Bookstore
for textbook info
when available
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT NEWARK 
Spring 2020 Class Schedule
Spring 2020 Full 14-week Semester   Monday, January 6, 2020 -- Final Exams Wednesday, April 22- Tuesday, April 28 -- No Classes: January 20: Martin Luther King, Jr. Day. March 9-13: Spring Break
Spring 2020 First 7-week Session   Monday, January 6, 2020 -- Final Exams Last regularly scheduled day of classes
Spring 2020 Second 7-week Session   Wednesday, February 26, 2020 -- Final Exams Wednesday, April 22- Tuesday, April 28
Last modified on Tuesday, November 19, 2019
KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS
Course Column: E = Embedded Honors   H = Honors
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Codes Column:   10=Written Instructor Permission Required
Room Column: FH=Founders Hall   RS=Reese Center   LF=LeFevre Hall   HP=Hopewell Hall   AD=Adena Hall   WC=Warner Center   NC=North Classroom Building
Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K L M P R S T W            Enrollments and Waitlist Numbers accurate as of yesterday
 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Sp 202300Introduction to Accounting II33651Smith, M.  M W     5:30-6:50P4013
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Sp 203083Civil Rights and Black Power Movements334029Morris, T.   T R    11:10-12:30P355
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
Sp 201101Elementary American Sign Language I420299Bruner, J.   T R    12:45-2:35P2424(11)
Sp 201102Elementary American Sign Language II432049Bruner, J.   T R    5:30-7:20P2412
Sp 201102Elementary American Sign Language II420295Bruner, J.   T R    3:05-4:55P2420
Sp 201103Intermediate American Sign Language420301Stewart, J.  M W     5:30-7:20P2415
ANATOMY
Sp 202300.01Human Anatomy42756Hunter, J.
Ruiz, O.
 M   F 
  T     
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P
FH 2112/21202424(3)
Sp 202300.01Human Anatomy42770Hunter, J.
Mosley, C.
 M   F 
   W    
12:45-2:05P
12:40-3:30P

FH 2112/2120
2424(6)
Sp 202300.01Human Anatomy41157Andreadis, P.
Ruiz, O.
  TW   
    R   
9:35-10:55A
9-11:55A

FH 2112/2120
2424(7)
Sp 202300.01Human Anatomy41158Andreadis, P.
Mosley, C.
  TW   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9-11:55P

FH 2112/2120
2424(6)
ANTHROPOLOGY
Sp 202200Introduction to Physical Anthropology415433Aubry, B.  M W   
     F  
4:15-5:35P
4:15-5:10P

3512
Sp 202200Introduction to Physical Anthropology432057Comstock, A.   T R    3:05-4:55P3535(3)
Sp 202201Introduction to Archaeology332062Comstock, A.   T R    9:35-10:55A3529
Sp 202201Introduction to Archaeology332061Comstock, A.   T R    8-9:20A3518
Sp 202202An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology332068Comstock, A.   T R    11:10-12:30P3534
Sp 202202An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology319673Aubry, B.  M W F   3:05-4P356
Sp 202202An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology328569Aubry, B.  M W     12:45-2:05P3030(1)
Sp 202202HAn Introduction to Cultural Anthropology333689Aubry, B.  M W     12:45-2:05P51
Sp 203597.01Crisis! An Anthropological Perspective of Global Issues319681Aubry, B.  M W F   11:30-12:25P2010
ART
Sp 202000Encountering Contemporary Art315434Hutchinson, C.   T      2:30-5:15PLF 1242517
Sp 202100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing315435Taylor, C.  M W F   12:45-2:35PLF 1242525(4)
Sp 202100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing327304Taylor, C.  M W F   3:05-4:55PLF 1242515
Sp 202300Visual Studies: Two Dimensional315436Taylor, C.  M W F   8-9:50ALF 1242513
Sp 203555Introduction to Digital Photography and Contemporary Issues
*Phone cameras or DSLRs may be used.
333909Wiedman, C.  M W     12:45-3:15P2523
Sp 203555Introduction to Digital Photography and Contemporary Issues
*Phone cameras or DSLRs may be used.
334110Wiedman, C.  M W     4:15-6:45P2515
ART EDUCATION
Sp 201600Art and Music Since 1945315439Richardson, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A4535
Sp 201600Art and Music Since 1945315438Richardson, J.   T R    2:20-3:40P2424(3)
Sp 201600Art and Music Since 1945315437Fedorenko, J.   T      5:30-8:15P4526
Sp 202367.01Visual Culture: Investigating Diversity & Social Justice
*Class focuses on exhibitions/museums and utilizes the LeFevre Gallery for the final course project.
315440Burkhart, A.  M W     3:55-5:15P2417
Sp 203900Art & Curriculum Concepts for Teachers215441Richardson, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PLF 1242523
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 201102HRegional Honors Seminar
Title: LeFevre Fellows course
11015442Ho, W.      F   10:20-11:15A15
Sp 202120Information Search, Evaluation and Use215603Crissinger, J.         1st 7 wks ONLINE2525
Sp 202120Information Search, Evaluation and Use234190McKenna, S.         1st 7 wks ONLINE2513
Sp 202120Information Search, Evaluation and Use234191Verdream, J.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE255
Sp 202121Academic Online Research234193Blocksidge, K.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE2520
Sp 202798.06The Past, Present, and Future of Liverpool
*Study Abroad course to Liverpool (travel 3/7- 3/15)
31028772Subedi, B.  M       3:05-4:55P181
BIOLOGY
Sp 201101Introductory Biology415444Weyrauch, S.  M W   
    R   
8-9:50A
8-9:50A

FH 2126
2424(16)
Sp 201101Introductory Biology415445Weyrauch, S.  M W   
     F  
8-9:50A
8-9:50A

FH 2126
2424(1)
Sp 201101Introductory Biology415447Weyrauch, S.  M W   
    R   
10:20-12:10P
10:20-12:10P

FH 2126
2424(15)
Sp 201101Introductory Biology415448Weyrauch, S.
Stottlemyer, A.
 M W   
     F  
10:20-12:10P
10:20-12:10P

FH 2126
2424(3)
Sp 201101Introductory Biology415601Palik, D.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
    R   
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P

FH 2126
2424(2)
Sp 201101Introductory Biology415602Palik, D.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:45-2:35P

FH 2126
2424(3)
Sp 201101Introductory Biology427644Palik, D.
Ruiz, O.
 M W   
    R   
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4:55P

FH 2126
2424
Sp 201101Introductory Biology427875Palik, D.
Roberts, J.
 M W   
     F  
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4:55P

FH 2126
2424
Sp 201101Introductory Biology428234Palik, D.  M W   
    R   
5:30-7:20P
5:30-7:20P

FH 2126
2424(2)
Sp 201102Human Biology415449Roberts, J.  M W     2:30-5:15PFH 11605042
Sp 201113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development415451Stottlemyer, A.  M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
9:15-12N

FH 2126
2424(4)
Sp 201113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development421185Stottlemyer, A.  M   F 
   W    
3:05-4:55P
2:15-5P

