690Langford, D.   T R    8-8:55A2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
315691Langford, D.   T R    9:10-10:05A2020(1)
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
325298Langford, D.   T R    11:30-12:25P2020
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
328504Langford, D.   T R    3:05-4P2020
Au 191110.01HHonors First-Year English Composition334123Weiser, E.   T R    8-9:20A77
Au 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK English 1193.
315701Herbruck, L.  M W   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

1515(1)
Au 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK English 1193.
315702Herbruck, L.  M W   
     F  
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P

1515
Au 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK English 1193.
315703Herbruck, L.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

1515
Au 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK English 1193.
315704Boczkowski, D.    W F 
 M      
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

1510
Au 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK English 1193.
315706Tidwell, M.    W F 
 M      
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P

1510
Au 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK English 1193.
326003Tidwell, M.    W F 
 M      
3:55-5:15P
4:15-5:10P

156
Au 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK English 1193.
315705Siders, J.  M W   
    R   
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P

1514
Au 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
335376Stearns, E.    WR  
  T     
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

1515
Au 191110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must also take NWK English 1193.
326002Siders, J.  M W   
    R   
3:55-5:15P
4:15-5:10P

1510
Au 191193Individual Studies
To be taken with NWK 1110.03
1-415707Boczkowski, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-135111
Au 192201Selected Works of British Literature: Medieval through 1800329075Neel, T.  M W     12:45-2:05P3526
Au 192261Introduction to Fiction334141Hughes, R.  M W     2:20-3:40P3535
Au 192263Introduction to Film326453Keller, D.   T R    12:45-2:05P3535(4)
Au 192290Colonial and U.S. Literature to 1865329551Hughes, R.  M W     9:35-10:55A3525
Au 192367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience315708Langford, D.   T R    12:45-2:05P2424(1)
Au 192367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience327547Kuhn, J.  M W     2:20-3:40P2424(1)
Au 193271Structure of the English Language335307Weiser, E.   T R    2:20-3:40P309
Au 193372Science Fiction and/or Fantasy334144Hughes, R.  M W     11:10-12:30P3522
Au 193467SIssues and Methods in Tutoring Writing315810Keller, D.   T R    11:10-12:30P1514
Au 194150Cultures of Professional Writing326454Weiser, E.   T    
    R   
9:35-10:55A
9:35-10:55A

167
Au 194540Nineteenth-Century British Poetry334665Ruderman, D.   T R    2:20-3:40P355
Au 194999Undergraduate Research: Thesis1-181027397Hughes, R.          5
Au 195193Individual Studies
*Grad credit
1-31027557Hughes, R.          5
ENTOMOLOGY
Au 191101Insect Biology434546Roberts, J.  M W   
  T     
11:10-12:30P
12:45-2:35P

