The Ohio State University at Newark


The Ohio State Newark University at Newark Spring Semester 2020 Dean’s List

June 1, 2020

The Ohio State University at Newark has released its dean’s list for spring semester 2020. To qualify, students must be enrolled at least 12 credit hours and achieve a 3.5 GPA.*

Akron: Emily Backo and Phoebe Minorik
Alexandria: Jackson Moore
Amanda: Jordan Deluse and Madison Gabriel
Amherst: Allison Quickle
Anna: Caitlyn Millhouse
Antwerp: Luke Brewer and Chloe Franklin
Archbold: Amadea Villanueva
Ashville: Jacob Blackburn and Hunter Spencer
Baltimore: Skylar Bader, Chloe Dean, Owen Eastep, Mya Hochradel, Elayna Miracle and Samuel Scheidegger
Barnesville: Brianna Bohandy, Remington Boyd and Taylor Szabo
Beachwood: Aryan Mahajan and Scott Newkirk
Beavercreek: Ally Gozum
Blacklick: Edward Addai, David Armah, Bianca Barton, Noah Berry, Kaya Boone, Felix Concepcion, Bhagawat Dhimal, Minea Duno, Abdul Gambo, Brianna Germick, Bright Hiawo, Kyler Houangvilay, William John, Rachel Manko, Claudia Manter, Alexander Melick, Stefanie Miller, Sydney Moore, Sarah Musto, Juliana Oseibonsu, Jacob Rice, Javan Roundtree, Kaitlyn Summers, Rachel Tuohy and Audrey Wood
Bremen: Andrew Kolibaba
Broadview Heights: William Dzurnak, Jack Henry Muha and Suharshith Veluvolu
Buckeye Lake: Brittney Dodrill
Cambridge: Hannah Jirles, Jad Mahayri and Alexa Nicolozakes
Canal Winchester: Musay Abay, Cheyanne Bradford, Danielle Cossin, Jacob Eggleston, Olivia Gassman, Khem Katel, Matthew McKeon, Isabella Moreno, Zion Parks, Hayley Penner, Emmalee Preston, Lauren Preston, Mariata Sow, Jason Tippie and Karla Ugrinova
Canton: Victoria Dionisio, Tyler Freudeman and Bradley Kling
Carroll: Benford Burns and Emily Palombaro
Centerburg: James Ball, Mikaela Copley, Madison Harmon, Hannah Hawkins, Hannah Linkous, Heath Myers and Eric Wharton
Chandlersville: Bryden Goodwin and Kathryn Pratt
Cincinnati: Savannah Allen, Bradley James, Abigayle Martini, Jack Myers, Olivia Reilmann-Brown, Joseph Sherman, Brianna Sloan, James Smith and Mark Waters
Circleville: Olivia Mack
Clarksville: Brady Speaks
Cleveland: Kameryn Briggs
Columbus: Abdijibar Abdi, Mustaf Abdi, Ayan Abdullahi, Asha Abdulle, Nazreth Abraha, Gaaid Ahmed, Thomas Alexander, Sumaya Al-Ghazawi, Omolkar Ali, Luzdalis Almonte, Madison Angione, Britney Arthur, Farah Ayyash, Jaylen Berdin, Stephen Billingsley, Jaskaran Birang, Addison Bloom, Dominique Bonner, Lauren Buescher, Sean Byrne, Sogbe Camara, Kevin Cardoso, Frances Cheung, Abigil Cooper, Emily Davis, Jessie Davis, Fatimata Diallo, Amy Doan, Sameer Espanioly, Cristian Esparza, William Everett, Maya Figurski, Akoko Fiokouna, Sebastian Florez Ortiz, JaMera Franklin, Makaila Freeman, Samuel Freeman, Joel Gallegos Samuels, Emerson Gifford, Alyssa Gillan, Jonathan Goodman, Autumn Hall, Maggie Hatem, Lauren Heard, Jian Long HeHo Feng, Jordan Heintzelman, Nathan Heniken, Ebony Hernandez, Morgan Hess, Clayton Hoffman, Nathan Johnson, Cire Kaba, Khadidiatou Kane, Daniel Karsatos, Matthias Kaylor, Yaa Kesse-Nyampong, Michael Knox, Bonnie Kyle, Nia Lane, Crystal Manley, Deanna Mascia, Alexa Matan, Lila Mattaridi, Madeleine McDaniel, Joshua McGurer, Elizabeth Meyers, Kimeya