FH 2126
2424(10)
Sp 201114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology415453Goodell, K.    W F 
 M      
3:05-4:55P
1-3:45P
AD 130
FH 2126
2418
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Sp 204324Staffing: Concepts and Competencies for Acquiring Talent33652Inks, L.    W   
        
5:30-6:50P
FH 101
2410
Sp 204490Strategic Management33653Bellner, B.    W     7:05-8:25PFH 101249
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Sp 202320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques33656Kinkead, W.  M W     7:05-8:25P3010
Sp 202321Business Analytics1.53657Kinkead, W.   T      3:55-5:15PFH 21072410
Sp 203230Introduction to Operations Management: Improving Competitiveness in Organizations33658Klinker, T.     R    7:05-8:25PFH 1012418
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 201200Personal Finance33659King, D.      F   11:30-2:15P3011
Sp 203500Legal Environment of Business1.53654Whetzel, E.  M W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25P3514
Sp 204200Applications in Finance34122Staufenberg, D.  M     
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101

-
2411
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 203250Principles of Marketing34015Norton, D.   T    
       
ARRANGED 
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2412
Sp 203380Logistics Management1.54123Esper, T.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2414
Sp 204380Advanced Logistics Management1.53655DeNunzio, S.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2410
CHEMISTRY
Sp 201110Elementary Chemistry515456Ranaweera, U.
Jackson, T.
  T R  
   W    
1:55-3:45P
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
2424(4)
Sp 201110Elementary Chemistry515455Ranaweera, U.
Jackson, T.
  T R  
 M      
1:55-3:45P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
2424(2)
Sp 201110Elementary Chemistry528262Hammons, J.   T R  
 M      
5:30-7:20P
5:30-8:25P

FH 2177
2413
Sp 201110Elementary Chemistry528264Hammons, J.   T R  
   W    
5:30-7:20P
5:30-8:25P

FH 2177
2421
Sp 201210General Chemistry I527639Dogan Ekici, O.   T R  
  T     
12:40-2:30P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
2424(11)
Sp 201210General Chemistry I527640Dogan Ekici, O.   T R  
    R   
12:40-2:30P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
2424(11)
Sp 201220General Chemistry II515461Cabral, J.  M W   
  T     
10:20-12:10P
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
2424(1)
Sp 201220General Chemistry II515462Cabral, J.  M W   
    R   
10:20-12:10P
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
2424
Sp 201220General Chemistry II533766Ranaweera, U.   T R  
     F  
10:20-12:10P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
2424(2)
Sp 201220General Chemistry II533767Ranaweera, U.   T R  
   W    
10:20-12:10P
9-11:55A

FH 2177
2419
Sp 201250General Chemistry for Engineers415464Sorrels, J.  M   F 
 M      
9:10-11A
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
2415
Sp 201250General Chemistry for Engineers415465Sorrels, J.  M   F 
     F  
9:10-11A
12:45-3:40P