FH 2126
2415
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Au 192520Human Physiology315709Stottlemyer, A.  M W     11:10-12:30P3029
Au 192520Human Physiology325196Andreadis, P.  M W     12:45-2:05P306
Au 194998Undergraduate Research1-121025119Roberts, J.          5
Au 194998Undergraduate Research1-121034150Weyrauch, S.          51
EXPLORING
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey
*This section is for Transfer students only
11030208Gulick, M.          ONLINE4534
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130174Bailey, R.     R    11:30-12:25PFH 11014539
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey
*iPad only course
130204Benham, R.     R    12:45-1:40PHP 594545
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130205Benham, R.     R    1:55-2:50PHP 594542
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130140Ervin, M.    W     4:15-5:10PFH 1014536
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130058Loss, E.   T      10:20-11:15AFH 1014545
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey
*iPad only course
130059Gulick, M.   T      1:55-2:50PFH 1014542
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey
*This section is for Transfer students only
11030210Hughes, S.          ONLINE4525
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130173Klein, H.     R    11:30-12:25PFH 1014538
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130057Loss, E.   T      9:10-10:05AFH 1014545
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130064Loss, E.    W     11:30-12:25PHP 594543
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130066Loss, E.    W     12:45-1:40PFH 11014538
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130171Loss, E.     R    8-8:55AFH 1014540
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130172Loss, E.     R    9:10-10:05AFH 1014539
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130203Loss, E.     R    12:45-1:40PFH 1014544
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130206Loss, E.      F   11:30-12:25PFH 1014542
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130207Loss, E.      F   12:45-1:40PFH 1014539
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130065Tanzer, A.    W     12:45-1:40PFH 1014539
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130067Tanzer, A.    W     1:55-2:50PFH 1013525
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey
*iPad only course
130122O'Reilly, A.    W     1:55-2:50PFH 11013520
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130126O'Reilly, A.    W     3:05-4PFH 1014536
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130060Stearns, J.   T      3:05-4PFH 1014537
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130061Stearns, J.   T      4:15-5:10PFH 1014537
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130062Wallace, B.    W     9:10-10:05AFH 1014541
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey130063Wallace, B.    W     10:20-11:15AFH 1014531
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey134154Klein, H.     R    10:20-11:15AFH 1014535
FRENCH
Au 191101.01Beginning French I Classroom429884Toth, L.   T R    10:20-12:10P2424
Au 191103.01Beginning French III Conversation and Composition434151Toth, L.   T R    12:45-2:35P246
GEOGRAPHY
Au 191900Extreme Weather and Climate415710Mazzocco, B.  M     
   W    
8-9:50A
8-9:50A
FH 2180
FH 2180
4017
Au 191900Extreme Weather and Climate415712Mazzocco, B.  M     
   W    
10:20-12:10P
10:20-12:10P
FH 2180
FH 2180
4040
Au 191900Extreme Weather and Climate429890Mazzocco, B.   T    
    R   
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P
FH 2180
FH 2180
4038
Au 192400Economic and Social Geography315714Hartzler, J.  M W     8-9:20AFH 21744015
Au 192750World Regional Geography315715Madsen, K.   T R    8-9:20AFH 21564017
Au 193600Space, Power and Political Geography334152Madsen, K.   T R    12:45-2:05PFH 2156305
Au 193750Geography of North America329276Mazzocco, B.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 2156303
GERMAN
Au 191101.01German I434129Evans, S.  M W     12:45-2:35P2422
Au 191102.01German II428822Evans, S.  M W     3-4:50P2417
HEBREW
Au 192241Culture of Contemporary Israel328852Loon, Z.  M W     12:45-2:05PFH 2107356
Au 192704Women in the Bible and Beyond328853Loon, Z.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 2107359
HISTORY
Au 192001Launching America315811Kwasny, M.   T R    9:35-10:55A4039
Au 192001Launching America324471Kwasny, M.   T R    3:55-5:15P4030
Au 192001Launching America315812Weeks, J.  M W F   10:20-11:15A409
Au 192001Launching America315813Weeks, J.  M W F   11:30-12:25P4023
Au 192002Making America Modern315814Mangus, M.  M W     8-9:20A4040
Au 192002Making America Modern315815Kwasny, M.   T R    11:10-12:30P4040
Au 192002Making America Modern315816Weeks, J.  M W     3:55-5:15P4023
Au 192081African American History from 1877334134Morris, T.   T R    12:45-2:05P3514
Au 192111Introduction to Native American People of the Andes334135Duenas, A.  M W     11:10-12:30P407
Au 192204Modern European History335960Dillenburg, E.   T R    11:10-12:30P4017
Au 192204Modern European History335961Dillenburg, E.   T R    2:20-3:40P406
Au 192650The World since 1914327173Mangus, M.  M W     9:35-10:55A4039
Au 192651World History before the Modern Age324219Weeks, J.  M W F   1:55-2:50P4023
Au 192703History of Public Health, Medicine and Disease329944Gregg, A.   T R    12:45-2:05P4040
Au 192750Natives and Newcomers: Immigration and Migration in U.S. History336151Murphy, L.   T R    3:55-5:15P289
Au 192750HNatives and Newcomers: Immigration and Migration in U.S. History334137Murphy, L.   T R    3:55-5:15P72
Au 192800Introduction to the Discipline of History315717Mangus, M.  M W     12:45-2:05P1512
Au 192800EIntroduction to the Discipline of History51027219Mangus, M.  M W     12:45-2:05P5
Au 193006The United States Constitution and American Society since 1877334138Mangus, M.  M W     11:10-12:30P3514
Au 193070Native American History from European Contact to Removal, 1560-1820334139Low, J.   T R    5:30-6:55P352