Mohamed, Colleen Moore, Jerome Moore, Skylar Morley, Brenton Morrison, Kumari Neupane, Spencer Newkirk, Cindy Nguyen, Margaret Nida, Mona Omar, Safia Omar, Doreen Owusu, Andrew Pardi, Anthony Pardi, Isabella Pardi, Charmi Patel, Srushti Patel, Uday Patel, Mauretta Patitsas, Nathalie Pedroza Nonato, Jalauna Phillips, Areli Ramos-Ochoa, Lia Repucci, Samira Rezwan, Jessica Roberts, Abigail Ruehle, Momodou Sarr, Jaysa Saylor, James Schuman, Sophia Silleck, Vada Smith, Klara Smrecansky, Elisabeth Stevens, Abigail Stevenson, Jessie Stevenson, Olivia Summerfield, Jonathan Suriyaburaphakul, Jessica Tara, Jaida Teague, Ruth Tesfay, Charles Tzagournis, Luke Tzagournis, Joshua Vanecko, Kyle Wallace, Samantha Wasmer, Isaiah Wilford, La'Dajsha Williams and Sheridan Young
Coshocton: Alex Clark, Blaze Williams and Caden Wilson
Cumberland: Hannah Black
Danville: Kirk Lauderbaugh and Abbygayle Teal
Dayton: Alexandra Camp, Selena Ghaben, Ella Mitchell and Johnathan Vannorsdall
Delaware: Chloe Armentrout, Mikenna Dew and Logan Keevins
Denver: Raegan Donchess
Dresden: Duane Hash and Madison Murphy
Dublin: Madelyn Adolph, Aya Alshalabi, Luai Dawi, Andrea Diaz, Aaron Forbush, Maximilian Fulop, Maria Haas, Ghufran Hassan, Alexandra Kashani Motlagh, Oshin Khan, Elizabeth Mason, Thomas Pounds, Payton Schenk, Kasmira Shopshire and Peyton Smith
Duncan Falls: Grayce Brannon
Etna: Kimberly Bridgham, Shannon Hardin, Rebecca Pack, Grace Potter, Kelsey Seas, Elizabeth Yardley and Taylor Yuhas
Frazeysburg: Reaghan Beaver, Hailey Greenwald, McKenzie Householder, Alisha Jenkins, Jacob Landerman, Lindsay Moran and Trina Orr
Freeport: Jacob Sudduth
Gahanna: Mohamed Abdi, Christine Friend, Abigale Gilzow, Sarah Guendert, Lacey Heath, Jesse McAndrew, Josef Moore, Kanaesa Perrin, Khiayla Powell, Allison Quinn and Mustafa Zafar
Galena: Yasmine Crow, Carson Dearth, Ashley Grenke, Justin Hess, Alexander Parsio, Julia Walker, Monica Williams and Garrett Woodfin
Galloway: Hamza Abubakar, Maxwell Patsiavos, Shriya Rawal and Lillian Snyder
Gambier: Samantha Lepley
Genoa: Robert Bench
Glendale: Madison Haynie
Glenford: Avery Black, Courtney Helser and Lathen Powell
Granville: Riley Bruck, Elizabeth Champlin, Kaidra Chapin, Raleigh Conway, Josie DeCaro, Megan Dorsey, Matthew Dunning, Katherine Frederick, Katherine German, Kevin Henry, Matthew Kennedy, Chloe Kirchhofer, Kalina Kozlowski, Josiah Krumm, Jack Lonzo, Jakob Murphy-Dreyer, Connor Newsome, Kristen Pearson, Kelly Romesburg, Theresa Schluchter, Megan Smart, Jonah Smith, Katherine Stuart, Grace White, Kennedy Wildman, Shelby Wolfe and Anthony Zeno
Grove City: Brigitte Davila Cami, Kaycee Damron, Lauren Dixon and Sarah Humphries
Grover Hill: Logan Williams
Hamilton: Brandon Ottke
Heath: Katie Adams, Darian Athey, Gray Ault, Bradley Burroughs, Connor Carpenter, Hannah Dowalter, Lynzi Feaster, Keri Felumlee, Maddie Ford, Jaden Golden, Julianna Lee, Lynzi Morehouse, Julianna Rhodes, Hayley Small and Sydney Tucker
Hebron: Allysse Biddle, Kyler Cummins, Evan Foster, Grant Foster, Kaylee Stufflebean and Dustin Westfall