FH 2177
2420
Sp 204998Undergraduate Research1-101021466Cabral, J.          5
Sp 204998Undergraduate Research1-101021471Dogan Ekici, O.          5
CLASSICS
Sp 202220Classical Mythology328269Munteanu, D.  M W     11:10-12:30P2020(13)
Sp 202220HClassical Mythology327626Munteanu, D.  M W     11:10-12:30P44(1)
COMMUNICATION
Sp 201100Communication in Society315466Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    8-9:20A3022
Sp 201100Communication in Society322160Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    9:35-10:55A3030(3)
Sp 201100Communication in Society332154Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    2:20-3:40P3021
Sp 201101History of Communication315467Newhouse, J.  M W     9:35-10:55A3021
Sp 201101History of Communication315468Newhouse, J.  M W     2:20-3:40P3016
Sp 202110Principles of Effective Public Speaking315469Marietta-Brown, A.   T R    11:10-12:30P2424(1)
Sp 202110Principles of Effective Public Speaking332156Newhouse, J.  M W     8-9:20A2424(1)
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Sp 201100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives322479Gregg, A.   T R    3:55-5:15P3522
Sp 201100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives328821Gregg, A.   T R    5:30-6:50P3515
Sp 201100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives328578Evans, S.  M W     9:35-10:55A3535(6)
Sp 201100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives328670Evans, S.  M W     11:10-12:30P3535
Sp 201100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives315471Gregg, A.   T R    2:20-3:40P3535(1)
Sp 201100Intro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives334913Cash, C.   T R    3:55-5:15P3030
Sp 201100HIntro to the Humanities: Cross-Cultural Perspectives332262Cash, C.   T R    3:55-5:15P55
Sp 202101Literature and Society334932Annus, E.   T R    12:45-2:05P3524
Sp 202323Introduction to American Indian Studies322470Low, J.   T R    3:55-5:15P3510
Sp 202341Technology, Science, and Society315472Cash, C.   T R    5:30-6:50P3523
Sp 202341Technology, Science, and Society328817Cash, C.  M W     2:20-3:40P3535
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Sp 201222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists38370Crowner, F.   T R    8-9:20AFH 1802417
Sp 201223Introduction to Computer Programming in Java333840Crowner, F.   T R    10:20-12:10PFH 1803232(5)
Sp 202111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases35800Crowner, F.   T R    3:05-4:55PFH 1803232(7)
Sp 202111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases35801Crowner, F.   T R    5:30-7:20PFH 1803226
EARTH SCIENCES
Sp 201100Planet Earth: How It Works415474St John, J.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-4:55P
FH 2168
FH 2168
2424(3)
Sp 201105Geology of the National Parks327649Sitler, G.  M W     9:35-10:55AFH 21564040(2)
Sp 201105Geology of the National Parks315476Sitler, G.  M W     8-9:20AFH 21564035
Sp 201122Earth Through Time432272St John, J.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:35P
FH 2168
FH 2168
2424
Sp 202205The Planets332274St John, J.   T R    3:55-5:15PFH 21682424(4)
Sp 204998Undergraduate Research in Earth Sciences1-101035018Leonard-Pingel, J.          51
ECONOMICS
Sp 201100.01Current Economic Events in Historical Perspective315477Lee, S.  M W     9:35-10:55A5020
Sp 202001.01Principles of Microeconomics315479Alexander, E.  M W     9:35-10:55A5050(1)
Sp 202001.01Principles of Microeconomics315480Lee, S.  M W     12:45-2:05P5050
Sp 202001.01Principles of Microeconomics328303Alexander, E.  M W     11:10-12:30P5050(4)
Sp 202001.01Principles of Microeconomics315478Kalbus, J.   T R    8-9:20A5050(1)
Sp 202002.01Principles of Macroeconomics315481Kalbus, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A5050
Sp 202002.01Principles of Macroeconomics315482Alexander, E.  M W     2:20-3:40P5033
Sp 202002.01Principles of Macroeconomics315483Alexander, E.  M W     3:55-5:15P5025
EDUCATION:TEACHING & LEARNING
Sp 201902.04Academic Writing in English as a Second Language432447Luaces, N.   T R    10:20-12:10P153
Sp 202189Field Experience
*Course must be taken with ESPHE 4403 on Mondays 8-11am
21011828Norlin, E.    W F   8-12N259
Sp 202189Field Experience
*Course must be taken with ESPHE 4403 on Mondays 8-11am
21013892Rodgers, A.    W F   8-12N2510
Sp 202367Education, Society and Writing311829McCleese, E.  M W     2:20-3:40P2413
Sp 202367Education, Society and Writing311830McCleese, E.  M W     3:55-5:15P2415
Sp 202368Introduction to Children's Literature311831Demchak, C.   T R    11:10-12:30P2525(6)
Sp 202368Introduction to Children's Literature311832Demchak, C.   T R    2:20-3:40P2521
Sp 203160Application of Development in Learning Contexts313138Brown, C.  M W     12:45-2:05P2521
Sp 203189.01Field Experience: Early Childhood Education133819          50
Sp 203189.02Field Experience: Middle Childhood Education133820          50
Sp 203189.09Field Experience: Child and Youth Studies21013314          50
Sp 203193Individual Studies1-31012981Rodgers, A.          5
Sp 203193Individual Studies1-31012982Erchick, D.          5
Sp 203193Individual Studies1-31012983Hessler, T.          5
Sp 203193Individual Studies1-31012984Warner, C.          5
Sp 204189.01Advanced Field Experience: Early Childhood Education111833          5015
Sp 204189.02Advanced Field Experience: Middle Childhood Education133821          504
Sp 204191Internship51013175Hessler, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-55
Sp 204191Internship51013244Hessler, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Sp 205005Equity and Diversity in Education
*Undergraduate credit
313783Smith, M.    W     4:30-7:15P2525(3)
Sp 205005Equity and Diversity in Education
*Undergraduate credit
332450Brown, C.  M       4:30-7:15P2525(3)
Sp 205005Equity and Diversity in Education
*Graduate credit
332455Smith, M.    W     4:30-7:15P25
Sp 205005Equity and Diversity in Education
*Graduate credit only
333191Brown, C.  M       4:30-7:15P25
Sp 205102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergraduate credit only
311834Warner, C.  M       9-1P1410
Sp 205102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergraduate credit
313245Warner, C.   T      9-1P1410
Sp 205129Teaching and Learning of Science in Grades Pre K - 3
*Undergraduate credit
311835Hilson, M.    W     9-1P1410
Sp 205129Teaching and Learning of Science in Grades Pre K - 3
*Undergraduate credit
313246Hilson, M.     R    9-1P1410
Sp 205137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergraduate credit
313139Hirn, C.    W     9-1P1410
Sp 205137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
*Undergraduate credit
313247Hirn, C.     R    9-1P1410
Sp 205191.01Supervised Student Teaching Internship: Early Childhood Education3-1510          25
Sp 205191.02Supervised Student Teaching Internship: Middle Childhood Education3-1510          25
Sp 205195.09Reflective Seminar: Child and Youth Studies
*Child and Youth Studies
21013646Hessler, T.   T      2:15-4:15P505
Sp 205225Diverse Literature and Comprehension - Elementary-Middle Education
*Undergraduate credit
332458Harrison, D.     R    4:30-7:15P2526(1)
Sp 205225Diverse Literature and Comprehension - Elementary-Middle Education
*Graduate credit
332459Harrison, D.     R    4:30-7:15P25
Sp 205226Composing Print + Digital Multimodal Texts
*Undergraduate Credit
311836Trautmann, P.    W     4:30-7:15P2525
Sp 205226Composing Print + Digital Multimodal Texts
*Graduate credit
313784Lightbody, M.  M       4:30-7:15P25
Sp 205226Composing Print + Digital Multimodal Texts
*Undergraduate credit
313785Lightbody, M.  M       4:30-7:15P2525(1)
Sp 205230Language Arts Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergraduate credit
311837Warner, C.  M       9-1P142
Sp 205230Language Arts Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergraduate credit
313248Warner, C.   T      9-1P142
Sp 205275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergraduate credit
311838Hilson, M.    W     9-1P142
Sp 205275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergraduate credit
313249Hilson, M.     R    9-1P141
Sp 205280Social Studies Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergraduate credit
311839Hirn, C.    W     9-1P142
Sp 205280Social Studies Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
*Undergraduate credit
313250Hirn, C.     R    9-1P142
Sp 205281Development of 4th and 5th Grade Learners Across the Curriculum
*Graduate credit (Contact Marilyn Ervin (ervin.167@osu.edu) for permission to enroll.
311840Smith, M.          ONLINE101
Sp 205281Development of 4th and 5th Grade Learners Across the Curriculum
*Undergraduate credit. If unable to enroll, contact Marilyn Ervin (Ervin.167@osu.edu) for assistance.
311841Smith, M.          ONLINE1019
Sp 205453Critical Literacy in Content Area Classrooms
*Undergraduate credit only
313788Harrison, D.   T      4:30-7:15P2522
Sp 205453Critical Literacy in Content Area Classrooms
*Graduate credit only
313953Harrison, D.   T      4:30-7:15P25
Sp 205468Foundations of Reading and Literacy
*Undergraduate credit
311842Rodgers, A.   T R    2:20-3:40P259
Sp 205468Foundations of Reading and Literacy
*Undergraduate credit
311843McCleese, E.   T R    3:55-5:15P2525(1)
Sp 206053Balanced Assessment for Teaching and Learning
*Graduate credit
313870Bendixen-Noe, M.   T      4:30-7:15P25
Sp 207193Individual Studies1-151011845Rodgers, A.          5
Sp 207193Individual Studies1-151011846Hessler, T.          5
Sp 207193Individual Studies1-151012985Erchick, D.          5
Sp 208998Research Apprenticeship in Teaching and Learning2-81012986          5
Sp 208999Research1-151012987          5
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION
Sp 202189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
*Field MW / Lect R
31011825McCullough, J.  M W   
    R   
8-12N
9:35-10:55A

2515
Sp 202189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
*Field MW / Lect R
31014158Idleman, C.  M W   
    R   
8-12N
9:35-10:55A

2514
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION
Sp 207350Educational Leadership, Learning and Teaching
*Blended course delivery (students will complete some work independently and some online through Carmen Connect.) Last course in sequence for Teacher Leader Endorsement Pgm.
332474 TBA  TBA24
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 201259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College313251Avila-Medina, F.  M W     3:55-5:15P245
Sp 202309Psychological Perspectives on Education311807Landauer, C.   T R    2:20-3:40P2525
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: HIGHER EDUCATION AND STUDENT
Sp 202571SLeadership In Community Service
Instructor permission required to enroll. Contact white.1291@osu.edu.
31013140White, J.   T      2:20-3:40P24
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY & HISTORY OF EDUCA
Sp 203206School and Society311808Landauer, C.  M W     2:20-3:40P2525
Sp 204403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
*Course must be taken with EduTL 2189 on WF 8-12pm
31011809Norlin, E.  M       8-11A259
Sp 204403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
*Course must be taken with EduTL 2189 on WF 8-12pm
31013893Rodgers, A.  M       8-11A2510
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: QUANTITATIVE RESEARCH, EVALUA
Sp 203005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment313141Bendixen-Noe, M.   T      9-1P2513
Sp 203005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment313252Bendixen-Noe, M.  M       9-1P2516
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: SPECIAL EDUCATION
Sp 205193Individual Studies: Special Education
*For Graduate credit
1-121013320Hessler, T.          5
Sp 205650Introduction to Exceptional Children
*Hybrid class (half online and half in person). Undergraduate credit.
313786Hessler, T.   T      4:55-6:15P2525
Sp 205650Introduction to Exceptional Children
* Hybrid course (half online and half in person). Graduate credit
313834Hessler, T.   T      4:55-6:15P25
Sp 205650Introduction to Exceptional Children
*Hybrid class (half online and half in person). Undergraduate credit.
332493Hessler, T.     R    3:55-5:15P2525
Sp 207999Thesis Research: Special Education1-610Hessler, T.          5
ENGINEERING
Sp 201181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I29686Padova, C.   T R  
   W    
4:15-5:10P
3:55-5:15P