Au 193191Historical Internship31034140Mangus, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-151
Au 193600Studies in Women's and Gender History
*Midwestern US Women's History
329790Murphy, L.   T R    9:35-10:55A359
Au 193675How to Stage a Revolution334142Kwasny, M.   T R    2:20-3:40P3512
Au 194125Research Seminar in Latin American History334143Duenas, A.    W     9-10:50A156
Au 194193.01Individual Studies1-61024220Mangus, M.          5
Au 194193.01Individual Studies1-61024221Kwasny, M.          5
Au 194193.01Individual Studies1-61024222Weeks, J.          5
Au 194193.01Individual Studies1-61026069Murphy, L.          5
Au 194193.01Individual Studies1-61026456Duenas, A.          5
Au 194193.01Individual Studies1-61026520Lerner, M.          5
Au 194600Readings in Women's/Gender History
*Midwestern US Women's History
329791Murphy, L.   T R    9:35-10:55A358
Au 194999Undergraduate Research Thesis1-61025237Murphy, L.          5
HISTORY OF ART
Au 192001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds334145Calhoun, R.   T R    12:45-2:05P4040
Au 192001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds334146Calhoun, R.   T R    2:20-3:40P4040
Au 192001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds334147Calhoun, R.   T R    3:55-5:15P4035
Au 192101Introduction to African Art and Archaeology315719Calhoun, R.   T R    5:30-6:50P4012
HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AND FAMILY SCIENCE
Au 193440Human Sexuality313543Angeletti, T.  M       5:30-8:15PAD 130257
HUMAN NUTRITION
Au 192210Science of Human Nutrition334536Antoine-Hardy, S.   T R    12:45-2:05PAD 1303030
Au 192210Science of Human Nutrition334537Almeida-Hamilton, S.   T      2:30-5:15PAD 1303030
KINESIOLOGY
Au 192221.02Sport Officiating: Basketball111842Fleming, K.     R    12:45-2:35PAD 130254
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Au 191102First Aid and CPR214073Baker, K.  M W    1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132107
Au 191102First Aid and CPR214275Rhoton, E.    W    1st 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132102
Au 191102First Aid and CPR211820Rhoton, E.  M      1st 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132107
Au 191102First Aid and CPR211821Jarrett, M.  M      2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 13210
Au 191102First Aid and CPR211822Jarrett, M.   T     2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132106
Au 191102First Aid and CPR211823Jarrett, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132101
Au 191102First Aid and CPR211859Jarrett, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132101
Au 191103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society211824Baker, K.     R    12:45-2:35PAD 1313024
Au 191104Stress Management for the College Student
*Class has a lecture and yoga lab
334531Trainer, S.   T    
    R   
5:30-6:50P
5:30-6:50P
AD 120
AD 131
209
Au 191104Stress Management for the College Student
*Class has a lecture and yoga lab
334533Trainer, S.   T    
    R   
7:05-8:25P
7:05-8:25P
AD 120
AD 131
204
Au 191122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111848Baker, K.  M      2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132103
Au 191122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111849Baker, K.    W    2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132102
Au 191137Sport for the Spectator213293Trainer, S.   T R    1:55-2:50P2410
Au 191139.01Introductory Program of Outdoor Pursuits: Scuba II
*Come to Newark Advising Office to register
11011825          10
Au 191143.01Badminton I111826Walters, M.     R    10:20-12:10PAD 100A205
Au 191144.02Basketball Men111827Thomasson, J.    W     10:20-12:10PAD 1002017
Au 191146Boxing for Beginners134553Coventry, F.   T      1:30-3:20PAD 1002013
Au 191147Principles of Fitness and Wellness211828Trainer, S.     R    10:20-12:10PAD 1313011
Au 191148.02Conditioning Activities: Jogging134555Trainer, S.     R    3:30-5:20PAD 100204
Au 191148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training113981Thomasson, J.   T      10:20-12:10PAD 1251510
Au 191148.06Conditioning Activities: Group Fitness111829Myers, K.    W     12:45-2:35PAD 120208
Au 191150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training211830Whitaker, B.          ONLINE2525
Au 191150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training214113DeMay, D.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE2514
Au 191152.01Social Dance I Women
*Held with Social Dance for Men
134559Mirmohamed, R.    W     4:15-6:05PAD 100105
Au 191152.02Social Dance I Men
*Held with Social Dance for Women
134561Mirmohamed, R.    W     4:15-6:05PAD 100101
Au 191154.01Fencing I111831Coventry, F.   T      5:30-7:20PAD 100A2410
Au 191155.01Physical Fitness Training for the ROTC: Army
*Students must also take Military Science 1101
11011832Hayden, M.  M WR    6:30-7:30AAD 100A2510
Au 191156Flag Football111834Lisy, M.    W     3:30-5:20PAD 100A308
Au 191156Flag Football111833Trainer, S.   T      3:30-5:20PAD 1003015
Au 191169.04Martial Arts Forms: Karate I111835Coventry, F.     R    5:30-7:20PAD 120255
Au 191169.07Martial Arts Forms: Tae Kwon Do I111836Coventry, F.     R    3:30-5:20PAD 120253
Au 191172.01Self Defense Women111838Coventry, F.   T      3:30-5:20PAD 1202513
Au 191172.01Self Defense Women114273Rosen, T.     R    1:30-3:20PAD 120252
Au 191185.01Table Tennis I111839Thomasson, J.  M W     9:10-10:05AAD 100A169
Au 191191.01Volleyball I111840Thomasson, J.  M       10:20-12:10PAD 1002416
Au 191195.01Yoga I113092Baker, K.   T      12:45-2:35PAD 1202020
Au 191195.01Yoga I134563Baker, K.     R    10:20-12:10PAD 1202017
Au 191195.02Yoga II134564Wallace, B.  M       4:15-6:05PAD 120204
Au 192250Cancer Prevention213982Krueger, J.   T      3:05-4:55PAD 1312514
Au 193312Issues in Alcohol/Drug Use and Abuse211843Krueger, J.   T      5:30-7:20PAD 131255
LATIN
Au 191101.01Elementary Latin I528031Munteanu, D.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:45-1:40P