Hilliard: Ronnie Al-Hijazin, Amina Bashir, Lila Bounemany, Stephanie Caple, Patrizio D'Ambrosi, Leah Dimmick, Olivia Dudley, Ifrah Ismail, Nigel Lancaster, Amanda Langhurst, Emma Langhurst, Sydney Lute, Kiren Manoharan, Tasneem Muftah, Suaad Musse, Danielle Newcomb-Cabuno, Payton Orians, Ruwaida Osman, Cali Painter, Carmen Riffe, Soheib Salahat and Nicole Ziemba
Hinckley: Benjamin Crane and Alaina Henry
Holland: Alyssa Rollins
Howard: Ashley Kannady, Cecelia King and Dawson Moreland
Hubbard: Andrew Addy
Huntsville: Tyler Campbell
Jamestown: Grace Lucas
Johnstown: Benjamin Abel, Grace Burton, Kyle Carpenter, Lydia Crump, Ryley Dyer, Katie Grunkemeyer, Nicholas Hubbell, Cassie Kneeland, Lauren Layman, Alexis Lowe, Grace Mast, Kristin Metz, Maria Moore, Julianna Neil, Morgan Peck, Courtney Phelps, Jamie Rinard, Alissa Rowe, Abigail Sedziol, Kaitlyn Sisk, Genevieve Tautkus, Brittney Valentine and Madison Walters
Lancaster: Isabella Boyden, Kaytlin Bullock, Brandon Johnson and Barbie Warthman
Lebanon: Abigail Bridges, Allison Bridges and Morgan Marnocha
Lewis Center: Kwaku Agyapong, Emma Burford, Samuel Hughes, Lucas Mariotti, Alexander Sokol and Luke Wingert
Lewisburg: Taylor Schumacher
Liberty Twp: Reagan Fetzer and Allen Lai
Lithopolis: Gabrielle Lindenmayer
Logan: Layton Cassady
Loveland: Matthew Gerstner and Paige Kern
Lowell: Max Cogswell
Marietta: Caitlyn Corpman
Marysville: Alycia Cartwright, Olivia Hall and Isaiah Holland
Mason: Chloe Davis, Madison Heywood, Brady Masten, Ian Shrivastava and Spencer Theobald
Massillon: Christian Tomak
McConnelsville: Gabrielle Coyle
Medina: Katherine Greene, Taylor Heintz, Rebecca Schroth and Brandon Tondra
Middletown: Davis Mears
Midland: Regan Ostermeier
Milford: Madison Fitzpatrick and Savannah Hoffman
Millersport: Kaleigh Putnam, Kelsey Reasoner and Lauren Wilson
Morrow: Minnsung No
Mount Perry: Kristin Carr and Wesley Gutridge
Mount Vernon: Cole Bebout, Ashley Fowler, Jordyn Galbraith, Amanda Henry, Deborah Hurt, Holly Johnson, Alyssa McElhatten, Zynnia Peterson and Alexa Smitherman
Napoleon: Kayla Hopkins
Nashport: Jennifer Lauvray, Ashton Shook and Nicholas Wolverton
New Albany: Anna Balzano, Robert Bell, Danitza Bygrave, Donald Cameron, Caitlyn Conley, Victoria Coward, Sarah Fredericks, Jordan Gerlacher, Anthony Gibson, Caitlin Moriarty, Sarah Napper, Lexine Prescott, Elizabeth Price, Michelle Resch, Madison Scheiner, Anna Weinburgh, Anna Wengerter, Mary Whalen, Noah Williams, Emerson Wolfe and Ethan Yudovich
New Concord: Drew Baker
New Lexington: Emma Harvey, Amber Isham and Antonio Villaloboz
New Philadelphia: Parker West
Newark: Matthew Adams, Rebecca Adams, Jaidyn Adkins, Abigail Athey, Della Barnett, Alexa Bartlett, William Bartlett, Tenley Becker, Caitlin Bishop, Seth Blake, Melody Bolin, Elizabeth Bowman, Katarina Bowman, Samantha Bowman, Ashlyn Brockway, Ashley Bronkar, Jacob Brooks, Brittany Butler, Madison Cannon, Chloe Carson, Kaylee Chesser, Chayce Colling, Megan Connell-Cox, Jacob Crist, Julia Decker, Katherine Donchess, McKenzie Dunaway, Jessica Eagleeye, Kristine Ennis, Shelby Francis, Erin Franklin, Madison Frey, Elena Fruechtnicht, Tori Hacker, Ashleigh Halblaub, Abigail Handa, Henry Harden, Emily Heeralal, Ethan Hile, Amber Hinds, Audrey Hoffman, Jamie Holtz, Lauren House, Micah Hughes, Hailey Hunt, Benjamin Isch, Madison Jeter, Philip