2423
Sp 201182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II211260Padova, C.   T R  
   W    
5:30-6:50P
5:30-6:50P
LF 121
LF 121
1818(1)
Sp 201182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II25802Janiszewska, J.   T R  
   W    
12:45-1:40P
12:45-2:05P
LF 121
LF 121
1814
ENGLISH
Sp 201109Intensive Writing and Reading415484Labbas, R.  M  R  
  T     
9:35-10:55A
9:30-10:25A

152
Sp 201109Intensive Writing and Reading429255Tidwell, M.   T R  
   W    
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

159
Sp 201109Intensive Writing and Reading428934Labbas, R.  M  R  
  T     
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P

156
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition315493Tidwell, M.   T R    11:10-12:30P2020(1)
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition315485Green, S.  M W     8-9:20A2010
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition315487Siders, J.  M W     9:35-10:55A2020
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition315490Trovato, M.   T R    9:35-10:55A205
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition327612Neel, T.  M W     2:20-3:40P209
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition327614Younger, L.  M W     2:20-3:40P205
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition325829Green, S.  M W     12:45-2:05P208
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition325831Trovato, M.   T R    12:45-2:05P2016
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition325912Green, S.  M W     2:20-3:40P203
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition327613Trovato, M.   T R    2:20-3:40P207
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition315491Younger, L.  M W     11:10-12:30P2020
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition315488Herbruck, L.  M W     9:35-10:55A205
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition315489Stearns, E.   T R    9:35-10:55A209
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition332517Franco, M.  M W     9:35-10:55A205
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition315492Stearns, E.   T R    11:10-12:30P2020
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition328309Herbruck, L.  M W     11:10-12:30P2011
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition325832Herbruck, L.  M W     12:45-2:05P2012
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition328308Franco, M.  M W     11:10-12:30P2013
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
315486Langford, D.   T R    9:10-10:05A2012
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
315494Langford, D.   T R    12:45-1:40P2013
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition
*Hybrid class (half in class/half online) Internet & computer skills required
328307Langford, D.   T R    4:15-5:10P204
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315495Tidwell, M.   T  F 
    R   
8-9:20A
8-8:55A

157
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
325624Green, S.  M W   
    R   
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

152
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315496McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

159
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
332522Stearns, E.   T R  
   W    
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P

1510
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315499McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

158
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315500Neel, T.    W F 
 M      
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

157
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
325625McCormick, P.   T R  
     F  
2:20-3:40P
3:05-4P

158
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315498Neel, T.    W F 
 M      
11:10-12:30P
11:30-12:25P

158
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
315497Loss, E.  M  R  
   W    
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

155
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
*Must be taken with NWK English 1193
328801Siders, J.  M   F 
   W    
11:10-12:25P
11:30-12:25P