249
Au 191103Intermediate Latin II328138Munteanu, D.  M W     10:20-12:10P246
MATHEMATICS
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I515720Daws, D.  MTWRF   8-8:55A2524
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I515726Tran, H.  MTWRF   12:45-1:40P2525
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I515721Dragan, C.  MTWRF   9:10-10:05A2525
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I515722Daws, D.  MTWRF   9:10-10:05A2525
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I515724Young, J.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25P2525
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I515725Tran, H.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25P2520
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I525302Bi, L.  MTWRF   1:55-2:50P256
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I525620Bi, L.  MTWRF   3:05-4P2510
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I529924Kasigwa, M.  MTWRF   4:15-5:10P2518
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I529925Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  M W   
    R   
5:30-6:50P
5:30-7:20P

2525
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I515723Tran, H.  MTWRF   10:20-11:15A2510
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I515843Uddin, Z.  MTWRF   12:45-1:40P2514
Au 191060Supplementary Pre-College Mathematics225622Dragan, C.  M W     1:55-2:50P3012
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II415727Loper, K.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A

3030
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II415728Kasigwa, M.  MTWR    9:10-10:05A3030
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II415730Loper, K.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

3029
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II415731Turkmen, O.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A3030(1)
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II415734Dragan, C.  MTWR    11:30-12:25P3030(3)
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II426042Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    4:15-5:10P3021
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II415839Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    3:05-4P3024
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II426041Vergura, M.  M W   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

3030
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II426499Ravitsky, C.  M W     5:30-7:35P3022
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II428032Ravitsky, C.   T R    5:30-7:35P3026
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II415729Gamova, E.  MTWR    1:55-2:50P3030(1)
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II415732Uddin, Z.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A3024
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II415733Gamova, E.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A3024
Au 191116Excursions in Mathematics315735Daws, D.  M W F   11:30-12:25P3533
Au 191116Excursions in Mathematics315736Bi, L.  M W F   4:15-5:10P3510
Au 191130College Algebra for Business415737Turkmen, O.  MTWR    9:10-10:05A3535
Au 191130College Algebra for Business415738Morton, B.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

3533
Au 191130College Algebra for Business415739Morton, B.  M W     5:30-7:35P3520
Au 191131Calculus for Business515831Rao, V.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

3533
Au 191131Calculus for Business528034Morton, B.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P

3513
Au 191135Number and Operations for Teachers525635Young, J.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

3527
Au 191135Number and Operations for Teachers525636Gamova, E.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P

3523
Au 191136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers526457Rao, V.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P