LaVigne, Kiara Lindsay, Mattieson Lofton, Ryan Lombardo, Madison Long, Austin Lundy, Sylvhr Maltby, Morgan Mann, Lauren Marks-Strauss, Hallie Mayabb, Megan Moody, Joseph Moran, Kirsten Myers, Bailey Nelson, Stephen Pierce, Miles Poff, Tabitha Porter, Jamie Powell, Elana Preston, Ali Raouidah, Jarrett Rardon, Chase Rechel, Brooklyn Romine, Rose Sawyers, William Schneider, Madison Scott, Megan Smith, Nasrin Smith, Zach Sparks, Hunter Spinks, Emily Stachler, Jennifer Starr, Noelle Stevens, Whitney Strelecky, William Suttle, Megan Varney, Morgan White, Shawn White, Miranda Woodgeard, Myla Yang, Alisha Young and Keegan Znosko
North Canton: Keenan Mason and Nicholas Massarelli
North Olmsted: Emmanuel Katrakazos and Benjamin Tomcho
North Royalton: Sarah Ibrahim
Norwich: Alexis Wilfong
Obetz: Abigial Robinson
Olmsted Falls: Natalie Novak
Olmsted Twp: Braelyn Gerchak
Oregonia: Lauren Moore
Ottawa Hills: Sari Judis
Painesville: Andrew Polar and Mary Shantery
Pataskala: Audrianna Atkinson, Austin Brammer, Morgan Brewer, Joshua Chism, Kalene Close, Alyssa Conter, Christine Cook, Tara Copley, Austin Doran, Callie Fout, Aaron Hannah, Kelsey Hoar, John Hurt, Ajeeta Jandkami, Asa Jessup, Jonathan Kent, Jonathon Mays, Gabriel McCane, Chloe McGowan, Ashley Moore, Samuel Pollard, Mackenzie Rennie, Destiny Rooks, Kinsey Rowe, Kennedy Sapp, Rachael Scarmack, Abigail Sexton, Katherine Spears, Hannah Swisher, Nicole White, Matthew Whitney, Nicole Wills and Conor Wince
Perrysburg: Ethan Garee, Julia Irwin and Blake Whitman
Pickerington: Matthew Agriesti, Afia Awan, Kimberly Blair, Erin Carter, Karen Dryer, Olivia Elliott, Eushelyne Flores, Jacob Glanzman, Christian Hall, Mikayla Hartline, Jacquelyn Hunter, Benjamin Karoscik, Hayley Kelso, Brendan Khan, Aryahna Lee, Aleece Lukacsko, Sean Murphy, Miranda Myers, Shayna Newsom, Kara Paulk, Richard Phan, Madelyn Pletcher, Zachary Poland, Benjamin Priest, Jeb Riekert, Brianna Swiger, Allison Thornberry, Maggie Turos, Cassie Warren, Jessica Waterman, Baylon Watts, Carlin Weiss and Joseph Williams
Pierpont: Jenna Swiger
Powell: Andrew Bimler, Justin Chrisman, Lily Collignon, Reganne Crawford, Sydney Dishno, Amanda Dudek, Spencer Frey, Greyson Gesell, Samuel Giangardella, Ryan Hedderman, Dean Janowiecki, Casey Kauf, Mollie Kunar, Jacob Newman, Jada Rock, Jordan Sopher, Jacqueline Williams and Zachary Yamokoski
Reynoldsburg: Roshmi Chauhan, Brittany Delco, Kagatou Diallo, Melissa Herrick, Rose Carla Jaboin, Jacob Karst, Samaria Kitchen, Bojan Kopitar, Dara Krueger, Tellie Lee, Abigail Leslein, Elise Mabry, Austin Martin, Cara McKinley, Nikola Memushaj, Evans Osei-Tutu, Evan Perion, Hailee Phillips, Journi Smith and Kenzie Spires
Rushville: Madison Miller-collins
Saint Louisville: Griffin Adams and Caitlyn Blecha
Sandusky: Samuel Myers
Somerset: Michael Clouse, Olivia Mitchell and Spencer Snider
South Point: Lindsey Frazee and Nathaniel McClure
Springboro: Stephen Balek and Lewis Brown
Springfield: Aubrianne Atkins
Stoutsville: Elizabeth Sahr
Strasburg: Tanner Amos
Sugarcreek: Jasmine Hershey
Sunbury: Trevor Ambrose, Kaleb Bryant, Ashley Hoover, Logan Kizer, Presley Martindale, Shawn Sherburn, Gabriella Truax and Stephanie Varela-Aguado