1511
Sp 201193Individual Studies
*Must be taken with NWK English 1110.03
1-415501Boczkowski, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-13575
Sp 202202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present325626Ruderman, D.  M W     2:20-3:40P3520
Sp 202220Introduction to Shakespeare332523Dhar, A.  M W     12:45-2:05P359
Sp 202261Introduction to Fiction
*Appalachian Literature
328865Siders, J.  M W     2:20-3:40P3530
Sp 202268Introductory Creative Nonfiction Writing332524Weiser, E.   T R    12:45-2:05P2416
Sp 202275Thematic Approaches to Literature
*Title: Love and Crime
333998Hughes, R.  M W     3:55-5:15P3512
Sp 202282Introduction to Queer Studies333764Franco, M.   T R    3:55-5:15P353
Sp 202291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present325841McCormick, P.   T R    11:10-12:30P3534
Sp 202367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience315502Younger, L.  M W     9:35-10:55A2424(2)
Sp 202367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience325726Langford, D.   T R    2:20-3:40P2424
Sp 202367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience325842Younger, L.  M W     3:55-5:15P2418
Sp 202367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience329263Trovato, M.   T R    3:55-5:15P2418
Sp 203304Business and Professional Writing332525Keller, D.   T R    2:20-3:40P2412
Sp 203398Methods for the Study of Literature332526Ruderman, D.  M W     9:35-10:55A2411
Sp 204189Professional Writing Minor: Capstone Internship325827Weiser, E.   T R    9:35-10:55A164
Sp 204578Special Topics in Film332826Keller, D.   T R    11:10-12:30P2421
Sp 204589Studying the Margins: Language, Power, and Culture332827Dhar, A.  M W     11:10-12:30P3515
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Sp 202520Human Physiology315503Stottlemyer, A.  M W     5:30-6:50P3030(5)
Sp 202520Human Physiology315604Andreadis, P.   T R    12:45-2:05P3030(4)
Sp 204998Undergraduate Research1-121025582Weyrauch, S.          5
Sp 204998Undergraduate Research1-121027811Roberts, J.          5
EXPLORING
Sp 201100.01University Exploration Survey129539Loss, E.     R    12:45-1:40P252
Sp 201100.01University Exploration Survey129485Loss, E.      F   11:30-12:25P25
Sp 201100.01University Exploration Survey
*For transfer students only
11029487Loss, E.          ONLINE30
Sp 201100.01University Exploration Survey
*For transfer students only
11034600Gulick, M.          ONLINE30
Sp 201100.01University Exploration Survey134601Loss, E.   T      9:10-10:05A25
Sp 201100.01University Exploration Survey134602Loss, E.   T      10:20-11:10A252
Sp 201100.01University Exploration Survey134603Loss, E.    W     12:45-1:40P253
Sp 201100.01University Exploration Survey134604Loss, E.    W     3:05-4P25
Sp 201100.01University Exploration Survey134605Loss, E.     R    1:55-2:50P25
FRENCH
Sp 201102.01Beginning French II Classroom428447   T R    10:20-12:10P248
Sp 201801Masterpieces of the French-Speaking World333762Toth, L.   T R    12:45-2:05P2410
GEOGRAPHY
Sp 201900Extreme Weather and Climate415504Mazzocco, B.   T R    3:05-4:55PFH 21804040(3)
Sp 201900Extreme Weather and Climate427632Mazzocco, B.   T R    5:30-7:20PFH 21564040(2)
Sp 202100Human Geography328600Crissinger, J.  M W     5:30-6:50P4019
Sp 202750World Regional Geography
*Hybrid course (half in-class and half online). Computer & internet access required.
327768Madsen, K.   T      9:35-10:55AFH 21564016
Sp 202750World Regional Geography
*Hybrid course (half in-class & half online). Computer and internet access required.
332570Madsen, K.   T      8-9:20AFH 21564020
Sp 202750World Regional Geography
*Hybrid course (half in-class and half online). Computer & internet access required.
333690Madsen, K.   T      11:10-12:30PFH 21563027
Sp 202750HWorld Regional Geography
*Hybrid course (half in-class and half online). Computer & internet access required.
332571Madsen, K.   T      11:10-12:30PFH 2156104
Sp 202800Our Global Environment328314Mazzocco, B.   T R    12:45-2:35PFH 21804026
GERMAN
Sp 201102.01German II432572Evans, S.  M W     12:45-2:35P2412
Sp 201103.01German III428316Evans, S.  M W     3-4:50P2410
HISTORY
Sp 202001Launching America315508Weeks, J.  M W F   10:20-11:15A404
Sp 202001Launching America315507Kwasny, M.   T R    9:35-10:55A4033
Sp 202001Launching America326029Kwasny, M.   T R    3:55-5:15P4023
Sp 202001Launching America328317Mangus, M.  M W     11:10-12:30P4040(2)
Sp 202002Making America Modern315509Weeks, J.  M W F   9:10-10:05A405
Sp 202002Making America Modern315510Mangus, M.  M W     9:35-10:55A4015
Sp 202002Making America Modern326488Lerner, M.  M W     11:10-12:30P4021
Sp 202002Making America Modern329041Weeks, J.  M W     5:30-6:50P409
Sp 202275Children and Childhood in the Western World333660Dillenburg, E.   T R    9:35-10:55A4010
Sp 202275Children and Childhood in the Western World333661Dillenburg, E.   T R    3:55-5:15P4013
Sp 202550History of War332574Kwasny, M.   T R    11:10-12:30P4040(3)
Sp 202610Introduction to Women and Gender in the U.S.328319Murphy, L.   T R    9:35-10:55A4013
Sp 202610Introduction to Women and Gender in the U.S.332575Murphy, L.   T R    12:45-2:05P4029
Sp 202650The World since 1914326030Mangus, M.  M W     12:45-2:05P4040
Sp 202702Food in World History332576Weeks, J.  M W F   1:55-2:50P4026
Sp 202703History of Public Health, Medicine and Disease328820Gregg, A.   T R    12:45-2:05P4040(6)
Sp 203016The Contemporary U.S. since 1963332577Lerner, M.  M W     3:55-5:15P4016
Sp 203083Civil Rights and Black Power Movements332578Morris, T.   T R    11:10-12:30P3514
Sp 203191Historical Internship1-41015598Mangus, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-53
Sp 203242The Holy Roman Empire (1495-1806)333686Dillenburg, E.   T R    2:20-3:40P4016
Sp 203570World War II332579Kwasny, M.   T R    2:20-3:40P4040
Sp 204193.01Individual Studies1-61026031Mangus, M.          52
Sp 204193.01Individual Studies1-61026454Weeks, J.          5
Sp 204193.01Individual Studies1-61026470Murphy, L.          5
Sp 204193.01Individual Studies1-61026471Lerner, M.          5
Sp 204193.01Individual Studies1-61026472Duenas, A.          5
Sp 204193.02Individual Studies1-61035092Mangus, M.          5
Sp 204999Undergraduate Research Thesis1-61027585Murphy, L.          5
Sp 204999Undergraduate Research Thesis1-61035094Lerner, M.          5
Sp 204999Undergraduate Research Thesis1-61035095Dillenburg, E.          5
Sp 204999Undergraduate Research Thesis1-61035096Duenas, A.          5
HISTORY OF ART
Sp 202001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds333601Calhoun, R.  M W     3:55-5:15P1515(1)
Sp 202001HWestern Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds332580Calhoun, R.  M W     3:55-5:15P102
Sp 202002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present332581Calhoun, R.  M W     8-9:20A4021
Sp 202002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present332583Calhoun, R.  M W     9:35-10:55A4031
Sp 202002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present332582Calhoun, R.  M W     2:20-3:40P4023
HUMAN NUTRITION
Sp 202210Science of Human Nutrition313631Almeida-Hamilton, S.   T      2:30-5:15PAD 1303030(9)
KINESIOLOGY
Sp 202221.01Sports Officiating: Baseball111826Fleming, K.     R    12:45-2:35P256
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 201102First Aid and CPR211810Jarrett, M.  M      1st 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321010(2)
Sp 201102First Aid and CPR211811Chenault, E.  M      2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132109
Sp 201102First Aid and CPR211812Chenault, E.   T     2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132107
Sp 201102First Aid and CPR211813Chenault, E.    W    2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132104
Sp 201102First Aid and CPR213787Jarrett, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132102
Sp 201103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society212994Baker, K.     R    12:45-2:35PAD 1313020
Sp 201104Stress Management for the College Student
*Class has a lecture and yoga lab
314046Trainer, S.  M     
   W    
5:30-6:50P
5:30-6:50P

AD 120
2020
Sp 201104Stress Management for the College Student
*Class has a lecture and yoga lab
314047Trainer, S.  M     
   W    
7:05-8:25P
7:05-8:25P

AD 120
2010
Sp 201122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111814Baker, K.    W    1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132106
Sp 201122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111815Baker, K.  M      2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 13210
Sp 201137Sport for the Spectator232727Trainer, S.  M W     10:20-11:15A246
Sp 201139.01Introductory Program of Outdoor Pursuits: Scuba II
*Come to Newark Advising Ofc to register & pick-up course materials
11011816 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-101
Sp 201143.01Badminton I111817Thomasson, J.     R    10:20-12:10PAD 100A2011
Sp 201144.02Basketball Men111818Thomasson, J.    W     10:20-12:10PAD 100208
Sp 201146Boxing for Beginners133677Coventry, F.  M       5:30-7:20PAD 1002018
Sp 201146Boxing for Beginners134047Coventry, F.    W     1:30-3:20PAD 100206
Sp 201147Principles of Fitness and Wellness213488Trainer, S.  M W     11:30-12:25PAD 1313015
Sp 201148.02Conditioning Activities: Jogging133994Trainer, S.  M W    2nd 7 wks 2:30-4:20PAD 100 B204
Sp 201148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training113489Thomasson, J.   T      10:20-12:10PAD 1251010
Sp 201148.06Conditioning Activities: Group Fitness113490Thompson, J.   T      3:30-5:20PAD 120206
Sp 201148.06Conditioning Activities: Group Fitness134093Myers, K.    W     12:45-2:35PAD 120203
Sp 201150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training211819Whitaker, B.          ONLINE2525(7)
Sp 201154.01Fencing I111844Coventry, F.    W     3:30-5:20PAD 100A245
Sp 201155.01Physical Fitness Training for the ROTC: Army
*Students must also take Military Science 1102
11011820Rickard, J.  M WR    6:30-7:30AAD 125207
Sp 201169.07Martial Arts Forms: Tae Kwon Do I111822Coventry, F.  M       3:30-5:20PAD 120258
Sp 201172.01Self Defense Women111823Coventry, F.    W     10:20-12:10PAD 1202510
Sp 201172.01Self Defense Women114048Rosen, T.     R    1:30-3:20PAD 120259
Sp 201174Soccer111824Lisy, M.  M W    2nd 7 wks 3:30-5:20PAD 100306
Sp 201185.01Table Tennis I112997Thomasson, J.  M W     9:10-10:05AAD 100A169
Sp 201191.01Volleyball I112995Thomasson, J.  M       10:20-12:10PAD 100244
Sp 201195.01Yoga I112996Baker, K.   T      12:45-2:35PAD 1202020(2)
Sp 201195.01Yoga I132802Baker, K.     R    10:20-12:10PAD 1202020(5)
Sp 201195.02Yoga II132728Wallace, B.     R    4:15-6:05PAD 120202
Sp 202250Cancer Prevention211827Jarrett, M.    W     5:30-7:20PAD 131255
LATIN
Sp 201102.01Intermediate Latin I527310Munteanu, D.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:35P
12:45-1:40P