3511
Au 191148College Algebra415740Gamova, E.  MTWR    11:30-12:25P3535
Au 191148College Algebra415741Vergura, M.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

3535(1)
Au 191148College Algebra415742Morton, B.  M W   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

3535(1)
Au 191148College Algebra415743Stenzel, M.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A3534
Au 191148College Algebra415838Rao, V.  MTWR    11:30-12:25P3532
Au 191148College Algebra425303Turkmen, O.  MTWR    1:55-2:50P3534
Au 191148College Algebra425990Kasigwa, M.  MTWR    1:55-2:50P3514
Au 191148College Algebra428035Bi, L.  M W     5:30-7:35P3535
Au 191148College Algebra415840Stenzel, M.  MTWR    11:30-12:25P3522
Au 191149Trigonometry324223Kinkead, W.   T R    9:35-10:55A3525
Au 191149Trigonometry328036Daws, D.   T R    11:10-12:30P3535
Au 191150Precalculus515745Young, J.  MTWRF   9:10-10:05A3522
Au 191150Precalculus515744Dragan, C.  MTWRF   8-8:55A3534
Au 191150Precalculus534103Uddin, Z.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25P3531
Au 191151Calculus I515746Yau, D.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-10:05A

3517
Au 191151Calculus I515747Harper, J.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-10:05A

3527
Au 191151Calculus I525989Harper, J.  M W   
     F  
11:10-12:30P
10:20-12:25P

3534(1)
Au 191151Calculus I528037Tiglay, F.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

3535
Au 191151Calculus I534104Vergura, M.  M W   
     F  
3:05-4:55P
4:15-5:10P

3522
Au 191172Engineering Mathematics A515748Tiglay, F.  M   F 
   W    
11:10-12:30P
10:20-12:25P

3518
MILITARY SCIENCE
Au 191101Introduction to the Army and Critical Thinking
*Students must also take KNSFHP 1155.01; Students will be transported to Columbus on Tuesday for training & return at 10:45.
130056Hayden, M.   T    
  T     
9:10-10:45A
7:05-8:55A
Columbus2512
MUSIC
Au 191101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction215749Dawson, J.  M W     9:10-10:05ALF 109B153
Au 191101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction215750Dawson, J.  M W     10:20-11:15ALF 109B153
Au 191101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction215751Dawson, J.  M W     12:45-1:40PLF 109B1510
Au 191101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction215842Dawson, J.  M W     1:55-2:50PLF 109B151
Au 191101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction235899Millar, A.   T R    2:20-3:15PLF 109B152
Au 192203.03University Chorus128038Sanders, P.  M W     11:10-12:30PLF 1653510
Au 192208.99Small Ensemble: Miscellaneous
*Afropop Ensemble- learn to play and perform African dance music.
115752Emoff, R.    W     3-5:30PLF 109A155
Au 192250Music Cultures of the World315753Emoff, R.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 1653527
Au 192251The World of Classical Music315754Emoff, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 1653514
Au 192251The World of Classical Music336149Sanders, P.  M W     9:35-10:55ALF 165283
Au 192251HThe World of Classical Music335270Sanders, P.  M W     9:35-10:55ALF 16573
Au 192253Introduction to Jazz315830Goodman, J.  M W     3:55-5:15PLF 165358
Au 193370Music for Elementary Teachers215755Sanders, P.  M W     2:20-3:40PLF 1652519
PHILOSOPHY
Au 191100Introduction to Philosophy315756Celello, P.   T R    11:10-12:30P3530
Au 191100Introduction to Philosophy315757Celello, P.  M W     12:45-2:05P3533
Au 191100Introduction to Philosophy326769Celello, P.   T R    12:45-2:05P3528
Au 191300Introduction to Ethics315758Celello, P.   T R    2:20-3:40P3525
Au 191500.01Introduction to Logic315759Celello, P.  M W     2:20-3:40P3512
PHYSICS
Au 191103World of Energy: Forces, Electricity, Magnetism, Machines315760Smith, E.   T R    11:10-12:30PFH 21443316
Au 191103World of Energy: Forces, Electricity, Magnetism, Machines315761Smith, E.   T R    3:05-4:25PFH 21443314
Au 191200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves515763Smith, E.  MTWR  
   W    
1:55-2:50P
8-10:05A