Sycamore: Hayden Cook
Sylvania: Cecilia Silvestri and Andrew Wu
Thornville: Sydney Cooperrider, Nicole Friel, Emily Gunn, Sebastien Kovacs, Skylee McKee, Alexis Reynolds, Blythe Saxinger and Zachary Sentivany
Tipp City: Jenna Rice
Uhrichsville: Noah Striker
Uniontown: Elizabeth Eberle
University Heights: Lily Seeman
Upper Arlington: William Brennan
Utica: Kristen Ashbrook, Tatum Minton, Keegan Muth, Cristopher Shenk and Kyla Williams
Versailles: Chelsea McGlinch
Walhonding: Lindsey Rine
Warsaw: Morgan Bosley, Cassidy Dulgar, Kristina Scheurman and Ryan Weaver
Waterford: Kristen Houser
Wauseon: Jensi Shaw
Waynesville: Morgan Baker
West Chester: Denis Gabrilovich, Abdulrahman Mansour, Brooke Miller and James Wright
Westerville: Naima Abdullahi, Sonia Acheampong, Dunia Aliyo, Jordan Apple, Jacquelyn Aycock, Erin Becker, Julia Bosco, Becky Collier-Junge, Calvin Collins, Nathan Elflein, Tyler Foy, Brandon Garcia, Jeremy Lowe, Jacob Mayhew, Kendrick McClure, Cameron Myers, Lauren Nishizaki, Abdulbary Omar, Annie Pan, Mollie Pavlofsky, Lauren Pfeiffer, Anastasia Phillips, Avery Ronk, Juliette Semones, Zachary Sicilian, Katherine Smith, Lindsey Spence, Sara Story, Kathryn Vance, Olivia Voorhies, Dominik Vozar, Keit Vu, Kelsey Ward, Sierra Weiss, Mason Williams and Abigail Wilmer
Westlake: Matthew Eppele
Wheelersburg: Madison Irwin
Whitehall: Jahatay Joyce and Madeleine Scholl
Wickliffe: Joseph Frate
Willoughby: Katrina Gogin
Willowick: Ava Peterlin and Julie Reminder
Wooster: Morgan Lindenmuth
Worthington: Lydia Noethlich and Abigail Phillips
Xenia: Mathew Eavers
Yellow Springs: Audrey Waymire
Zanesville: Madison Coffey, Lauren Freeland, Ethan Garrett, Jalen Haley, Kiranjot Kaur, Jenna Krouskoupf, Savanna Sheppard, Cole Smith and Jenna Smith

Part-time Dean’s List
To qualify, students are enrolled less than 12 credit hours and must achieve a 3.5 GPA.*

Blacklick: Elizabeth Bohn and Rachel Olsson
Canal Winchester: Ian McTeague
Carroll: Donald Evans
Centerburg: Michelle Rogers
Columbus: Swea Kumlien, Madeline White and Sarah White
Coshocton: Caleb Anderson and Sean Nicely
Croton: Katelyn Debolt
Etna: Rylee Higgenbotham
Gahanna: Jordan Kulis
Glenford: Margaret Stowell
Granville: Michael Harrington, Eleanor Hedges Duroy and Logan Hurst
Hebron: Stephen Carlton and Olivia Ogg
Johnstown: Emma Garee
Mount Vernon: Melanie Fondzeyuf and Joshua McCormick
New Albany: Jordan Gundlach and Marlee Kaighn
Newark: Alexandria Casteel, Isabel Mangus, Garrett Ristow and Aubrey Young
Pataskala: Ashley Buell, Madison Denny, Noah Huhn, Sarah New, Alyssa Robbins, Kenneth Sloan, Peyton Trout and Heather Weber
Reynoldsburg: Nate Russell
Somerset: Julian Adam
Warsaw: Bailey Bowman
Zanesville: Ava Moore and Breandan Wheeler

*Only students who have granted Ohio State Newark permission to release their names to the public are listed.

The Ohio State University at Newark offers an academic environment that’s inclusive of diversity, challenging but supportive with world-renowned professors and access to Ohio State’s more than 200 majors. It’s where learning comes to life. Research, study abroad and service-learning opportunities prepare students for their careers in ways they never expected.