AD 137
244
MATHEMATICS
Sp 201050Precollege Mathematics I515514Tran, H.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25P257
Sp 201050Precollege Mathematics I515513Dragan, C.  MTWRF   9:10-10:05A257
Sp 201050Precollege Mathematics I515512Uddin, Z.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25P2512
Sp 201050Precollege Mathematics I527040Uddin, Z.  MTWRF   12:45-1:40P258
Sp 201060Supplementary Pre-College Mathematics227030Kasigwa, M.  M W     9:10-10:05A306
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II415517Uddin, Z.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A3011
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II415518Young, J.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A3018
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II415520Young, J.  MTWR    11:30-12:25P3030(5)
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II429282Tran, H.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A3018
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II415519Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    11:30-12:25P3030(7)
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II432744Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    3:05-4P3013
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II415521Bi, L.  MTWR    3:05-4P3022
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II415522Bi, L.   T R    5:30-7:35P3030(9)
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II415515Turkmen, O.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A

3030(5)
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II415516Vergura, M.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A304
Sp 201116Excursions in Mathematics315523Daws, D.  M W F   1:55-2:50P3511
Sp 201116Excursions in Mathematics315524Vergura, M.  M W     2:20-3:40P3531
Sp 201130College Algebra for Business415525Kasigwa, M.   T R  
     F  
8-9:20A
8-8:55A

356
Sp 201130College Algebra for Business415526Kasigwa, M.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

3513
Sp 201130College Algebra for Business415527Bi, L.  MTWR    1:55-2:50P3529
Sp 201131Calculus for Business515528Rao, V.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

3514
Sp 201131Calculus for Business515529Turkmen, O.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

3535(2)
Sp 201131Calculus for Business527048Morton, B.  M W     5:30-8P3535(2)
Sp 201135Number and Operations for Teachers527032Rao, V.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P

3516
Sp 201136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers527033Young, J.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

3535(1)
Sp 201136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers527034Vergura, M.  M W   
     F  
3:55-5:15P
3:05-5:10P

3510
Sp 201148College Algebra415606Gamova, E.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

3528
Sp 201148College Algebra415531Turkmen, O.   T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

3535(5)
Sp 201148College Algebra415533Hrinca-Diaconescu, A.  MTWR    10:20-11:15A3535(8)
Sp 201148College Algebra427863Stenzel, M.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

3521
Sp 201148College Algebra415530Morton, B.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-1:40P

3530
Sp 201148College Algebra428325Morton, B.  M W   
     F  
2:25-3:45P
3:05-3:55P

3513
Sp 201148College Algebra415532Stenzel, M.  M W   
     F  
9:35-10:55A
9:10-10:05A

3535(4)
Sp 201149Trigonometry315534Turkmen, O.  M W F   11:30-12:25P3535(13)
Sp 201149Trigonometry315536Gamova, E.  M W F   3:05-4P3535(6)
Sp 201149Trigonometry315535Daws, D.  M W F   12:45-1:40P3535(11)
Sp 201150Precalculus526998Dragan, C.  MTWRF   8-8:55A3511
Sp 201151Calculus I515537Daws, D.  M     
   W F  
3:05-5:10P
3:55-5:15P

3535
Sp 201151Calculus I528326Tiglay, F.  M W   
     F  
3:05-4:55P
3:05-4P

3510
Sp 201151Calculus I515538Tran, H.  M W   
     F  
12:45-2:05P
12:45-2:50P

3535(5)
Sp 201152Calculus II515539Harper, J.  M W   
     F  
8-9:20A
8-10:05A

3535
Sp 201172Engineering Mathematics A515540Harper, J.  M   F 
   W    
11:10-12:30P
10:20-12:25P

3535
Sp 201172Engineering Mathematics A532746Kasigwa, M.  MTWRF   11:30-12:25P3520
Sp 201193Individual Studies in Mathematics1-31035071Young, J.          5
Sp 202137Algebra and Coordinate Geometry for Teachers334871Bi, L.  M W     5:30-6:50P155
MILITARY SCIENCE
Sp 201102Introduction to the Profession of Arms
*Students must also take KNSFHP 1155.01; Students will be transported to Columbus on Tuesdays for training & return by 10:45.
129462   T    
  T     
9:10-10:45A
7:05-8:55A
Columbus207
MUSIC
Sp 201101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction215541Dawson, J.  M W     9:10-10:05ALF 109B157
Sp 201101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction215543Dawson, J.  M W     12:45-1:40PLF 109B1512
Sp 201101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction215542Dawson, J.  M W     1:55-2:50PLF 109B152
Sp 201101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction234111Millar, A.   T R    2:20-3:15PLF 109B159
Sp 201101.01Beginning Piano I: Group Instruction234401Dawson, J.  M W     11:10-12:05PLF 109B1513
Sp 201102.01Beginning Piano II: Group Instruction215544Dawson, J.  M W     3:05-4PLF 109B152
Sp 202208.99Small Ensemble: Miscellaneous
*Afropop Ensemble- learn to play and perform African dance music.
127312Emoff, R.    W     3-5:30PLF 109A157
Sp 202250Music Cultures of the World315545Emoff, R.   T R    9:35-10:55ALF 1653519
Sp 202251The World of Classical Music324543Sanders, P.  M W     9:35-10:55ALF 1653010
Sp 202251The World of Classical Music327314Emoff, R.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 165356
Sp 202251EThe World of Classical Music327313Sanders, P.  M W     9:35-10:55ALF 1655
Sp 202253Introduction to Jazz315546Goodman, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PLF 1653521
Sp 203370Music for Elementary Teachers215547Sanders, P.  M W     2:20-3:40PLF 1652516
PHILOSOPHY
Sp 201100Introduction to Philosophy315548Celello, P.   T R    2:20-3:40P3535(4)
Sp 201300Introduction to Ethics315549Celello, P.  M W     12:45-2:05P3535(1)
Sp 201300Introduction to Ethics315550Celello, P.  M W     2:20-3:40P3525
Sp 201500.01Introduction to Logic328328Celello, P.   T R    12:45-2:05P3514
PHYSICS
Sp 201200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves515552Smith, E.
Stafford, S.
 MTWR  
 M      
1:55-2:50P
3:30-5:35P