FH 2144
185
Au 191200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves515841Smith, E.  MTWR  
   W    
1:55-2:50P
10:20-12:25P

FH 2144
1816
Au 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves515766Stafford, S.  M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
8-10:05A


FH 2144
1818(1)
Au 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves515767Stafford, S.  M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
10:20-12:25P


FH 2144
1815
Au 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves527123Stafford, S.
Soliman, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
9:10-10:05A
12:40-2:45P


FH 2144
1810
Au 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves527453Stafford, S.
Soliman, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
9:10-10:05A
3-5:05P


FH 2144
1813
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Au 191100Introduction to American Politics327452Harf, J.  M W     5:30-6:50P4010
Au 191100Introduction to American Politics324224Swigger, N.   T R    9:35-10:55A4022
Au 191100Introduction to American Politics326460Swigger, N.   T R    12:45-2:05P4014
Au 191200Introduction to Comparative Politics315768Peel, R.   T R    9:35-10:55A405
Au 191200Introduction to Comparative Politics327087Peel, R.   T R    11:10-12:30P4019
Au 191300Global Politics335308Bussey, T.   T R    7:35-8:55P405
Au 192150Voters and Elections315769Swigger, N.   T R    2:20-3:40P409
PSYCHOLOGY
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology328039Miser, T.  M W F   4:15-5:10P4010
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology315770Miser, T.  M W F   9:10-10:05A4037
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology315771Wirth, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A4040
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology324273Miser, T.  M W F   1:55-2:50P4028
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology327112Miser, T.  M W F   3:05-4P4010
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology327536   T R    3:55-5:15P4020
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology
*This is an iPad only section
315772Okdie, B.  M W     9:35-10:55A4013
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology315773Jungers, M.  M W     9:35-10:55A4025
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology315774Jungers, M.  M W     11:10-12:30P4040
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology315775Wirth, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P4040
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology324225Hupp, J.   T R    12:45-2:05P4040
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology325996Weiss, E.  M W     2:20-3:40P4038
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology327088   T R    5:30-6:50P409
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology327347Weiss, E.  M W     3:55-5:15P4029
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology336148Robinson, C.  M W     12:45-2:05P3333(1)
Au 191100HIntroduction to Psychology334108Robinson, C.  M W     12:45-2:05P73
Au 192220Data Analysis in Psychology315777Weiss, E.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 1162020
Au 192300Research Methods in Psychology315778Jungers, M.  M W     8-9:20A2020
Au 192303Positive Psychology334113Rinato, B.  M W     11:10-12:30P3527
Au 192367.01Social Psychology315779Wirth, J.   T R    2:20-3:40P2424(1)
Au 193191Internship in Psychology1-121015780Buelow, M.          61
Au 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015817Buelow, M.          5
Au 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015818Hupp, J.          5
Au 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015819Jungers, M.          5
Au 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015820Okdie, B.          5
Au 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015821Robinson, C.          5
Au 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015822Wirth, J.          5
Au 193193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51028453Weiss, E.          5
Au 193193.02Individual Studies: Teaching of Psychology1-31015823Buelow, M.          5
Au 193310Sensation and Perception327095Weiss, E.  M W F   12:45-1:40P3517
Au 193312Memory and Cognition329176Robinson, C.  M W     11:10-12:30P3523
Au 193313Introduction to Behavioral Neuroscience315781Kowalsky, J.   T R    8-9:20A2010
Au 193313Introduction to Behavioral Neuroscience334114Kowalsky, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A2020
Au 193331Abnormal Psychology326461McConnell, A.   T      5:30-8:15P3015
Au 193331EAbnormal Psychology31029518McConnell, A.   T      5:30-8:15P52
Au 193375Stereotyping and Prejudice334116Weiss, E.  M W     8-9:20A3511
Au 193550Psychology of Childhood315782Hupp, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P3525
Au 194510Cognitive Psychology Laboratory334117Robinson, C.  M W     2:20-3:40P209
Au 194531Health Psychology334118Kowalsky, J.  M W     9:35-10:55A3526
Au 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015783Buelow, M.          53
Au 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015784Hupp, J.          53
Au 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015785Jungers, M.          51
Au 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015786Okdie, B.          51
Au 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015787Robinson, C.          51
Au 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015788Wirth, J.          51
Au 194998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015844Weiss, E.          5
Au 194999.01Thesis Research I21015832Buelow, M.          5
Au 194999.01Thesis Research I21015833Okdie, B.          5
Au 194999.01Thesis Research I21024227Robinson, C.          51
Au 194999.01Thesis Research I21027230Jungers, M.          5
Au 194999.01Thesis Research I21027249Hupp, J.          5
Au 194999.01Thesis Research I21035659Wirth, J.          51
Au 194999.01HHonors Thesis Research I21027498Jungers, M.          5
Au 194999.02Thesis Research II21025626Hupp, J.          5
Au 194999.02Thesis Research II21035445Buelow, M.          102