FH 2144
1818(2)
Sp 201250Mechanics, Work and Energy, Thermal Physics515555Stafford, S.
Soliman, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
8-10:05A


FH 2144
1815
Sp 201250Mechanics, Work and Energy, Thermal Physics522978Stafford, S.
Soliman, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
10:20-12:25P


FH 2144
1818
Sp 201250Mechanics, Work and Energy, Thermal Physics527904Stafford, S.
Soliman, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
11:10-12:30P
9:10-10:05A
12:45-2:50P


FH 2144
1810
Sp 201250Mechanics, Work and Energy, Thermal Physics528775Stafford, S.
Soliman, A.
 M W   
  T R  
     F  
11:10-12:30P
9:10-10:05A
3:05-5:10P


FH 2144
182
Sp 201251E&M, Waves, Optics, Modern Physics515558Smith, E.  M W   
  T R  
    R   
9:35-10:55A
10:20-11:15A
8-10:05A


FH 2144
1812
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Sp 201100Introduction to American Politics332747Swigger, N.  M W     2:20-3:40P4012
Sp 201100Introduction to American Politics327635Harf, J.   T R    5:30-6:50P4017
Sp 201100Introduction to American Politics333488Swigger, N.  M W     9:35-10:55A4013
Sp 201200Introduction to Comparative Politics315559Peel, R.   T R    9:35-10:55A4020
Sp 201300Global Politics333414Bussey, T.  M W     7:05-8:25P4013
Sp 202150Voters and Elections327636Harf, J.   T R    3:55-5:15P405
Sp 202300American Foreign Policy315560Peel, R.   T R    11:10-12:30P4016
Sp 203170Political Psychology322464Swigger, N.  M W     12:45-2:05P4016
PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 201100Introduction to Psychology315563Miser, T.  M W F   10:20-11:15A4014
Sp 201100Introduction to Psychology315561Miser, T.  M W F   9:10-10:05A4014
Sp 201100Introduction to Psychology327378Wirth, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P4040(2)
Sp 201100Introduction to Psychology332758Jungers, M.   T R    12:45-2:05P4040(2)
Sp 201100Introduction to Psychology315564Kowalsky, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A4025
Sp 201100Introduction to Psychology315565Robinson, C.  M W     2:20-3:40P4037
Sp 201100Introduction to Psychology333189Miser, T.  M W F   12:45-1:40P4015
Sp 202220Data Analysis in Psychology315566Weiss, E.   T R    3:55-5:15PFH 116157
Sp 202220Data Analysis in Psychology315605Weiss, E.   T R    2:20-3:40PFH 1162012
Sp 202220EData Analysis in Psychology322050Weiss, E.   T R    3:55-5:15PFH 11652
Sp 202300Research Methods in Psychology315567Robinson, C.  M W     8-9:20A2012
Sp 202300Research Methods in Psychology321882Robinson, C.  M W     9:35-10:55A2015
Sp 202333Psychology of Human Sexuality332759Weiss, E.   T R    9:35-10:55A3521
Sp 202367.01Social Psychology332760Okdie, B.  M W     2:20-3:40P2416
Sp 202367.02Abnormal Psychology Analysis327552McConnell, A.   T      5:30-8:15P2418
Sp 203191Internship in Psychology1-121015568Buelow, M.          61
Sp 203193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015569Hupp, J.          5
Sp 203193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015570Jungers, M.          5
Sp 203193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015571Okdie, B.          51
Sp 203193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015572Buelow, M.          5
Sp 203193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015573Robinson, C.          5
Sp 203193.01Individual Studies in Psychology1-51015574Wirth, J.          5
Sp 203312Memory and Cognition322051Jungers, M.   T R    9:35-10:55A3521
Sp 203313Introduction to Behavioral Neuroscience327315Kowalsky, J.  M W     9:35-10:55A2020(4)
Sp 203321Quantitative and Statistical Methods in Psychology315575Okdie, B.  M W     11:10-12:30PFH 116206
Sp 203325Introduction to Social Psychology328330Wirth, J.   T R    8-9:20A3518
Sp 203340Introduction to Life Span Developmental Psychology333188Miser, T.  M W     2:20-3:40P3519
Sp 203513Introduction to Cognitive Neuroscience332761Buelow, M.   T R    9:35-10:55A2013
Sp 203551Psychology of Adolescence315576Hupp, J.   T R    11:10-12:30P3520
Sp 204520Social Psychology Laboratory332766Wirth, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A2012
Sp 204543Psychology of Gender332769Weiss, E.   T R    11:10-12:30P3022
Sp 204554SLanguage Development-S322052Hupp, J.   T R    12:45-2:05P207
Sp 204998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015577Buelow, M.          52
Sp 204998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015578Hupp, J.          52
Sp 204998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015579Jungers, M.          5
Sp 204998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015580Okdie, B.          51
Sp 204998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015581Robinson, C.          51
Sp 204998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51015582Wirth, J.          51
Sp 204998Undergraduate Research in Psychology1-51034675Kowalsky, J.          52
Sp 204999.01Thesis Research I21021990Hupp, J.          5
Sp 204999.02Thesis Research II21015599Buelow, M.          5
Sp 204999.02Thesis Research II21022053Robinson, C.          5
Sp 204999.02Thesis Research II21022054Hupp, J.          5
Sp 204999.02Thesis Research II21029256Wirth, J.          5
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Sp 202370Introduction to Comparative Religion315473Cash, C.  M W     3:55-5:15P3527
Sp 203672Native American Religions321557Low, J.  M W     11:10-12:30P3515
SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES
Sp 203333The Soviet Space Age334109Annus, E.   T R    11:10-12:30P357
SOCIAL WORK
Sp 201120Introduction to Social Welfare334015Harrington, L.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE3535(5)
Sp 201130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society314585Seas, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A4028
Sp 201140Minority Perspectives: Race, Ethnicity, and Gender314224Johnson, R.      F   1-3:45P3522
Sp 203201Social and Economic Justice: Strategies for Social Work314658Fry, A.          ONLINE5026
Sp 203301Lifespan Development in Social Work314759Groh, J.     R    2:30-5:15P2514
Sp 203402Research & Statistics for Understanding Social Work Interventions314659Elliott, J.   T      5:30-8:15P2513
Sp 203402Research & Statistics for Understanding Social Work Interventions333813Cash, S.          ONLINE2020
Sp 203502Foundations of Generalist Practice314719Wright, L.     R    2:15-5P2412
Sp 203502Foundations of Generalist Practice333811Breidigan, K.     R    2:15-5P2424
Sp 203503Social Work Practice with Diverse Populations314553Toler, K.   T      5:30-8:15P2410
Sp 203503Social Work Practice with Diverse Populations333812Toler, K.     R    5:30-8:15P2425(1)
Sp 203597Adolescent Parenthood and Sexuality: An International Perspective334016Fournier, D.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE3511
Sp 204188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar
*Class meets alternate weeks: 1/7, 1/21, 2/4, 2/18, 3/3, 3/17, 3/31
114586Wright, L.   T      3:15-5P1111
Sp 204188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar
*Class meets alternate weeks: 1/14, 1/28, 2/11, 2/22, 3/10, 3/24, 4/7
132783Wright, L.   T      3:15-5P118
Sp 204189Field Practicum514587Wright, L. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-4021
Sp 204503Generalist Practice with Larger Systems314588Facemire, S.   T      5:30-8:15P3018
Sp 205008Child Welfare II
*Undergraduate only
334157Helm, L.          ONLINE209
Sp 205008Child Welfare II
*Undergraduate only
334158Helm, L.          ONLINE202
Sp 205008Child Welfare II
*Graduate only
334160Helm, L.          ONLINE205
Sp 205013Integrative Body-Mind-Spirit
*Graduate credit
232784Gillespie, A.    W     6-7:30P20
Sp 205013Integrative Body-Mind-Spirit
*Undergraduate credit
232785Gillespie, A.    W     6-7:30P2013
Sp 205806Diagnosis and Treatment of Substance Use Disorders
*Undergraduate credit
332786Portner, J.          ONLINE2010
Sp 205806Diagnosis and Treatment of Substance Use Disorders
*Graduate credit
334529Portner, J.          ONLINE202
SOCIOLOGY
Sp 201101Introductory Sociology321145Kendall, H.   T R    7:35-8:55P406
Sp 201101Introductory Sociology315585Scott, M.  M W     12:45-2:05P4040(7)
Sp 201101Introductory Sociology315583Scott, M.  M W     9:35-10:55A4040
Sp 201101Introductory Sociology315586Kendall, H.   T R    5:30-6:50P4040
Sp 201101Introductory Sociology315584Scott, M.  M W     2:20-3:40P4040(1)
Sp 201101Introductory Sociology321147Schneider, R.          ONLINE4040(8)
Sp 201101Introductory Sociology327319Matthews, G.          ONLINE4040(3)
Sp 201101Introductory Sociology327320Matthews, G.          ONLINE4040(5)
Sp 202202Social Problems and Public Policy332787Schneider, R.   T R    11:10-12:30P4017
Sp 202345The Social Structure of American Society332788Schneider, R.   T R    9:35-10:55A358
Sp 203410Criminology328333Bryant, A.   T R    11:10-12:30P3529
Sp 203435Sociology of Gender321025Schneider, R.   T R    2:20-3:40P409
Sp 203488Introduction to Sociological Theory332789Espinosa, V.  M W     2:20-3:40P355
Sp 204511Juvenile Delinquency333457Bryant, A.   T R    12:45-2:05P356
SPANISH
Sp 201101Spanish I420671Hodgson, L.   T R    3:05-4:55PLF 1202411
Sp 201102Spanish II415587Petit-De, H.  M W     10:20-12:10PLF 1202416
Sp 201102Spanish II415588Steensen, E.  M W     12:45-2:35PLF 1202418
Sp 201103.01Spanish III415590Viscarri, D.   T R    12:45-2:35PLF 1201513
Sp 201103.01Spanish III415591Viscarri, D.   T R    3:05-4:55PLF 120158
STATISTICS
Sp 201350Elementary Statistics315592Turkmen, A.  M W     8-9:20A2424(11)
Sp 201350Elementary Statistics315594Kinkead, W.  M W     12:45-2:05P2424(13)
Sp 201350Elementary Statistics315593Turkmen, A.  M W     9:35-10:55A2424(6)
Sp 201350Elementary Statistics335093Kinkead, W.   T R    2:20-3:40P2414
Sp 201430.01Statistics for the Business Sciences415595Kinkead, W.  M W     3:05-4:55P3530
Sp 202480Statistics for the Life Sciences327321Turkmen, A.  M     
   W    
11:10-12:30P
11:10-12:30P