PUBLIC HEALTH
Au 192010Introduction to Global Public Health335908Antoine-Hardy, S.   T R    11:10-12:30P308
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Au 192102.01Literature and Religion325629Cash, C.   T R    5:30-6:50P3515
RURAL SOCIOLOGY
Au 191500Introduction to Rural Sociology330379Kendall, H.   T R    5:30-6:50P407
SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES
Au 193333The Soviet Space Age334119Annus, E.  M W     12:45-2:05P355
SOCIAL WORK
Au 191120Introduction to Social Welfare314739Seas, J.  M W     11:10-12:30P3530
Au 191130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society314365Seas, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P4035
Au 193101Professional Values and Ethics314716Simms, E.          ONLINE4028
Au 193301Lifespan Development in Social Work314717Peck, A.          ONLINE4015
Au 193401Research & Statistics for Understanding Social Work Problems and Diverse Populations314718Elliott, J.   T      5:30-8:15P2525
Au 193401Research & Statistics for Understanding Social Work Problems and Diverse Populations336125   T      5:30-8:15P254
Au 193501Engagement and Interviewing Skills314789Wright, L.     R    2:15-5P2525
Au 193501Engagement and Interviewing Skills336126Breidigan, K.     R    2:15-5P258
Au 193600Introduction to Psychopathology and Social Work Practice334120     R    5:30-8:15P2019
Au 194188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar
*Class meets alternate weeks: 9/3, 9/17, 10/1, 10/15, 10/29, 11/12, 11/28
114740Wright, L.   T      3:15-5P1110
Au 194188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar
*Class meets alternate weeks: 8/27, 9/10, 9/24, 10/8, 10/22, 11/5, 11/19
134618Wright, L.   T      3:15-5P119
Au 194189Field Practicum514781Wright, L. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-4020
Au 194501Generalist Practice with Families314741Toler, K.   T      5:30-8:15P3018
Au 194502Generalist Practice with Groups314810Facemire, S.     R    5:30-8:15P3019
Au 195007Child Welfare I
*Graduate credit only
314779Helm, L.          ONLINE108
Au 195007Child Welfare I
*Undergraduate credit only
314780Helm, L.          ONLINE1010
Au 195805Theories and Biological Basis of Substance Misuse314808Sabino, V.          ONLINE2018
SOCIOLOGY
Au 191101Introductory Sociology315793Espinosa, V.   T R    7:35-8:55P4013
Au 191101Introductory Sociology315789Scott, M.  M W     9:35-10:55A4036
Au 191101Introductory Sociology315791Scott, M.  M W     12:45-2:05P4040
Au 191101Introductory Sociology315792Scott, M.  M W     2:20-3:40P4040
Au 191101Introductory Sociology315790Schneider, R.  M W     11:10-12:30P4040
Au 191101Introductory Sociology336160Schneider, R.  M W     9:35-10:55A406
Au 191101Introductory Sociology326723Matthews, G.          ONLINE4039
Au 191101Introductory Sociology327097Matthews, G.          ONLINE4018
Au 191101Introductory Sociology327411Schneider, R.          ONLINE4029
Au 192202Social Problems and Public Policy334121Kendall, H.   T R    7:35-8:55P403
Au 192209Introduction to Criminal Justice315794Bryant, A.   T R    11:10-12:30P3514
Au 192209Introduction to Criminal Justice327183Bryant, A.   T R    12:45-2:05P3510
Au 192211SCorrections: An Inside-Out Course
*Additional on-campus mtg dates: 8/21/19, 8/23/19, 12/6/19. Maximum # of OSU students is 15; Contact bryant.74@osu.edu to register
31015795Bryant, A.    W     12:45-3:15P3511
Au 193463Social Stratification: Race, Class, and Gender315796Schneider, R.  M W     2:20-3:40P407
Au 194193Individual Studies1-61036241Bryant, A.          5
SPANISH
Au 191101Spanish I415797Petit-De, H.  M W     10:20-12:10PLF 1202412
Au 191101Spanish I415798Viscarri, D.   T R    10:20-12:10PLF 1202416
Au 191101Spanish I415799Viscarri, D.   T R    12:45-2:35PLF 1202412
Au 191101Spanish I424228Hodgson, L.   T R    5:30-7:20PLF 120243
Au 191102Spanish II415800Steensen, E.  M W     10:20-12:10P246
Au 191102Spanish II415801Hodgson, L.  M W     12:45-2:35PLF 1202412
Au 191103.01Spanish III415802Viscarri, D.   T R    3:05-4:55PLF 1201514
STATISTICS
Au 191350Elementary Statistics315803Turkmen, A.  M W     12:45-2:05P2423(1)
Au 191350Elementary Statistics315804Turkmen, A.  M W     2:20-3:40P2424
Au 191350Elementary Statistics315805Kinkead, W.  M W     5:30-6:50P2422
Au 191430.01Statistics for the Business Sciences415806Kinkead, W.  M W     7:05-8:55P3516
Au 191450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics329261Turkmen, A.  M W     3:55-5:15P2421
THEATRE
Au 192000.02Technical Production Practicum: Sound
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll
11035604Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
Au 192000.04Technical Production Practicum: Scenic Construction and Painting
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll
11035603Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
Au 192000.05Technical Production Practicum: Costuming
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll
11035605Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
Au 192000.06Technical Production Practicum: Lighting
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll
11035606Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
Au 192000.09Technical Production Practicum: General
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll
11027306Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-201
Au 192100Introduction to Theatre315807Collins, J.  M W     9:35-10:55A4022
Au 192100Introduction to Theatre328042Collins, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P4018
Au 192100Introduction to Theatre329869Collins, J.   T R    12:45-2:05P4026
Au 192367.03Criticizing Television329515Collins, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A2424
Au 194000.08Practicum: Acting
*Contact Norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll.
1-31027307Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Au 191110Gender, Sex and Power315808Morris, T.   T R    9:35-10:55A3531
Au 191110Gender, Sex and Power315809Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ONLINE3534
Au 191110Gender, Sex and Power336218Franco, M.  M W     11:10-12:30P359
 
First 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 193601Introduction to Information Systems1.54209Smith, M.    W   
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
7:05-8:25P

ARRANGED
FH 101

-
2413
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*You got an iPad for school, now what? Learn to use the iPad for academic success.
129748Jungers, M.      F  1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10P251
Au 191101First or Second Year Seminar
*You got an iPad for school, now what? Learn to use the iPad for academic success.
129749Herbruck, L.  M      1st 7 wks 2:20-4:10P255
Au 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use228006Crissinger, J.         1st 7 wks ONLINE259
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Au 191102First Aid and CPR214073Baker, K.  M W    1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132107
Au 191102First Aid and CPR214275Rhoton, E.    W    1st 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132102
Au 191102First Aid and CPR211820Rhoton, E.  M      1st 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132107
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Au 191110Gender, Sex and Power315809Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ONLINE3534
 
Second 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 191102HRegional Honors Seminar11029975Cope, V.   T     2nd 7 wks 6:30-8:20P25
Au 192120Information Search, Evaluation and Use235337Verdream, J.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE252
Au 192121Academic Online Research235370Blocksidge, K.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE258
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 192000Introduction to International Business1.54336Bellner, B.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PFH 1012417
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Au 191102First Aid and CPR211821Jarrett, M.  M      2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 13210
Au 191102First Aid and CPR211822Jarrett, M.   T     2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132106
Au 191102First Aid and CPR211823Jarrett, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132101
Au 191102First Aid and CPR211859Jarrett, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132101
Au 191122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111848Baker, K.  M      2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132103
Au 191122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111849Baker, K.    W    2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132102
Au 191150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training214113DeMay, D.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE2514