249
THEATRE
Sp 202000.02Technical Production Practicum: Sound
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll
11032790Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
Sp 202000.04Technical Production Practicum: Scenic Construction and Painting
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll
11032791Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
Sp 202000.05Technical Production Practicum: Costuming
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll
11032792Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
Sp 202000.06Technical Production Practicum: Lighting
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll
11032793Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
Sp 202000.09Technical Production Practicum: General
*Contact norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll.
11019985Norlin, E. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
Sp 202100Introduction to Theatre315596Collins, J.   T R    11:10-12:30PLF 1064036
Sp 202100Introduction to Theatre332794Collins, J.  M W     9:35-10:55ALF 1064020
Sp 202367.03Criticizing Television328334Collins, J.   T R    9:35-10:55A2424
Sp 202811The Craft of Acting328335Collins, J.   T R    12:45-2:05PLF 1062423
Sp 204000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-31033402Norlin, E.          25
Sp 204000.08Practicum: Acting
*Contact Norlin.123@osu.edu for permission to enroll.
1-31019986Norlin, E.          20
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 201110Gender, Sex and Power315597Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ONLINE3535(9)
Sp 201110Gender, Sex and Power
*An Inside Out course. Contact morris.730@osu.edu to register.
31028951Morris, T.   T      5:30-8:15P355
Sp 201110Gender, Sex and Power333350Franco, M.   T R    2:20-3:40P3523
Sp 202282Introduction to Queer Studies333763Franco, M.   T R    3:55-5:15P358
 
First 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 202120Information Search, Evaluation and Use215603Crissinger, J.         1st 7 wks ONLINE2525
Sp 202120Information Search, Evaluation and Use234190McKenna, S.         1st 7 wks ONLINE2513
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 203380Logistics Management1.54123Esper, T.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 1st 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2414
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 201102First Aid and CPR211810Jarrett, M.  M      1st 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 1321010(2)
Sp 201122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111814Baker, K.    W    1st 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 132106
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 201110Gender, Sex and Power315597Distel, L.         1st 7 wks ONLINE3535(9)
 
Second 7-week Session
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMITEnrolled (Waitlist)
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 202120Information Search, Evaluation and Use234191Verdream, J.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE255
Sp 202121Academic Online Research234193Blocksidge, K.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE2520
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 203500Legal Environment of Business1.53654Whetzel, E.  M W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25P3514
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 204380Advanced Logistics Management1.53655DeNunzio, S.

    R  
       
ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks
5:30-6:50P

ARRANGED
FH 101
FH 101
FH 101
2410
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS, AND HEALTH PROGRAM
Sp 201102First Aid and CPR211811Chenault, E.  M      2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132109
Sp 201102First Aid and CPR211812Chenault, E.   T     2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132107
Sp 201102First Aid and CPR211813Chenault, E.    W    2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132104
Sp 201102First Aid and CPR213787Jarrett, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 4:15-7:55PAD 132102
Sp 201122Techniques in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation111815Baker, K.  M      2nd 7 wks 10:20-12:10PAD 13210
Sp 201148.02Conditioning Activities: Jogging133994Trainer, S.  M W    2nd 7 wks 2:30-4:20PAD 100 B204
Sp 201174Soccer111824Lisy, M.  M W    2nd 7 wks 3:30-5:20PAD 100306
SOCIAL WORK
Sp 201120Introduction to Social Welfare334015Harrington, L.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE3535(5)
Sp 203597Adolescent Parenthood and Sexuality: An International Perspective334016Fournier, D.         2nd 7 wks ONLINE3511